AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: "error booting operating system"
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/23/2006 12:14 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/23/2006 12:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kiask2343
Senior Member

Posts: 761
Joined: 10/11/2004

I ugraded my wifes comp to a xp2800, when I booted it up my bios said mp1500 1.3 ghz. So I ran everest and it said the same thing. So I checked the temps 38c amient and 51c cpu. So I cranked up the FSB from 110MHZ to 115 MHZ. Restarted temps had no change in the bios and when I tried to boot up I got this message. So I repaired windows boot. No fix, then I reloaded windows, still no boot. Same message, but CHKDSK showed no errors. So I tried to run MEMtest, same error. I am using PC ships Mobo, with 512MB ultra ram, and a XP2800. I am at a loss, any help would...well help.

Update: I tried MEMTEST again "but right this time" and it said " can not load DOS: Press any key to try again"
When I press a Key it reboots.

-------------------------
Amd64 3700 ~ 2.7Ghz...... Zalman9500LED
1gb Kingston ram................. cool 38 degree's "idle"
Biostar Tforce6100.....
300gb hd and 160Gb raid+1
HP duel Layer DVD-R/RW
600W ZUMAX SLI
Saphire X1950XT
80000 AM03
10500 3Dmark05
 01/23/2006 03:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kiask2343
Senior Member

Posts: 761
Joined: 10/11/2004

No one has any ideas? well I guess I will just buy a new MOBO.

-------------------------
Amd64 3700 ~ 2.7Ghz...... Zalman9500LED
1gb Kingston ram................. cool 38 degree's "idle"
Biostar Tforce6100.....
300gb hd and 160Gb raid+1
HP duel Layer DVD-R/RW
600W ZUMAX SLI
Saphire X1950XT
80000 AM03
10500 3Dmark05
 01/23/2006 04:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JesterOnYEr6
Senior Member

Posts: 5537
Joined: 01/21/2004

FSB is supposed to be set to 166. And in the future stay away from PC Chips hardware.

-------------------------
Phenom 9600 BE @ 2.5 ghz | Ati HD2900XT | OCZ Titanium XTC DDR800 4Gigs | MSI K9A2 Platinum | XFi Xtreme | Zalman 9700 | Enermax 620W | Dell 2405 | G7 | G15
 01/23/2006 04:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

i am not sure if i can make sense of it but first of all, try loading bios defaults

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 01/23/2006 05:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tamerz
Elite

Posts: 1961
Joined: 10/07/2003

I would update the BIOS.
 01/23/2006 06:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kiask2343
Senior Member

Posts: 761
Joined: 10/11/2004

How can I uprate the BIOS out side of windows?

-------------------------
Amd64 3700 ~ 2.7Ghz...... Zalman9500LED
1gb Kingston ram................. cool 38 degree's "idle"
Biostar Tforce6100.....
300gb hd and 160Gb raid+1
HP duel Layer DVD-R/RW
600W ZUMAX SLI
Saphire X1950XT
80000 AM03
10500 3Dmark05
 01/23/2006 06:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

first load bios defaults and see if it helps get things going
update bios later if the system works

when you do upgrade the bios, you will find instructions on the motherboard manufacurer's website.

what motherboard is it?

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 01/23/2006 07:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

List all the specs for the system...

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 01/23/2006 09:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kiask2343
Senior Member

Posts: 761
Joined: 10/11/2004

Reset Bios...no change
Here are complete specs.

Antec 350 Watt PSU
PC chips MOBO MATX with This motherboard integrates VIA KM266Pro Northbridge and
VT8235 Southbridge chipsets
XP 2800 CPU
120GB Maxtor IDE HD
512MB pc2700 Ultra (brand) Ram
EVGA 6600GT

Oh my god I figures out what happend. As I was writing this I was looking through my MOBO Book and saw that the adjustment I made was for the IDE drive not the FSB. The FSB is adjusted by jumpers on the MOBO it's self. Let me change out HD's real quik and I will get back with you.

-------------------------
Amd64 3700 ~ 2.7Ghz...... Zalman9500LED
1gb Kingston ram................. cool 38 degree's "idle"
Biostar Tforce6100.....
300gb hd and 160Gb raid+1
HP duel Layer DVD-R/RW
600W ZUMAX SLI
Saphire X1950XT
80000 AM03
10500 3Dmark05
 01/23/2006 10:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kiask2343
Senior Member

Posts: 761
Joined: 10/11/2004

Well a new HD was not the answer. I was able to load up windows but after the restart I got the same error as before. So I am still at a loss.

-------------------------
Amd64 3700 ~ 2.7Ghz...... Zalman9500LED
1gb Kingston ram................. cool 38 degree's "idle"
Biostar Tforce6100.....
300gb hd and 160Gb raid+1
HP duel Layer DVD-R/RW
600W ZUMAX SLI
Saphire X1950XT
80000 AM03
10500 3Dmark05
 01/24/2006 10:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tamerz
Elite

Posts: 1961
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE(kiask2343 @ Jan 23 2006, 03:13 PM)How can I uprate the BIOS out side of windows?
[right][snapback]603001[/snapback][/right]


With a floppy usually. If you don't have one though, I am not sure.
 01/24/2006 12:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Is this your mainboard?

M825G (v9.2a)
http://www.pcchips.com.tw/PCCW...cts/...px?DetailID=283' ">http://www.pcchips.com.tw/PCCW...tail.aspx?DetailID=283

I know of one overlooked factor on this board, the 4-pin "P4" connector, is yours plugged in?

Also, does the Antec supply work with any other system?

MD



-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 01/25/2006 04:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kiask2343
Senior Member

Posts: 761
Joined: 10/11/2004

Yeah that be the one.
The connector is plugged in.
And I haven't had a chance to test the PSU. Will do that next.
Thanks for all the help.

-------------------------
Amd64 3700 ~ 2.7Ghz...... Zalman9500LED
1gb Kingston ram................. cool 38 degree's "idle"
Biostar Tforce6100.....
300gb hd and 160Gb raid+1
HP duel Layer DVD-R/RW
600W ZUMAX SLI
Saphire X1950XT
80000 AM03
10500 3Dmark05
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information