AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD Athlon XP 3000+ runs at only 1.3 GHZ!!!
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/26/2008 11:26 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
Answer This question was answered by bgavin, on Wednesday, September 9, 2009 3:58 PM

Answer:
eMachine power supplies are junk. I have a good number of dead machines in the parts bin as a consequence of junk power supplies. The eMachine is fundamentally a decent machine, with a really crappy power supply. Replace it. A simple supply such as the Sparkle ATX-350PN can be had from Newegg for about $34.

If your power supply is over 3 years old, consider replacing it as a matter of course. All the entry level supplies are chock full of bad capacitors waiting to kill your system. Even the better known supplies, such as Antec, have this chronic problem. Check out www.badcaps.net for more information on bad caps.

A visual inspection of your system board is in order. Look around the processor socket with a bright lamp and magnifying glass. You are looking for capacitors with bulging/leaking tops or sides. Any sight of these means your board should be recapped. Do this before the board dies. I recap a lot of boards, and they live a very long life after this.

None of this may be the root cause of your other problem. Download CPU-Z and make sure of which chip you actually have in your system. I just got burned with a counterfeit Barton 3200 from an eBay seller. They are pushing hundreds of these on eBay right now.
 01/26/2008 11:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dr_basketball93
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/26/2008

OK, here's the deal:

I have an FIC Au31 motherboard with an emachines t3092 desktop.
I have an AMD Athlon XP 3000+ processor set to run at 2.17 GHZ.
It was working fine for a few years, when all of a sudden, last year,
it started running at JUST 1.3 GHz. I checked with many software including CPU-z
and they all showed the same speed. Also, the FSB and Clock Ratio are not configurable
from the BIOS. BTW, my default FSB setting is 333 Mhz and my BIOS
only shows 100 Mhz. I think that by ressetting the FSB to 333 mhz , my computer will
be restored to its original state. But as my BIOS does not allow it, how can
i fix this problem? PLEASE HELP ME!!
 01/26/2008 01:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
postmanfw
Member

Posts: 129
Joined: 03/17/2006

Remove the cmos battery and power supply and clear the bios using the cmos jumper which is usually located near the battery and bios chip at bottom right of motherboard. That should restore it to default settings

-------------------------
Opteron 165@ 2970MHz (330x9)
DFI Lanparty Ultra D/ TR Ultra 120/2x1Gb G.Skill @250MHz
BFG 8800GTS (750/2000)
 01/26/2008 10:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dr_basketball93
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/26/2008

Yes i tried that, but nothing changed except the time!!
 01/27/2008 03:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Please list the hardware in the system including make and model of power supply. Also what is the AMPS value for the +12V rail on the power supply?

There should at least be a "load optimum defaults" option in the bios.

Also visually inspect the state of capacitors on the motherboard.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w

Edited: 01/27/2008 at 03:24 AM by bogey
 01/27/2008 09:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dr_basketball93
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/26/2008

where can i find the model of the power suppy and the AMPS value ?
The capacitors seem to look fine but when i choose the load optimum settings in the bios, the cpu speed is still locked at 1.3 ghz.
 01/28/2008 01:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

The power supply spec should be on the power supply somewhere.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 01/28/2008 04:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dr_basketball93
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/26/2008

specs of my external power supply (transformer) = SYM200DE (200 WATTS)
STEP UP / DOWN CONVERTER WITH FUSE PROTECTION

thank you guys so much for your help
 01/28/2008 05:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Well I don't really know what that means.

But you may want to try another more ample psu and see if you can get back to 166 bus. Emachines tend to be pretty mean with their power supplies. Maybe I should say they do the job but are not too happy supporting hardware upgrades.

But don't ignore the possibility of bad capacitors. It's a fairly common ailment.

If you do manage to get it to run at full speed, check the cpu temperature in the bios. Leave it for a few minutes until the temperature stabilises.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w

Edited: 01/28/2008 at 05:54 PM by bogey
 01/29/2008 10:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dr_basketball93
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/26/2008

thanks for your help guys. i found out that my internal PSU is 300V. Is that sufficient? an emachines support guy told me to buy a 500v psu. will this solve the problem?
 01/29/2008 10:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Maverick_1
Senior Member

Posts: 202
Joined: 10/12/2005

as long ias your board is full ATX with the 20 pin ATX connector it will. if not you will need an ATX to AT adapter but since XP machines were built with mostly 20 pin ATX connectors this should be a non issue and it's 500 watts. try upgrading the PSU first and then go from there
 01/29/2008 10:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

If it's that old I'd try just a new cmos battery first and see what happens as it may just not be remembering the settings. You should check the boards capacitors and make sure they look OK too.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 01/29/2008 10:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

I would look for a decent single +12V rail psu with about 20A on that rail. The total wattage on the label is less significant.

Many cheap garbage so-called 500w psus struggle to make 300w.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 02/04/2008 10:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bgavin
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/02/2008

Answer Answer
eMachine power supplies are junk. I have a good number of dead machines in the parts bin as a consequence of junk power supplies. The eMachine is fundamentally a decent machine, with a really crappy power supply. Replace it. A simple supply such as the Sparkle ATX-350PN can be had from Newegg for about $34.

If your power supply is over 3 years old, consider replacing it as a matter of course. All the entry level supplies are chock full of bad capacitors waiting to kill your system. Even the better known supplies, such as Antec, have this chronic problem. Check out www.badcaps.net for more information on bad caps.

A visual inspection of your system board is in order. Look around the processor socket with a bright lamp and magnifying glass. You are looking for capacitors with bulging/leaking tops or sides. Any sight of these means your board should be recapped. Do this before the board dies. I recap a lot of boards, and they live a very long life after this.

None of this may be the root cause of your other problem. Download CPU-Z and make sure of which chip you actually have in your system. I just got burned with a counterfeit Barton 3200 from an eBay seller. They are pushing hundreds of these on eBay right now.
 02/11/2008 10:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jejenkin
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 02/11/2008

I have the exact same problem that Dr. Basketball has.

I have an FIC Au31 motherboard with an emachines t3092 desktop.
I have an AMD Athlon XP 3000+ processor set to run at 2.17 GHZ and it's only running 1.3GHz and half front side bus speed.

It ran great for three years and I just bought a new computer. So I took the old hard drive as a backup to my new one and installed a new hard drive to the emachines one. I upgraded to Win XP on the emachines one (getting it ready to give to my Dad), when I noticed the ***** thing is running half speed!

Dr. basketball, did you ever figure it out and fix it? Please help!

Thanks
Jeremy
 03/19/2008 10:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
minidanas
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/19/2008

Originally posted by: jejenkin

I have the exact same problem that Dr. Basketball has.



I have an FIC Au31 motherboard with an emachines t3092 desktop.

I have an AMD Athlon XP 3000+ processor set to run at 2.17 GHZ and it's only running 1.3GHz and half front side bus speed.



It ran great for three years and I just bought a new computer. So I took the old hard drive as a backup to my new one and installed a new hard drive to the emachines one. I upgraded to Win XP on the emachines one (getting it ready to give to my Dad), when I noticed the ***** thing is running half speed!



Dr. basketball, did you ever figure it out and fix it? Please help!



Thanks

Jeremy


Hi, I have eMachines t3062 desktop with AU31 mobo, too, and I have the same problem. I got this PC with a bad hard drive, and installed a new hard drive. Based on other people's reports, that seems to lead to the problem).


- In the BIOS there is no option to change FSB or multiplier
- there is FSB jumper on the mobo, however, mine is in the correct position
- clearing CMOS didn't help
- loading BIOS default values didn't help


I googled it, and most people simply had set the jumpers wrong. Mine were correct, but switching it didn't change anything, either.

If anybody has found a cure, please share your experience.
 09/07/2009 08:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
flybyu
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 09/07/2009

Did anyone figure this out as I have the same problem after running the restore cd for the T3092 FIC AU31 TCB427G motherboard.
 09/07/2009 03:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Originally posted by: flybyu

Did anyone figure this out as I have the same problem after running the restore cd for the T3092 FIC AU31 TCB427G motherboard.


Please start a new thread giving full details of hardware components.

A lot of emachines pcs, if that's what it is, were fitted with low grade power supplies.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 09/09/2009 03:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

The caps are probably dried out too at this point...

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 09/20/2009 01:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wolfmansbrother
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 09/20/2009

I have the AMD Athlon XP 3000+ processor set to run at 2.17 GHZ in my t3092 as well and I am having the same performance problem, it began about 7 months ago. What puzzles me after reading the above posts is that I upgraded to a much better psu about 3 years ago after the original psu took a crap. I had no problems with performance with the new psu. I just ran CPU -Z and am getting the same performance issues as the other posters. If anyone can discover a fix for this problem that doesnt cost $$ I would appreciate it. This machine is 5 years old and I am not going to dump any money into it, just time to repair it.
 09/21/2009 10:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Originally posted by: MD - Moderator

The caps are probably dried out too at this point...


As MD says, the motherboard capacitors may be shot...

http://www.badcaps.net/forum/index.php

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w

Edited: 09/21/2009 at 10:29 AM by bogey
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information