AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD Athlon XP 2600+ Shows Wrong CPU Speed
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/27/2008 09:08 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/27/2008 09:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tstarkman
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 08/27/2008

My AMD Athlon XP 2600+ processor will occasionally show a speed of 1.24Ghz as opposed the normal 2.08Ghz. Does any know what would cause this fluctuation in speed?

Processor: x86 Family 6 Model 8 Stepping 1 Authentic AMD ~2079 Mhz
BIOS Version: Phoenix Technologies, LTD ASUS A7N8X ACPI BIOS Rev 1017 Beta 005 T0
 08/27/2008 09:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
austinbike
Member

Posts: 140
Joined: 11/27/2006

Cool and quiet will drop the clock when utilization is low to save power.

This is a good thing. When you are at the stoplight and the light is red, you don't want to rev your engine, do you?
 08/27/2008 10:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tstarkman
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 08/27/2008

My processor does not run at different speeds depending on CPU usage. It seems to be random. Sometimes I will boot my computer and it shows I am running a 1.24Ghz processor. And other times when I boot up, the System Information will show I am running a 2.08Ghz processor. This is regardless of CPU usage. If it helps, when my computer shows the processor at 1.24Ghz there is no mention of the type processor other than it is an AMD Athlon. When it runs at its normal 2.08Ghz the system Information will show the correct name of the processor: AMD Athlon XP 2600+.
 08/27/2008 10:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tstarkman
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 08/27/2008

It seems that the only time my processor runs at the slower speed is when it boots up. If I restart the machine it will the display the correct speed. Anyone know why this is happening and how I can fix it?

Edited: 08/28/2008 at 02:42 AM by tstarkman
 08/28/2008 01:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

The fsb seems to be fluctuating between 100 and 166MHz. Nothing to do with Cool'n'Quiet which is not supported by socket A cpus.

You could try replacing the battery on the motherboard but I would suspect a problem with the power supply. Please give full details of the hardware including power supply.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 08/28/2008 03:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tstarkman
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 08/27/2008

ASUS Nforce 2 Motherboard
AMD Athlon XP 2600+
1.25 GB DDR PC2700 Corsair RAM
Western Digital 80GB 8MB Cache
Radeon Series 9700 Video Card
Hercules Fortissimo III Sound Card
Koolmaxx cooling system
Chieftec 400 Watt Power Supply

Hope some of this helps.
 08/28/2008 08:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Just use one memory module and see if that helps.

It may be worth trying another power supply.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 08/28/2008 11:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tstarkman
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 08/27/2008

I just looked at the BIOS and made some adjustments. This seems to have fixed the problem. Thanks for your help and interest Bogey.
 09/16/2008 06:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CrookieMonster
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 09/16/2008

I've got exactly the same problem. How did you tweak the BIOS to resolve it?
 09/29/2008 07:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
doctorwhen
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 09/29/2008

I, too, am getting this exact problem - using CPU-Z my clock is showing at 1.24GHz rather than 2GHz+ (I thought the 2600 was 2.13 rather than 2.08GHz?).

I found some advice on another forum regarding BIOS settings for my mobo, but they caused a complete freeze (not even the boot-up BIOS would POST afterwards!) I had to perform a CMOS reset (which scared me no end, I can tell you!)

I even tried checking CPU-Z whilst several high-demand apps were running, just to make sure that it wasn't the Cool & Quiet technology I've heard about - and the clock remained solid at 1.24GHz.

I only started checking this issue out after installing a new game, for which I had the min system specs, and the game was running very slowly... I can only assume that my machine's always been clocking the lower speed, and I've only just noticed the problem now I'm pushing it.

Advice on getting this processor running as it should is much appreciated!

System:
Athlon XP 2600+
MSI K7N2-Delta L m/b
1GB (512MB x 2) RAM
Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB gfx
Plenty of diskspace.
Broadband cable connection.

All updated to latest drivers. I, too, sometimes see "AMD Athlon XP2600+" on BIOS bootup, and sometimes just "AMD Athlon" with the lower speed.
 09/29/2008 10:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

- Socket A CPUs do not have Cool'n Quiet.

doctorwhen, did you try with the setting FSB 166MHz and DRAM 333MHz DDR. Ie the RAM 'speed' shall be set same as the CPU fsb (1:1).
That is the way it should be set. You need PC2700 or PC3200 DDR RAM for this.

-------------------------
 09/29/2008 06:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

I thought the 2600 was 2.13 rather than 2.08GHz?


The 133/266 fsb xp2600 runs at 2133GHz (16x133). The 166/333 Tbred version(yours) runs at 12.5x166~2083MHz. The barton version runs at 11.5x166~1917MHz.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 10/01/2008 01:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wwtactical
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/01/2008

This website should provide some help: http://www.tweak3d.net/joomla/...u-and-bios-tweak-guide . However, always be cautious and try and keep a record of you original setting in case something goes awry. I hope this is helpful.

-------------------------
John--wwtactical
Tactical Vest & Riot Gear
http://www.wwtactical.com
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information