AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Sempron 140 and supported memory
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/30/2010 06:51 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/30/2010 06:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
yurtesen
Lurker

Posts: 9
Joined: 12/17/2009

Hello,

I read somewhere that different AM3 processors have different memory controllers which effect the maximum speed of memory which can be used with the processor.

My question is if Sempron 140 can run 1600Mhz DDR3 memory without any overclocking? Do you know any with low voltage (1.35v, 1.5v or 1.65v), low latency?

I tried F3-12800CL7D-4GBECO and I just couldnt get it to work at 1600Mhz with this processor/mobo (890FXA-GD70) combination for some reason.

Thanks,
Evren
 10/01/2010 03:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

1600MHz and up are considered Overclock RAM from an AM3 board design perspective.

In the QVL list of memory PC3-12800, there are three tested kits, including G.Skill F312800CL7D-4GBRM @ 2x2GB.
Your kit seem have a different designation, but who knows, maybe it should work.
Memory modules

You can try increasing the RAM voltage a little bit, see also if any difference if running single channel vs. dual.

If you are running the Sempron140 in unlocked mode, this can also impact on a lower overclock ability, as the memory controller resides in the CPU.

-------------------------
 10/01/2010 04:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
yurtesen
Lurker

Posts: 9
Joined: 12/17/2009

I am running Sempron with unlocked core.

I have seen the QVL list from MSI earlier, that set seems to be running at 1.6v whereas the ones I have should be working at 1.35v. Sure enough, I can try to set them to 1.6v but even if it would make a difference I wouldnt want to run the memory constantly at that voltage anyway. (this kit has a rudimentary heatsink)

Can it be that 1.35v is just too low for this processor? I would rather get a different kit instead of forcing it to run at a higher voltage.

Thanks!
Evren
 09/05/2011 12:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
campcreekdude
Newbie

Posts: 44
Joined: 04/19/2007

I know this is an old post but thought it would be fun to share some information.

I currently have a Sempron 140 unlocked.

I am running the ram at 1333mhz NB frequency 2000 mhz no voltage tweaks or anything. its stable.
That was actually the default speed for my memory. So it by default was overclocked.

You can tweak it a bit more but it wont be stable at 1600 mhz. so why even bother.








the web says below:

http://www.techpowerup.com/rev...md/sempron_140/2.html

Quote:

"Its integrated memory controller supports DDR2 up to 800 MHz and DDR3 memory type up to 1066 MHz speeds."

"Because the overclocking had to be done via HT Link, memory clock and Northbridge clock also increased to 2160 MHz for NB and 1440 MHz for memory. Below you can see the performance improvements when using overclocked and unlocked/overclocked Sempron."
 09/05/2011 01:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
yurtesen
Lurker

Posts: 9
Joined: 12/17/2009

Thanks for the reply, so sempron 140 supports DDR3 memory type up to 1066 MHz speeds only I didnt know this when I bought the memory but found it out later actually...
 09/05/2011 03:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
campcreekdude
Newbie

Posts: 44
Joined: 04/19/2007

Yea when i first got the CPU i didnt know either that it only supported 1066 mhz.

Its (Sempron 140 unlocked) faster than my previous socket 939 Opteron 180 dual core 2.4 ghz DDR1 400 mhz. But not enough for a viable upgrade.

Its funny how i paid about 200 some dollars 3 or 4 years ago for something i can get for 40 dollars now.

I think its okay for a 40 dollar CPU cant imagine what Bulldozer will be.

The only reason i have this Sempron is I'm waiting for Bulldozer Release.
Its installed on an AM3+ board.

I actually have ram installed that supports 2133 mhz. I dont want to blow up the memory controller on the Sempron by setting it to 1600mhz lol Its gotta last me till atleast January....
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information