AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Compatibility question
Topic Summary: I need to replace a chip and I need to understand something about the chip number
Created On: 09/03/2011 09:03 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/03/2011 09:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ebick
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 09/03/2011

Hello,

I need to replace an AMD Sempron chip. The one that came out of the machine is SDA3200DI03BP. When I search on EBay, there are a bunch that have almost the same ID, except for the very last character. I see W, I, and others. Most of these are pretty inexpensive, but of course the "P" ones are the most expensive.

Does anyone know what the difference is with these? Are they compatible?

Thanks
 09/04/2011 01:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

I've just googled that reference and it appears to be a socket 939 sempron 3200. The socket is the important thing. You should be able to find one easily enough.

You may be able to fit a better performing socket 939 Athlon64 processor but that depends on the other hardware items, in particular the motherboard.

And finally are you sure it's the cpu that needs replacing and not something else(eg power supply, motherboard)?

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w

Edited: 09/04/2011 at 01:34 AM by bogey
 09/04/2011 08:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ebick
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 09/03/2011

I am not sure at all, except that when I try to boot up it says CPU error and shuts down. That's why when I saw potential replacements at under $10, I figured that would be a cheap experiment.

The compatibility with the MB was where my concern lies. This is an old HP/Compaq tower, and it's my Sister-In-Laws.....I just want to replace it with what it had and try to get it running.

That said, are you saying that as long as everything else is the same.....(AMD 939 3200 1.8Ghz), I should be ok?
 09/04/2011 03:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

If it fires up the cpu is not dead. It might be getting a bit hot or the motherboard may be giving it the wrong volts possibly. It could also be a faulty power supply. Unlikely to be a faulty processor anyway.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information