AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Need some info on 3100+ Sempron SKT754
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/13/2004 12:06 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/13/2004 12:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Waxer
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/13/2004

Greeting all,

I'd like to start off saying this is my first upgrade in about 3 1/2 years.
I currently have a P3 1.13 and am finnaly looking to upgrade, and try something diffrent.
I have been looking at the diffrences in 64 VS Semprons and am very greatfull for amd allowing my upgrade path not to break the bank! I'm in the midst of norrowing down exactly what I want to get, and havnt been able to get a few questions answered, maybe someone here knows.

1. Intergrated memory controler, exactly what does this mean? is there a FSB to Sempron 3100+ skt754 ?

2. BIG deciding factor, Is the multiplier unlocked for Sempron 3100+ 754's ?

3. I have seen an advert from a online business for socket A sempron 3100+'s but I think it's a mistake, however they have a picture of a box showing 3100+ SOCKET A ???? odd .

4. when are the 939 Semprons expected to be released, Available?

5. not really a question more of an appoligy for saying the P word in a way j/k


6. Considering my current system what kind of performance gain will I see from a 3100+ Sempron or 2800+ 64?

And last but not least moving from 4X AGP to 8X how much of a diffrence will there be here?

Full system specs.
P3 1.133@ 1.4
Abit VH6
ATI 9600 256MB agp 4X
512 Kingston SdramPc133 CL2
80GB WD 7200 RPM

I do plan on upgrading my HDD recomendations?

As for DDR RAM I plan on getting a set of Duel Channel however not sure if this is supported by this perticular CPU, as I've heard conterdicting reports from others I asked?
 09/13/2004 12:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

The only currently available Socket 754 Sempron, the 3100+ model benefits from nearly all architectural enhancements of the Athlon 64 with the exception of 64-bit capability and some cache - with an integrated memory-controller, Hypertransport-I/O as well as features like Cool'n'Quiet, Enhanced virus protection(Execution prevention/NX) and SSE2-support, it is clearly superior to any Socket A processor, especially if you consider the fact that upgrading to an Athlon 64 simply require you to change the processor while keeping motherboard, memory, etc.

QUOTE 1. Intergrated memory controler, exactly what does this mean? is there a FSB to Sempron 3100+ skt754 ?
No.
Just like the Athlon 64s, the Sempron 3100+ has no FSB as it is based on the same architecture.
QUOTE 2. BIG deciding factor, Is the multiplier unlocked for Sempron 3100+ 754's ?
Same as with all other Socket 754 processors:
It's partially unlocked which means lower-than-default multipliers are accessible('unlocked' while the higher multis are *locked*

The only processors that are completely unlocked(lower AND higher multis) are the Athlon 64 FX processors.
QUOTE 3. I have seen an advert from a online business for socket A sempron 3100+'s but I think it's a mistake, however they have a picture of a box showing 3100+ SOCKET A ???? odd
This is indeed a mistake - the fastest Socket A Sempron is a 2800+ model - the Sempron 3100+ is a Socket 754 processor.
QUOTE 4. when are the 939 Semprons expected to be released, Available?

First half of 2005.
QUOTE And last but not least moving from 4X AGP to 8X how much of a diffrence will there be here?

There won't be much of a difference, if any....modern videocards usually don't even fully utilize AGP 4x's bandwidth...since your card has a lot of local memory anyways, you prolly won't benefit from AGP 8x over AGP 4x at all.
QUOTE I do plan on upgrading my HDD recomendations?
I would recommend a 74GB Western Digital 'Raptor' 10K rpm drive(WD740GD), if you can afford it - they're the fastest non-SCSI Harddrives out there and they come with a 5-yr warramty, too

The only downside is that they're pretty expensive and only have a relatively small capacity, so using a Raptor as your primary drive(for O/S) and a bigger(200GB or something), slower drive for storage might be a good idea.
QUOTE As for DDR RAM I plan on getting a set of Duel Channel however not sure if this is supported by this perticular CPU, as I've heard conterdicting reports from others I asked?
Socket 754 processors(regardless of whether they're Semprons or Athlon 64s) only have a 64-bit, single-channel memory-controller.
Using a dual-channel kit won't hurt, tho - after all it's just two perfectly normal sticks that have been tested for optimum stability/performance in a dual-channel configuration...they will work just fine in a single-channel configuration.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 09/13/2004 01:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

Does make me wonder though. If you have a 3100+ and then want to upgrade to a "real" A64, do you need to reinstall Window$ to enable 64 bit processing? (similar to switchingfrom an Athlon classic to an XP, enabling SSE)

-Adam
 09/13/2004 01:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE (Silk_the_Absent1 @ Sep 13 2004, 09:09 AM) Does make me wonder though. If you have a 3100+ and then want to upgrade to a "real" A64, do you need to reinstall Window$ to enable 64 bit processing? (similar to switchingfrom an Athlon classic to an XP, enabling SSE)

-Adam
Well, you can't install Windows XP x64(64-bit edition) on a Sempron-based system as it is a 32-bit processor and you can't utilize the Athlon 64's 64-bit capability with a 'normal' 32-bit Windows XP, so you will have to do a fresh install either way when the final release version of Win XP x64 comes out

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 09/13/2004 01:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Waxer
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/13/2004

Thanks mate, very helpful! as for the "3100+ socket A" someone needs to contact them and let them know there mistake, I dont want to jump to conclusions or anything. but looks like it's been photoshoped.

XtremeGear.com ' ">http://www.buyxtremegear.com/cu156105.html
Jut click the image of a boxed 3100+ to see it shows clearly socket A!!

Maybe AMD will reward me for finding this?
If so I would love a nice 3400+ 64
 09/13/2004 01:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Waxer
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/13/2004

QUOTE (Silk_the_Absent1 @ Sep 13 2004, 09:09 AM) Does make me wonder though. If you have a 3100+ and then want to upgrade to a "real" A64, do you need to reinstall Window$ to enable 64 bit processing? (similar to switchingfrom an Athlon classic to an XP, enabling SSE)

-Adam
QUOTE Well, you can't install Windows XP x64(64-bit edition) on a Sempron-based system as it is a 32-bit processor and you can't utilize the Athlon 64's 64-bit capability with a 'normal' 32-bit Windows XP, so you will have to do a fresh install either way when the final release version of Win XP x64 comes out

I use Windows 2K PRO, I wonder will Microsoft ever make a 64bit Windows2KPRO ?
 09/13/2004 01:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

Microsoft is going to release a 64-bit version of Windows XP called 'Windows XP x64 Edition' - you can get a public BETA-version here' ">http://www.microsoft.com/windo...valuation/upgrade.mspx if you want to play guinea pig...uhhh i mean if you want to preview it
It'll only work on an Athlon 64/Athlon 64 FX/Opteron system, tho.

Btw, please use the ''-button instead of making multiple posts in a row.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 09/13/2004 01:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Waxer
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/13/2004

Sorry about that Greyhound I'll behave, just got a little excited from my find.
I'll behave when I get my reward! kidding
 09/13/2004 06:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

the Athlon64 3000+ is a better buy than the Sempron because it is faster and supports 64-bit.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information