AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: nembie help sempron
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/05/2004 01:57 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/05/2004 01:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
chrisp
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/05/2004

please help its my 1st build and last at this rate.my asrock k7s8xe+ mobo recognizes my sempron 2600 as xp 2200+ tried to flash to new bios but get stange menu nobody has heard of .iIt runs great at this setting but would like to get it right any help would be great
 09/05/2004 07:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
averatec5400
Member

Posts: 148
Joined: 08/30/2004

the sempron will probably not be recognized by some BIOS settings until the companies release bios speciifcally for them, however as you said, they will work fine.
 09/06/2004 02:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
koolaidwa
Senior Member

Posts: 9068
Joined: 04/06/2004

yeah i beleive that the sempron 2600+ is maybe the same fsb or muti as the 2200 or maybe the mhz too so reads as a 2200+

-------------------------

[b' ">http://di.fm ..... CAT - "Oh no, I'm Dwain Dibley"
Just say no to Black Eyed Peas! ..... I Fish Therefore I Am!
 09/06/2004 04:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

Well, updating your BIOS to the latest version is mandatory for Sempron processors to be recognized properly since there were no Semprons out there when most Socket A motherboards were released.

The latest BIOS for your motherboard, v1.9 can be downloaded here' ">http://www.asrock.com/support/bios/K7S8XEP190.zip - it adds support for ALL current Socket A Sempron processors.
Asrock provides instructions for updating your BIOS here' ">http://www.asrock.com/support/index_BIOS_INS.htm.

That being said, it *is* merely a cosmetic thing that won't affect your systems' performance, stability or functionality in any way.

A Sempron 2600+ runs at 1.83GHz with a 166MHz FSB(or 333MHz DDR/effectively if you prefer), x11.0 multiplier and 1.60V Vcore.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 09/06/2004 11:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
chrisp
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/05/2004

thank every body but still have problems
i get somthing like this and dont know what to type at A:\

Flash EPROM Programming Utility
Copyright ©2000 American Megatrends Inc. Ver.8.27.0A

Usage: AMIFLASH ROM_File /<COMMAND1>

<Command>
....................H: Help
....................B: Enable Boot Block Programming
...................-B: Disable Boot Block Programming
S<File_name>:To save Flash ROM data into file AND quit

A:\>
 09/06/2004 11:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

Just follow the instructions' ">http://www.asrock.com/support/index_BIOS_INS.htm on Asrocks' site:
QUOTE At the "A:\" prompt, type FLASH, hit space bar once, and type BIOS file name then press <Enter>. For example: A:\FLASH  K7VT2_1.20 <Enter> then you will see a message "Please wait for BIOS loading ROM".

Make sure you put both the Flash-program and BIOS-file on a floppy, then type 'FLASH K7S8XEP1.90' (without the ' ) at the 'A:\>' prompt and hit enter.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 09/06/2004 01:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
chrisp
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/05/2004

tried that still i get do not get "flash rom update compleated pass" as say at asrock site i wait 5 minutes stil nothing
 09/06/2004 02:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
chrisp
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/05/2004

igot it with your help need to read instruction better instead of putting boot disk with flash and update i used separate disk 4 boot and 1 for flash and update it work thank 4 you help its mutch appreciated id buy u apint if we were the pub
 09/06/2004 03:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

QUOTE (chrisp @ Sep 5 2004, 09:57 AM) please help its my 1st build and last at this rate.my asrock k7s8xe+ mobo recognizes my sempron 2600 as xp 2200+ tried to flash to new bios but get stange menu nobody has heard of .iIt runs great at this setting but would like to get it right any help would be great
Get the latest bios, all asrock socket A boards that support 333 or higher bus speed cpu's have been updated.

check out their website.

http://www.asrock.com/support/...ort/...on_CPU_list.htm' ">http://www.asrock.com/support/...t/Sempron_CPU_list.htm

Later

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 09/20/2004 04:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gunslinger92557
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 09/20/2004

Okay, I wasn't sure what was going on. My motherboard says I have a Athalon XP 1500 instead of a Semperon 2200. But I figured it was just a cosmetic thing since I had read that the 2200 only ran at 1500. It is good to read that it is only a cosmetic issue and makes no difference performance wise. I got the MB and the CPU for $50 at Frys so I figured what the heck.
 09/20/2004 01:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

QUOTE (averatec5400 @ Sep 5 2004, 03:25 PM) the sempron will probably not be recognized by some BIOS settings until the companies release bios speciifcally for them, however as you said, they will work fine.
That Asrock board supports the Semprons...Latest bios.

The 1500 things is cosmetic until you get the newest bios in to the board.

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information