AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 2200+ and PowerNow! ?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/24/2004 05:38 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/24/2004 05:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sonyhome
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/24/2004

The Sempron 2200+ is a model 8 it seems.

Does it support powerNow! ?
Can I use that to control the multipliers?

Is it 'superlocked', i.e. would a couple of changes to
the bridges (L3, L5, L6 for ex) would allow me to
boot at a faster mutiplier or not?

Otherwise is there a tool to install on windows to use
PowerNow to cool the chip or is it built into winXP?

For ex:
http://www.amd.com/us-en/Proce...chni...71_2364,00.html' ">http://www.amd.com/us-en/Proce...0_182_871_2364,00.html
has a client for win98~ 2000.

There are Sempron drivers but only for the 3100+/Athlon64
 12/01/2004 08:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JonJon
Code Monkey

Posts: 2205
Joined: 02/25/2004

unless its a mobile sempron chip, its not going to have PowerNow!. Power Now! is basically just the same as cool n quiet except with more steps between. I dun understand why u'd need to use it neway i doubt that proc gives off a lot of heat n consumes a lot of power.

Edit - then again I'm not sure if semprons would even have powernow!

-------------------------
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information