AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Sempron
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/21/2004 08:48 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/21/2004 08:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jay Speed
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 08/21/2004

Can a Sempron work on 266 mobo's or from which chipset can I be certain that a Sempron will work.
Current chipset in my possession are Via 266A and Sis 746FX, 740.
My colleague uses KT333.

Maybe some reply about the Duron, because we had problems with the 1600 on different chipsets.

All the best,
Jay Speed.
Belgium.
 08/21/2004 09:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SDA
Senior Member

Posts: 3895
Joined: 10/06/2003

I'm pretty sure the Socket A Semprons are all FSB333, so the only chipset (out of the ones you listed) that would support them would be SiS 746FX.

The Duron 1600 is an FSB266 processor, so it's odd that you'd encounter problems unless it was being put in really old boards... what chipsets did you have trouble with?

-------------------------
DEC Pentium X2 5200+ w/ HyperCache (Ezra core)
Asus M7NCD-MAX3 (OPTi Vendetta 82C760)
6x Generic 32MB PC2700 RDRAM (50ns SIMMs)
2x nVidia Millennium X1800 Duo (SLI mode)
12x (daisy-chained) Quantum Medalist 180GXP (w/ separate SCSI-1 adapter)

"Oh, you started a Rube Goldberg machine. A Rube Goldberg machine... called JUSTICE." <a href='http://www.boomspeed.com/old_camper/amdforumsircchat.ht
 08/21/2004 07:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jay Speed
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 08/21/2004

The troubless with the Duron 1600 I had was with the SiS735 and SIS746.
My friend with the Via 266A
On these boards the cpu failed to start at all.
It currently lies dormant until we find a board that supports this Duron.
Because we don't do bios updates, we don't se the need for that, we wait.
Its not that it is eating bread is a frase we use around here in Antwerp Belgium.

All the best,
Jay Speed.
 08/21/2004 08:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Old Camper
Senior Member

Posts: 1741
Joined: 06/13/2004

QUOTE I'm pretty sure the Socket A Semprons are all FSB333

Correct.

Semprons were designed for people who wanted to upgrade to a better CPU with a 333FSB Socket A motherboard.

Jay Speed, before installing any Sempron (Or buying one for that matter) in any of your motherboards, check that the motherboard supports 333MHz FSB (Front Side Bus).

It will say in the manual, or it will say it in the BIOS.

-------------------------
One day, humanity will advance forward and leave behind our humble little world to reach innumerable heights of technology, evolution and civilization, to bring our imaginations into the unsuspecting universe and ourselves... play God.
| Email/MSN: old_camper@hotmail.com | Visit the SSAA | IRC @ #forums.amd.irc on irc.d
 08/21/2004 08:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dan.M
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3796
Joined: 10/23/2003

if u want to make sure ur board really does support Sempron.. u can always check the manufacture site for the CPU supported.. i'm pretty sure if its support they should have updated their specs by now

-------------------------
Formerly Known as AzN_Pride
i7-2600|P8P67 Deluxe|HD6970&HD5770|16GB G.Skill RAM|640GB WD Caviar Black|Corsair AX750W|Silverstone Raven 3
 08/21/2004 08:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

Also, keep in mind that The Sempron is NOTHING more then a re-named T-Bred B, so if the board supports a 166FSB and T-Breds (which it will if it supports the 166FSB) it will support Semprons.

-Adam
 08/22/2004 10:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
OliverMaltby
Senior Member

Posts: 1095
Joined: 06/01/2004

Is a Sempron basically a crippled Barton? (Like a Celeron is to a Pentium)
I've heard that it has some basic support for 64 Bit applications, is this true?

-------------------------
ASRock 939Dual-Sata2 Athlon ULi m1695 | AMD 64 3200+ S939 | 2 x OCZ Premier 512MB DDR400 CL 2.5-3-3-7 | Tagan TG430-U15 430W PSU (40A on combined 12V) | Maxtor DiamondMax Plus 160Gb 8Mb Cache | Point Of View nVidia GeForce 6800GS | Creative Audigy 2 ZS | Logitech 5.1 X-530 Sound System | Hauppauge PVR250 | Liteon DVDR+-
 08/22/2004 12:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
45 Auto
Senior Member

Posts: 514
Joined: 10/11/2003

the socket a sempron is a t'bred core configured for a 166fsb, rather then the normal 133 fsb. there will be a socket 754 sempron-the 3100. however, it will be strictly a 32bit cpu. although, it will have the onboard memory controller like the 64 bit cpus.

-------------------------
955BE/MA790GP-UD4H/HAF932/Corsair H5O/Sapphire 6850/2x2gig Ocz reaper dd2-8500/Corsair Tx650

Asrock 939dualie/5400Brisbane/6gig AData ddr2-800/4850/Antec basiq500/HSF from 955BE
 08/22/2004 12:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

Not really custom tailored. There are other 166FSB T-Breds out there, the 2600+, 2700+, and the hard to find T-Bred 2800+. Really the Semps are just re-named T-Breds.

-Adam
 08/22/2004 07:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jay Speed
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 08/21/2004

Thank you all for your replay's.
So you will be better of buying an Athlon.
I checked the site of Amd and it listed the specs for the Sempron.
Sempron 2400+ --> 1.667 ghz, L2 = 256 kb
Athlon 2000+ --> 1.667 ghz, L2 = 256 kb
Is only that the Sempron is cheaper that can explain any choice.
In fact its a false cheapness because if you compare against the real speed the are the same price.
Allright its 166 against the older Athlons 133 and probably better in the core.

Jay.
 08/23/2004 04:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SDA
Senior Member

Posts: 3895
Joined: 10/06/2003

Yeah, I'd say you're right there... the Sempron PR ratings are meant to compare to the Celeron (D), but the Athlon XP's PR ratings generally compared to the Pentium 4-A and Pentium 4-B. (Okay, so they were SUPPOSED to compare to the Thunderbird, but really...)

With the Athlon XP's pricing right now, I'd say you'd definitely be better off with an XP. That probably won't last for long, though, as AMD are trying to phase out the XP.

-------------------------
DEC Pentium X2 5200+ w/ HyperCache (Ezra core)
Asus M7NCD-MAX3 (OPTi Vendetta 82C760)
6x Generic 32MB PC2700 RDRAM (50ns SIMMs)
2x nVidia Millennium X1800 Duo (SLI mode)
12x (daisy-chained) Quantum Medalist 180GXP (w/ separate SCSI-1 adapter)

"Oh, you started a Rube Goldberg machine. A Rube Goldberg machine... called JUSTICE." <a href='http://www.boomspeed.com/old_camper/amdforumsircchat.ht
 08/23/2004 08:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dippy_skoodlez
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Joined: 10/16/2003

QUOTE (45 Auto @ Aug 22 2004, 08:07 AM) the socket a sempron is a t'bred core configured for a 166fsb, rather then the normal 133 fsb. there will be a socket 754 sempron-the 3100. however, it will be strictly a 32bit cpu. although, it will have the onboard memory controller like the 64 bit cpus.
Actually, I believe they are using applebred-like cores (barton w/ cache disabled, effectivly a Tbred.))
 08/23/2004 09:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
45 Auto
Senior Member

Posts: 514
Joined: 10/11/2003

@dippy: the applebred durons were actually t'breds with reduced cache. The thortons are the bartons with the reduced cache.

-------------------------
955BE/MA790GP-UD4H/HAF932/Corsair H5O/Sapphire 6850/2x2gig Ocz reaper dd2-8500/Corsair Tx650

Asrock 939dualie/5400Brisbane/6gig AData ddr2-800/4850/Antec basiq500/HSF from 955BE
 08/24/2004 04:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE Actually, I believe they are using applebred-like cores (barton w/ cache disabled, effectivly a Tbred.))

Socket A Semprons use either Thorougbred B(model 8, OPN starts with 'SDA...' or Thorton(model 10 with 256KB L2-cache, OPN starts with 'SDC...' cores.

Socket 754 Semprons use Dublin(model 8, mobiles ONLY) or partially disabled Newcastle(model C, only 256KB of functional L2-cache and AMD64 disabled - desktop ONLY) cores.

More info(documentation/datasheets) can be found here' ">http://www.amd.com/us-en/Proce..._182_739_11683,00.html

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 08/24/2004 12:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

Thanks for the clarification Grey.

I wonder, will the 3100+ use HT? If it does will it be the same speed as other socket 754 chips?

-Adam
 08/24/2004 12:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE I wonder, will the 3100+ use HT? If it does will it be the same speed as other socket 754 chips?
Yes and yes - unless you were referring to 'Hyperthreading' instead of 'Hypertransport' by 'HT'

Socket 754 chipsets are designed to communicate with the processor via a Hypertransport-link, consequently ANY Socket 754 processor will support this Hypertransport-link - apart from the on-die memory-controller, this is also the main reason why you couldn't just slap an Athlon XP-core on a 754-pin package and expect it to run on Socket 754 motherboards...the AXP's Frontside Bus(Alpha EV6 Bus) is vastly different from the Socket 754-processors' HT-link and simply incompatible.

Making the HT-link run slower wouldn't result in any noticable difference in performance, so it's easier for everyone to just leave it at it's default speed.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 08/24/2004 08:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

QUOTE (Jay Speed @ Aug 21 2004, 04:48 AM) Can a Sempron work on 266 mobo's or from which chipset can I be certain that a Sempron will work.
Current chipset in my possession are Via 266A and Sis 746FX, 740.
My colleague uses KT333.

Maybe some reply about the Duron, because we had problems with the 1600 on different chipsets.

All the best,
Jay Speed.
Belgium.
It's socket A right, so it should work, just at a lower speed with any of those chipsets that only support 266MHz bus speeds..

Just like all the other socket A cpu's...Semprons aren't special, they are just Thoroughbred B cpu's that can run at the higher 2x166 (333) bus speeds.

Later

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 08/31/2004 06:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jay Speed
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 08/21/2004

Hello, fitted a Sempron 2500+ on a ASRock K7S41 µATX (SIS741)
Works very well with 256 DDR 400 and XP
The lower spec Semprons are not available except the 2400+ some time's.
Performance wise we don't need much, because the pc's are only used the teach in our computerclass.
We operate the computerclass in the goverment school for kids from 7 year until 12.
We do that to keep the computerclass in use and because the school don't has the necessary funds to upgrade the hardware.
For us the benefit is that we can use the cantine, videoclass, computerclass and the sanitation block for our gatherings for free.
We are a computerclub.
www.monitorniel.be

Jay.
 08/31/2004 06:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

QUOTE (Jay Speed @ Aug 31 2004, 02:13 PM) Hello, fitted a Sempron 2500+ on a ASRock K7S41 µATX (SIS741)
Works very well with 256 DDR 400 and XP
The lower spec Semprons are not available except the 2400+ some time's.
Performance wise we don't need much, because the pc's are only used the teach in our computerclass.
We operate the computerclass in the goverment school for kids from 7 year until 12.
We do that to keep the computerclass in use and because the school don't has the necessary funds to upgrade the hardware.
For us the benefit is that we can use the cantine, videoclass, computerclass and the sanitation block for our gatherings for free.
We are a computerclub.
www.monitorniel.be

Jay.
Thats a good little motherboard you have there, and it "Officially" supports the Semprons...been looking at getting one of those asrock boards for a while now for a second computer.

If you want to find more info on that board, check these guys out:
http://www.rhcf.com/sis-bin/ul....cgi...?ubb=forum;f=36' ">http://www.rhcf.com/sis-bin/ul...ebb.cgi?ubb=forum;f=36

Guni & Honey X, know their Asrock boards...

Later

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 09/01/2004 12:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Megadeth
Senior Member

Posts: 7822
Joined: 08/14/2004

The Sempron isn't a crippled chip like the Celeron. Not only does the AMD Sempron outperform the Intel Celeron, but it outperforms the lower end Pentium 4 processors. Plus, benchmarks show that a Sempron can be overclocked almost 600-800 MHz on stock (I've seen a Sempron 3100+ at 1.8 GHz run at 2.497 GHz on stock and outperform the Pentium 4 3.2 GHz). The Sempron 3100+ might be able to run some 64-Bit applications since it is just 32-Bit version of the Athlon 64 with have the L2 cache and a slower version of the Hyper-Transport FSB.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information