AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: sempron 754
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/29/2004 06:37 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/29/2004 06:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shards_of_glass
Senior Member

Posts: 2123
Joined: 12/31/2003

Okay I know that it is not a 64 bit platform but does it have the integerated memory controller, ive looked but not found

-------------------------
#1 Athlon 64 4000+ / DFI LP UT RDX200 CF-DR / Seagate 7200.10 16MB 320GB SATA-150 / Corsair VS DDR400 1024MB SC
 08/29/2004 11:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Megadeth
Senior Member

Posts: 7822
Joined: 08/14/2004

The AMD Sempron 3100+ is the same as an Athlon 64 however, the Sempron has a smaller L2 cache, lower clock speed (1.80 ghz max), lower voltage 1.4 v, better overclockability (on stock heatsink people have overclocked almost 600 mhz!!!, and the Sempron uses a slower version of the HYPERTRANSPORT integrated FSB which (sempron 1600 mhz and A64 2000). The Sempron also has an on-die memory controller.
 08/30/2004 04:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

Socket 754 Sempron processors(Sempron 3100+) benefit from *all* architectural features of their Athlon 64(Socket 754) cousins, EXCEPT for 64bit-capability and the fact that they come with a smaller(256KB instead of 512/1024KB) L2-cache.

The term 'Architectural features' comprises the integrated memory-controller, Hypertransport-link, Cool'n'Quiet, Enhanced virus protection(NX, 'Execution prevention', SSE2-support, etc.
QUOTE and the Sempron uses a slower version of the HYPERTRANSPORT integrated FSB
Nope.

ALL Socket 754 processors, including Semprons as well as ALL mobile parts(both A64 and Sempron) have a 800MHz(or 1600MHz effectively, if you prefer) Hypertransport-link.

A 1000MHz (or 2000MHz effectively, if you prefer) Hypertransport-link is ONLY and exclusively available on Socket 939 processors.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 09/01/2004 11:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Megadeth
Senior Member

Posts: 7822
Joined: 08/14/2004

Greyhound, the Athlon 64 have 2000 MHz Hyper-Transport link. The Sempron 3100+ uses the slower version, 1600 MHz Hyper-Transport link.
 09/01/2004 11:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

Megadeth, take a look at the specs for Athlon 64's that use socket 754. They ALL use a 1600Mhz Hyper Transport link. ALL of them.

-Adam
 09/01/2004 12:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE (Megadeth @ Sep 1 2004, 07:39 AM) Greyhound, the Athlon 64 have 2000 MHz Hyper-Transport link. The Sempron 3100+ uses the slower version, 1600 MHz Hyper-Transport link.
*sigh* - time to read some Datasheets:

AMD Athlon 64 Product Datasheet' ">http://www.amd.com/us-en/asset...nd_tech_docs/24659.PDF
QUOTE (754pin Package Specific Features)• HyperTransport™ Technology to I/O Devices
– One 16-bit link supporting speeds up to 800 MHz
(1600 MT/s)
or 3.2 Gigabytes/s in each direction
QUOTE (939pin Package Specific Features)• HyperTransport™ Technology to I/O Devices
– One 16-bit link supporting speeds up to 1 GHz (2000
MT/s)
or 4 Gigabytes/s in each direction

AMD Sempron Product Datasheet' ">http://www.amd.com/us-en/asset...nd_tech_docs/31805.pdf
QUOTE • HyperTransport™ Technology to I/O Devices
– One 16-bit link supporting speeds up to 800 MHz
(1600 MT/s)
or 3.2 Gigabytes/s in each direction

Like i said and as you can see on the official product datasheets, the Socket 754 Sempron and Socket 754 Athlon 64 have exactly the same specs as far as the HT-link is concerned - a 1GHz HT-link is available on Socket 939 parts ONLY

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 09/01/2004 01:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shards_of_glass
Senior Member

Posts: 2123
Joined: 12/31/2003

Blank body

-------------------------
#1 Athlon 64 4000+ / DFI LP UT RDX200 CF-DR / Seagate 7200.10 16MB 320GB SATA-150 / Corsair VS DDR400 1024MB SC
 09/01/2004 10:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stix
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4617
Joined: 03/01/2004

Never doubt the hound!!
 09/01/2004 11:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

Yeah, for all you new guys heed Stix's words there. We all learned early on that When Greyhound has a point to make he pulls out data sheets that the rest of us could only dream of. Case in point, go looking around the Mobile forum, they guy's somewhat akin to a legend there.

-Adam
 09/03/2004 10:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
koolaidwa
Senior Member

Posts: 9068
Joined: 04/06/2004

do u all think there will be someone to find a mod to make them 64 bit? or is it missing that part intirely?

-------------------------

[b' ">http://di.fm ..... CAT - "Oh no, I'm Dwain Dibley"
Just say no to Black Eyed Peas! ..... I Fish Therefore I Am!
 09/03/2004 11:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE (koolaidwa @ Sep 3 2004, 06:53 AM) do u all think there will be someone to find a mod to make them 64 bit? or is it missing that part intirely?
Considering that to my knowledge, no one has ever managed to re-enable the disabled part of the processors' L2-cache on A64 3000+ Clawhammers, i doubt it would be possible to enable 64-bit capability on a Sempron 3100+....

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 09/03/2004 12:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

Considering that the bidges aren't viewable on the top-side of the chip (even on the mobile ones without the heatspreader), it would be a royal pain in the arse to check each pin to find out which ones to play with to enable the 64bit capabilities. Especially considering that a 64bit chip that'd work in the same mobo would only be a little bit more money.

-Adam
 09/06/2004 02:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
koolaidwa
Senior Member

Posts: 9068
Joined: 04/06/2004

i see, i was thinking more of a software enable but likey not, but i didnt take that in mind what greyhound and silk said till now



-------------------------

[b' ">http://di.fm ..... CAT - "Oh no, I'm Dwain Dibley"
Just say no to Black Eyed Peas! ..... I Fish Therefore I Am!
 09/06/2004 12:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xHOLDx
Senior Member

Posts: 219
Joined: 03/21/2004

does the Semporn 2600+ have SSE2 ?
 09/06/2004 01:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE (xHOLDx @ Sep 6 2004, 08:56 AM) does the Semporn 2600+ have SSE2 ?
No.
The (desktop) Sempron 2600+ is a Socket A processor based on the Thoroughbred B(model 8) or Thorton(model 10 /w 256K L2-cache) cores which do not support SSE2.

Only Socket 754 Semprons(Sempron 3100+ and mobile Semprons) support SSE2.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 09/07/2004 04:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xHOLDx
Senior Member

Posts: 219
Joined: 03/21/2004

QUOTE (Greyhound @ Sep 6 2004, 09:00 AM) No.
The (desktop) Sempron 2600+ is a Socket A processor based on the Thoroughbred B(model 8) or Thorton(model 10 /w 256K L2-cache) cores which do not support SSE2.

Only Socket 754 Semprons(Sempron 3100+ and mobile Semprons) support SSE2.
thanks for clearing that up for me...
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information