AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 2400+ sempron 10x muti
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/29/2004 07:45 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/29/2004 07:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
koolaidwa
Senior Member

Posts: 9068
Joined: 04/06/2004

well i know its 166, but with a 10x muti if i ran it at 200fsb it would make it 2ghz chip, anyone done so?

-------------------------

[b' ">http://di.fm ..... CAT - "Oh no, I'm Dwain Dibley"
Just say no to Black Eyed Peas! ..... I Fish Therefore I Am!
 12/29/2004 08:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jammy Johnny
Member

Posts: 40
Joined: 12/23/2004

I havent But let me know what happens

JJ

-------------------------
Amd Athlon 2800+ (Barton)
Amd cooler supplied with CPU.
1024mb PC3200 DDR400
Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe
nVidia FX5700 LE 256mb GFX card
Maxtor Diamond 9 160Gb SATA HDD
17" TFT LCD Desktop monitor.
Logitech cordless k
 12/29/2004 08:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMD808
Moderator

Posts: 3771
Joined: 10/09/2004

I think it should be fine. Suffice it to say your RAM is sufficient, then I would say no problems. 10x is a nice multiplier to have.

-------------------------
MODERATOR

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 12/30/2004 03:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
toyota
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 12/30/2004

Hey all, new here. My first post, yay! I'm no computer expert but I kinda know my way around.

Anywho, I saw this thread and thought I could make a meaningful first post, somewhat anyway. After recently purchasing a sempron 2400+ I wanted to improve upon it so I set about to see what I can make this new processor of mine do. I set the jumper so my cpu frequency would run at 200mhz and changed a few things in the bios. Tadah! It now runs at 2ghz. Been running stable for over a month now. Not bad for only paying $89, cpu and motherboard combo deal, and when my $40 rebate check gets here it will have only cost me $49. So the short answer would be YES.

http://img.photobucket.com/alb.../jan...erclockinfo.jpg' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...n2400overclockinfo.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/alb.../jan...sempron2400.jpg' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...sc/cpuzsempron2400.jpg
 12/30/2004 12:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

QUOTE (koolaidwa @ Dec 29 2004, 04:45 PM) well i know its 166, but with a 10x muti if i ran it at 200fsb it would make it 2ghz chip, anyone done so?
Yeah I've seen them over 200 on the FSB...the low multiplier lets them clock fairly high.

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 12/30/2004 05:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
koolaidwa
Senior Member

Posts: 9068
Joined: 04/06/2004

i will have to try it then soon

it shows urs as a MP?

also whats the temps running like at 200fsb jumper

edit

also what did u change in ur bios?

-------------------------

[b' ">http://di.fm ..... CAT - "Oh no, I'm Dwain Dibley"
Just say no to Black Eyed Peas! ..... I Fish Therefore I Am!
 12/30/2004 06:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

QUOTE (koolaidwa @ Dec 30 2004, 02:42 PM) i will have to try it then soon

it shows urs as a MP?

also whats the temps running like at 200fsb jumper

edit

also what did u change in ur bios?
They are really just rebadged MP's...AMD reconfigured the MP bridge on the Semprons, put out a data sheet telling the mainboard manufacturers how the Semprons would be recognized and then the newer bios's were made...

All they really did was edit the cpu lookup table in the boards bios to MP=Sempron.

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 12/30/2004 06:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
koolaidwa
Senior Member

Posts: 9068
Joined: 04/06/2004

sweet, so it might work, and if it doesnt no harm right?

-------------------------

[b' ">http://di.fm ..... CAT - "Oh no, I'm Dwain Dibley"
Just say no to Black Eyed Peas! ..... I Fish Therefore I Am!
 01/02/2005 04:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
koolaidwa
Senior Member

Posts: 9068
Joined: 04/06/2004

BUMP

UPDATE

it did it, raise the temp a tad bit, but it did it, now time to test it and see if it will be stable



-------------------------

[b' ">http://di.fm ..... CAT - "Oh no, I'm Dwain Dibley"
Just say no to Black Eyed Peas! ..... I Fish Therefore I Am!
 01/02/2005 05:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zir_blazer
Code Warrior

Posts: 2840
Joined: 03/19/2004

If older Desktop Athlons XP with Barton Core was usually able to reach 2.2 GHz with no issues, how on the earth is surprising that the Semprons with Thoroughbred Core (Smaller than the Barton Core, so they should overclock even a bit better! being probabily the last Stepping of that Core ever made reach 2 GHz?! Make it work harder! I bet that the Sempron 2600+ will reach 2.2 GHz working at 200 MHz FSB with the 11x Multiplier with no issues No DFI LanParty users with a Sempron nearby?
 01/02/2005 06:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JimmyFox
Senior Member

Posts: 487
Joined: 07/04/2004

I run my Sempron 2400+ rock stable @ 2.270MHz on my Asus A7V880....

Sweet, huh!

-------------------------
AMD Phenom 9750, DFi LanParty UT M2R, 4x1GB TeamGroup Xtreem Dark 1066, Sapphire HD4850, 2xWD Raptor ADFD 74GB, 2x640GB WDC SE16
 01/02/2005 10:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

QUOTE (zir_blazer @ Jan 2 2005, 02:19 AM) If older Desktop Athlons XP with Barton Core was usually able to reach 2.2 GHz with no issues, how on the earth is surprising that the Semprons with Thoroughbred Core (Smaller than the Barton Core, so they should overclock even a bit better! being probabily the last Stepping of that Core ever made reach 2 GHz?! Make it work harder! I bet that the Sempron 2600+ will reach 2.2 GHz working at 200 MHz FSB with the 11x Multiplier with no issues No DFI LanParty users with a Sempron nearby?
The core doesnt matter, what matters is the lower multiplier and the higher fsb...

I've seen and posted links to a Palomino with it's fsb over 200...

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 01/02/2005 01:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JimmyFox
Senior Member

Posts: 487
Joined: 07/04/2004

QUOTE (MD Willington @ Jan 2 2005, 07:39 AM) The core doesnt matter, what matters is the lower multiplier and the higher fsb...

I've seen and posted links to a Palomino with it's fsb over 200...

MD
The core DOES matter. Barton was just a thoroughbred with twice the cache. Both 0.13μ.

Palomino was 0.18μ and had serious overheating issues compard to the Thoroughbred. It could hardly reach 1900MHz.

-------------------------
AMD Phenom 9750, DFi LanParty UT M2R, 4x1GB TeamGroup Xtreem Dark 1066, Sapphire HD4850, 2xWD Raptor ADFD 74GB, 2x640GB WDC SE16
 01/04/2005 06:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SuprTech
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/01/2005

i was able to gbet mine to 2Ghz but cant go past that, im guessing mobo limitations, i have dip switchs and it says i can only do 200 FSB so im guessing im stuck at 2.0? im getting some pc3200 ram soon so think that will help?
 01/06/2005 01:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
oicurafox2000
Member

Posts: 165
Joined: 12/19/2004

I run my Sempron 2400+ rock stable @ 2.270MHz on my Asus A7V880....

Jimmy Fox

Wow nice!!!I though I did well at 2.18ghz with this chip....Do you have pc3200 ram? And thats with stock cooling?Can you change your vcore that board or what?I have the asrock k7v88 and an unable to,without a volt-mod,dont think its worth the hassle though. my temps are about 48c under full load.
 01/06/2005 06:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
koolaidwa
Senior Member

Posts: 9068
Joined: 04/06/2004

if u have a mobo with 200fsb that supports ocing u can go higher then 2ghz

i can esliy go higher but i dont as the ecs kt600a doesnt have the agp/pci lock



-------------------------

[b' ">http://di.fm ..... CAT - "Oh no, I'm Dwain Dibley"
Just say no to Black Eyed Peas! ..... I Fish Therefore I Am!
 01/06/2005 11:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JimmyFox
Senior Member

Posts: 487
Joined: 07/04/2004

QUOTE (oicurafox2000 @ Jan 5 2005, 10:48 PM) I run my Sempron 2400+ rock stable @ 2.270MHz on my Asus A7V880....

Jimmy Fox

Wow nice!!!I though I did well at 2.18ghz with this chip....Do you have pc3200 ram? And thats with stock cooling?Can you change your vcore that board or what?I have the asrock k7v88 and an unable to,without a volt-mod,dont think its worth the hassle though. my temps are about 48c under full load.
I use 2x512MB Dual Channel on an ASUS A7V880. One stick is DDR2700 Samsung TCB3 and the other is DDR3200 JetRam.

My Asus offers the option of changing the CPU Voltage but has a limitation of 227FSB! Probably the CPU can do better than 2270MHz but not on this mobo.

-------------------------
AMD Phenom 9750, DFi LanParty UT M2R, 4x1GB TeamGroup Xtreem Dark 1066, Sapphire HD4850, 2xWD Raptor ADFD 74GB, 2x640GB WDC SE16
 01/12/2005 04:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nathan_moorehead
Member

Posts: 47
Joined: 01/11/2005

Off topic a bit but if you have two dimms of ram, one being pc2700 and one pc3200, the 3200 stick will downclock itself to 2700 to keep everything in sync. You should upgrade that 2700 stick to 3200 to get max performance...just my 2cents.
 01/12/2005 04:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
koolaidwa
Senior Member

Posts: 9068
Joined: 04/06/2004

well, unless u overclock the 2700 to 3200, might be able to might not, thats hit or miss

-------------------------

[b' ">http://di.fm ..... CAT - "Oh no, I'm Dwain Dibley"
Just say no to Black Eyed Peas! ..... I Fish Therefore I Am!
 01/12/2005 03:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zir_blazer
Code Warrior

Posts: 2840
Joined: 03/19/2004

QUOTE (MD Willington @ Jan 2 2005, 12:39 PM) The core doesnt matter, what matters is the lower multiplier and the higher fsb...

I've seen and posted links to a Palomino with it's fsb over 200...

MD
What I mean is about the maximum Frecuency that the Processor can reach. Some people says that the Sempron 3100+ overclocks better that the Athlon 64 2800+ because it depends that less Transistors (In this case, the ones used for half of the Cache Lv 2 and x86-64 support purposes are disabled) can reach a determinated Frecuency. Some people sayed the same about Thortons against Bartons or Applebreads against Thoroughbreds, but what about the maximum Frecuency that a Thoroughbred Core can reach compared it to a similar capable Barton that got an extra 256 KB Cache Lv 2 that must reach the same Frecuency that the rest of the Core components? The comparasion can apply to Thoroughbred against Thorton too, in other words, if by psychally don't got it, it can archieve a higher Frecuency, that what I tried to mean. However, never got a good confirmation about this being used in practice.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information