AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Overclocking Beginner
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/22/2005 12:23 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/22/2005 12:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tomdelonge
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/22/2005

First of all here is my spec.

Sempron 2400+ 1667mhz
1024MB DDR 333 2100
Asus A7V8X-X
128mb Nvidia FX 5200

Ok so my pc spec isnt the best but I can go into bios and change the cpu frequency to 2000mhz. Which then changes the FSB to 200 I think. My system boots up ok and seems to be fine. But I am trying to O/C my graphics card too as alot of reviews I have seen have insisted bumping it up to 275/450 will give me a graphics score of over 7000 in 3Dmark2001SE. They also state this is the only stable speed they have got it to. Now I a dont know much about the detailed settings but things seem pretty straightforward. But when I am on 2000mhz, the system seems to reboot when I open 3Dmark. Upon reboot I get and error reporting prompt saying my system has recovered from a serious error. Is this due to me having my cpu at 2000mhz??? I am using the supplied cooler that came with the retail package. I am lead to beleive this is more than adequate. Can anyone help???
 05/22/2005 12:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

Did you just stick it at 2000mhz straight off?Overclocking is meant to be an incremental thing,done in stages,with testing inbetween to determine whether it's stable.
I'm not sure what Sempron's can handle but thats a 20% OC when you run at 2000mhz.I'd say if 3DMark crashes your not stable,try backing off a bit,and see if it works OK then.
How are your temps with the stock cooler?
And what ram is that you have?It can't be ddr333 and pc2100(ddr266).

As for your FX5200,the figure stated is the top speed they managed out of the one they tested.There are no guarantees that you'll be able to get the same out of yours.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 05/22/2005 03:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tomdelonge
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/22/2005

Sorry, my DDR is 333 2700. I cannot even read my own notes. My BIOS allows me to change it in pre defined stages. Like I can have it set at 1667mhz but the next one up is 2000mhz. Also the memory speed is set to 'automatic' but has 2 options. At the speed the processor is meant to run it has automatic and 333 as options. So I would presume automatic is 333. When I switch it to 2000mhz then it turns to auto but with the additional option of 400. So again I would presume when in auto it is set at 400.

I realise that about my graphics card, so far I have got it to 5992 from the orignal 3428. I played brothers in arms in 1024x768 without any probs for 4 hrs. So I am thinking it is stable and safe from melting. I also have made an exhaust tube which is carrying cool air from a case fan onto the card just to be safe.

How can I overclock it in stages??? On my old m/b I had an Athlon XP 1.4ghz running at 1.7ghz. The BIOS let me increase it in stages of 100mhz. Also I don't even know how to acess the temps. I do know my m/b will auto reboot if it gets to 85 degrees, but I am guessing that is too high anyway??

Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks /smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' />
 05/22/2005 04:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

Right.Sounds to me like your changing the multiplier from 10 to 11 instead of your fsb.Your Auto setting should run it at standard,which will be 333 fsb.The 400 option is probable for if you have pc3200 memory,which you don't.

Just because you can play a game for a few hours doesn't mean your system is stable even though it may seem stable.Hence your reboot when you open 3DMark.You need to test with something like Prime95.

Look for Health Status or Computer Health or similar in BIOS to see your temps.
Have a good look through your BIOS and learn its features.Mine has hidden advanced features,so read the manual to see what you can find out.

Good luck.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 05/23/2005 03:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Semprons have superlocked multipliers.

To get a good overclock you really need pc3200 memory.

Do a bit more homework before trying to hit 200MHz clock speed.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 05/23/2005 07:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tomdelonge
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/22/2005

I did my homework, I read through this site!!

TLH it only allows a 400 or auto selection when I put it to 2000mhz. When in 1667mhz it only allows 333. I will swap my RAM with my brothers for a test. Is there any software that I can use to increase my processor multipliers. I know he mentioned that they are superlocked, but there must be a way. I read a few posts where peeps have them running at 2000mhz.

QUOTE(bogey @ May 23 2005, 08:47 AM)Semprons have superlocked multipliers.

To get a good overclock you really need pc3200 memory.

Do a bit more homework before trying to hit 200MHz clock speed.
[right][snapback]423146[/snapback][/right]

 05/23/2005 08:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

Well if it's locked then it's locked.The multiplier's built into the cpu so nothing's gonna change it.The only thing you can play with is the fsb.The only way you'll get it to 2000mhz is if you have 400ddr memory.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information