AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: What is this Sempron?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/13/2005 06:04 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/13/2005 06:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BaDTasTe
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 09/13/2005

First of all sorry about my english but I am spanish, so I hope you understand me....

I have just bought an AMD sempron and I must admit I never thought there was possible to have a 64 bit capable sempron, I just thought they didn't exist.... I and this evening I ran CPU-Z just to have a look and I can see this:



I have had several athlons xp, and I have overclock some of them so I am very used to take a look at processor OPN before buying just to make sure I buy a good thing, but since I wanted this sempron for a very, very low end computer (I am building my own arcade cab, for the curious /wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' /> ) I did'nt notice about the OPN and I would like to know if my sempron is 64 bit capable or not.

Thanks a lot
 09/13/2005 06:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stealth13777
Senior Member

Posts: 895
Joined: 12/23/2004

Your image isnt working so it's kinda hard to help you.

-------------------------
-The Desktop: Abit NF7-S V2 w/ the old AXP-M 2500+ (OC'd) and TT Volcano 12, 1 gig RAM, 37GB WD Raptor, 80Gb Hitachi, XFX NVidia GEForce FX 5700LE (OC'd), Enermax Aluminum Case and XClio 450watt psu, DL DVD-R/RW, DVD-ROM (+ floppy)
SB Audigy 2 ZS
-Everyday:HP Laptop 15.4WS w/Turion64x2 TL-56, 2gig, 160gb, Lightscribe DVD-R/RW, NVidia graphics, Vista
 09/13/2005 06:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

The image works fine for me.

You have a Sempron64. What is interesting is that rather then being Venice-based, yours is only the second one I've seen that is Winchester based.

Yes, it is 64-bit.

-Adam
 09/14/2005 06:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Megadeth
Senior Member

Posts: 7822
Joined: 08/14/2004

Yep, the Sempron 64s come in models 2500+, 2600+, 2800+, 3000+, 3100+, 3300+, 3400+, nothing to worry about.

Those things overclock like beasts.
 09/14/2005 09:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zir_blazer
Code Warrior

Posts: 2840
Joined: 03/19/2004

QUOTE(Megadeth @ Sep 14 2005, 07:30 PM)Yep, the Sempron 64s come in models 2500+, 2600+, 2800+, 3000+, 3100+, 3300+, 3400+, nothing to worry about.

Those things overclock like beasts.
[right][snapback]502979[/snapback][/right]

But he got a Revision D0 Winchester based Sempron with x86-64 enabled, not a Revision E6 Venice based that are the ones that are know to officially support x86-64.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information