AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: amd 2800+
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/03/2005 09:11 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/11/2005 11:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

QUOTE (Booze46 @ May 11 2005, 02:59 AM) ..and therefore u say it is safe to overclock like this? This chipset runs at 333 without any concerns?
I can only speak to my own experience running 266FSB chipsets at 333, when the PCI & AGP buses are at spec, and it has been successful. I've also heard many good reports from others, covering the KM266A at 333, the KT266A at 333, the SiS 735 at 333, the SiS 746 (non-FX) at 333, the SiS 746FX at 400, and the SiS 741GX at 400. The PCCHIPS M847LU is even advertised as supporting 333FSB despite having a SiS 746 (non-FX) chipset, and they don't call it overclocking. Moving up "one generation" of FSB seems to work fine or not at all, again assuming PCI and AGP are at spec.

That's why I asked for your experience in this situation, because if it's been bad, that needs to be known too.

I haven't cautioned Aaron (tyko) about risks of running a component out of spec, because the tool I suggested, CPUCool, will present him with a warning and a confirmation request at every turn. But it's fair to say there's at least an implied risk in running any component out of spec, and backups are your friend, as they should always be.

John

-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 05/11/2005 08:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tyko
Member

Posts: 20
Joined: 05/02/2005

Thanks john for all of your help I have tried speeding up my c.p.u up with the cpucool tool witch you had suggested and fallowed your instructions. But sadly it’s not working it just freezers up and have to turn my system off at the socket.

So I am enjoying all this but I feel I’m flogging a dead horse with this mobo. If I did actually get it to run faster it wouldn’t be a grate deal faster. Defiantly not as fast as I would want it. So I’m going to look into one of the other mobo witch you suggested.

But I still have some questions if I change my motherboard and use my 28000 chip and its running now at full speed can I keep my old ram or will I need new memory. If so why is that? I know this is probably a stupid question but if you don’t ask you don’t find out.


Thanks again Aaron

-------------------------
Aaron
 05/11/2005 08:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

tyko, you're in good hands with John here...but what we still need to know is what speed is your ram rated for?

MD

One of Johns partners in crime

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 05/11/2005 08:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tyko
Member

Posts: 20
Joined: 05/02/2005

all the markings on my ram say 512 ddr 3200 400mhz i get the 512 and the ddr its the size and type so the 400 mhz must be the speed so wots the 3200? thats on all my ram.

thanks Aaron


-------------------------
Aaron
 05/11/2005 09:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tyko
Member

Posts: 20
Joined: 05/02/2005

If anybody could recommend a mobo taking in to account the specs I have already given that would be greatly appreciated



Thanks to all Aaron

-------------------------
Aaron
 05/11/2005 09:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Booze46
Senior Member

Posts: 914
Joined: 02/23/2005

QUOTE (JHawk56 @ May 12 2005, 01:28 AM) .....
That's why I asked for your experience in this situation, because if it's been bad, that needs to be known too.

I haven't cautioned Aaron (tyko) about risks of running a component out of spec, because the tool I suggested, CPUCool, will present him with a warning and a confirmation request at every turn. But it's fair to say there's at least an implied risk in running any component out of spec, and backups are your friend, as they should always be.

John
I am no system overclocker. I run my hardware (always) within specs since I don't want any risks of data corruption. Overclocking is for benchmark nerds.
 05/11/2005 09:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Booze46
Senior Member

Posts: 914
Joined: 02/23/2005

QUOTE (tyko @ May 12 2005, 11:09 AM) If anybody could recommend a mobo taking in to account the specs I have already given that would be greatly appreciated



Thanks to all Aaron
I have here a Gigabyte VT600P-RZ
It's cheap, fast and very reliable - would fit your needs as well.
 05/11/2005 09:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tyko
Member

Posts: 20
Joined: 05/02/2005

I am no system overclocker. I run my hardware (always) within specs since I don't want any risks of data corruption. Overclocking is for benchmark nerds.

its not the case of doing it. it wanting to know haw to do it and lerning new things. thats not been a nerd. alway's doing things right is been a stif.

-------------------------
Aaron
 05/11/2005 09:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tyko
Member

Posts: 20
Joined: 05/02/2005

QUOTE (Booze46 @ May 12 2005, 02:16 AM) QUOTE (tyko @ May 12 2005, 11:09 AM) If anybody could recommend a mobo taking in to account the specs I have already given that would be greatly appreciated 



  Thanks to all Aaron 
I have here a Gigabyte VT600P-RZ
It's cheap, fast and very reliable - would fit your needs as well.
can i use my chip and ram in that


-------------------------
Aaron
 05/11/2005 10:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Booze46
Senior Member

Posts: 914
Joined: 02/23/2005

QUOTE (tyko @ May 12 2005, 11:22 AM) QUOTE (Booze46 @ May 12 2005, 02:16 AM) QUOTE (tyko @ May 12 2005, 11:09 AM) If anybody could recommend a mobo taking in to account the specs I have already given that would be greatly appreciated  



  Thanks to all Aaron 
I have here a Gigabyte VT600P-RZ
It's cheap, fast and very reliable - would fit your needs as well.
can i use my chip and ram in that
yep, that's why I suggested it..
 05/11/2005 10:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tyko
Member

Posts: 20
Joined: 05/02/2005

what do you think john

-------------------------
Aaron
 05/11/2005 11:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

The PCChips M848ALU 2.1, the same one I am posting this from (I'm at home now), is an economical board that works quite well, it even locks the PCI/AGP speeds so that if you want to do a bit of front side bus overclocking it works pretty decent.

All of your components will drop right in...

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 05/12/2005 07:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tyko
Member

Posts: 20
Joined: 05/02/2005

thanks MD i will take a look at it this weekend.

-------------------------
Aaron
 05/12/2005 11:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Here's a few others that are good...

Shuttle AN35/N, ULTRA etc
NF-7/NF7-S V2.0
Jetway N2PAP, OEM board
AN7
DFI Lanparty

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 05/12/2005 03:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

QUOTE (tyko @ May 11 2005, 09:48 PM) what do you think john
Aaron, I haven't used a new Gigabyte board for a couple years, but their products have always done well for me. It uses a VIA chipset, not my personal favorite and the last choice if you you would want to become a "benchmark nerd" and overclock. But I don't think you'd go wrong with it for normal use.

The M848ALU Matt (MD) is a good, economical board and is well supported by Matt and others at The PCCHIPS Lottery M8xx Forum' ">http://www.stud.fernuni-hagen....brd/forums.cgi?forum=5.

The others Matt lists are good boards, and the Shuttle, the ABITs (NF-7), and the Jetway have their own support sectors at Rebels Haven Computer Forum' ">http://www.rhcf.com/sis-bin/ultimatebb.cgi. (So do the PCCHIPS boards).

Most or all of the boards the others have recommended require a video card, and you have not mentioned one, so you may need to buy one. If you are happy with onboard graphics (i.e. you're not a big gamer), the PCCHIPS M825G v9.2A would do, with the same comments about VIA chipsets. It'd steer you toward the M863G, M863AG, or M847LU (I have one), which have SiS chipsets.

John



-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 05/12/2005 04:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Yes I agree with John. VIA KT600 are good for 400fsb bartons but I've given up trying to overclock my sempron. Saving up for an XP3200!

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 05/12/2005 07:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tyko
Member

Posts: 20
Joined: 05/02/2005

IV just hand a look at some motherboards and seen a M848ALU 2.1 priced at £22.65 so I am going to order that. I’ll keep that for 6 months and the 64 bit will have dropped in price and then I will get one of them.

Or and iv got a Geforce fx 55000 256 MB DDR AGP 8x/4x it’s a VGA but the 64 bit mobos I have looked at don’t seem to have one


-------------------------
Aaron
 05/12/2005 08:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Booze46
Senior Member

Posts: 914
Joined: 02/23/2005

QUOTE (bogey @ May 13 2005, 06:44 AM) Yes I agree with John. VIA KT600 are good for 400fsb bartons but I've given up trying to overclock my sempron. Saving up for an XP3200!
Well, the KT600 chipset takes any socketA AMD CPU up to FSB200.
However, overclocking is just not working reliable coz there is no bus divisor - even the native Enhanced Performance setting in the bios is going to freeze the box every now and then. Otherwise, a perfectly stable chipset. Once the A64 technology is more mature I am going to upgrade
 05/12/2005 08:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

My board is fine for me. I went for it because it wasn't dual memory and i wanted to avoid expensive memory upgrades. I'm sure it'll handle an xp3200 no problem.

I'll be finally getting my duff memory replaced by another stick of kingston giving me 3x512 which is a bit over the top.



-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 05/12/2005 09:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Quentin
Senior Member

Posts: 1116
Joined: 01/25/2005

Hey, bogey, I've forgotten - do you overclock your Sempron 2400 to 200/400FSB? Does your board support 3 sticks of 512MB RAM at DDR400? Just wondered because my nForce2 boards won't do that but it's probably a dual channel thing.

-------------------------
K8N Neo2, Opteron 180, 2GB G.SKILL PC3200, 9600XT, Cooler Master CM 690/RP-600-PCAR
GA-K8NS Ultra-939, Opteron 175, 1GB PNY Verto PC3500, 9600XT, CM Centurion 5/RS-450-ACLY
A7N8X-E Deluxe, XP-M 2600+ @218x11, 1GB KVR PC3200, 9550, Lian Li midtower/RS-450-ACLY
AN7, XP-M 2800+ @218x11, 1GB HyperX, AIW 9600XT, Antec Super LB/TPII Blue 480
http://classicplatforms.com Keeping "Old Tech" new.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information