AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: amd 2800+
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/03/2005 09:11 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/12/2005 10:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tyko
Member

Posts: 20
Joined: 05/02/2005

QUOTE (MD Willington @ May 12 2005, 04:44 AM) The PCChips M848ALU 2.1, the same one I am posting this from (I'm at home now), is an economical board that works quite well, it even locks the PCI/AGP speeds so that if you want to do a bit of front side bus overclocking it works pretty decent.

All of your components will drop right in...

MD
MD is this the one you surggested

PcChips M848ALU SKT A SIS 748 400 DDR AGPx8 ATA133 6CH Sound/lAN/USB 2.0 will Take Upto a 3.2+ AMD Athlon XP And Sempron CPU's Retail Box

PLease check out the link and let me know
http://www.ebuyer.com/customer...s/in...d=51760&_LOC=UK' ">http://www.ebuyer.com/customer...duct_uid=51760&_LOC=UK

thanks Aaron


-------------------------
Aaron
 05/12/2005 11:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

That's the one. The description and image are of an M848ALU v2.1. That's the version you want.

John

-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 05/13/2005 03:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Booze46
Senior Member

Posts: 914
Joined: 02/23/2005

QUOTE (bogey @ May 13 2005, 10:57 AM) My board is fine for me. I went for it because it wasn't dual memory and i wanted to avoid expensive memory upgrades. I'm sure it'll handle an xp3200 no problem.

.....
My board here is a 7VT600P-RZ running a Sempron 2600+
It will do until I swing to A64 maybe later this year...
 05/13/2005 03:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Well Quentin I did try ocing but I can't lock PCI/AGP at 33/66 . They keep going up and up when I increase clock.

Anyway the only thing I do with this pc is use it to get on the AMD forum!

Is there some detox place for AMD support forum addicts?

I'll let you know when I receive the third stick of kingston value. Can't see it being a problem as I don't have dual.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 05/13/2005 01:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Sorry Aaron...

Yes that is the same board...

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 05/13/2005 08:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tyko
Member

Posts: 20
Joined: 05/02/2005

QUOTE(MD Willington @ May 13 2005, 06:21 PM)Sorry Aaron...

Yes that is the same board...
[right][snapback]416263[/snapback][/right]



The motherboard you recommended is only £6.75 so iv ordered it thanks a lot it should suit my needs until i get a 64 bit.




Thanks Aaron
/biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' />

-------------------------
Aaron
 05/18/2005 10:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tyko
Member

Posts: 20
Joined: 05/02/2005

/wacko.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wacko.gif' /> Hi im back again got my new mother board in it fine thanks MD. but iv got no drivers can any boddy give me a link to ware i can down load them no sound is killing me. thans Aaron

-------------------------
Aaron
 05/18/2005 10:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
flippin_waffles
Senior Member

Posts: 1535
Joined: 02/09/2004

are you using the onboard sound? here's a link to your mobo drivers.
http://www.pcchips.com.tw/PCCW...cts/...tailName=Driver' ">http://www.pcchips.com.tw/PCCW...=251&DetailName=Driver
 05/18/2005 05:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tyko
Member

Posts: 20
Joined: 05/02/2005

thanks that sorted it. /biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' />

-------------------------
Aaron
 05/27/2005 12:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jgnitro
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 05/26/2005

/smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' /> hi!, I need to know if the sempron 2800+ socket 754 is k8 arquitecture, or is a k7 like te others semprons socket A, cause I was read that the new semprons socket 754 are arquitecture k8 but, the only information that I got is that k8 arquitecture is for sempron 3000+ or higher, i need this info for configure the kernel of linux, I trie with x86 arquitecture and is not working good, an the other that i'll gonna trie is k7 arquitecture, but i wanna know what is the real arquitecture for this semprons,

PD. sorry if you don't understand me, i dont speak english well , thanks
 05/27/2005 02:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

If it is socket 754, it is K8 architecture.

-Adam
 08/01/2005 01:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
blazinotter
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 07/31/2005

QUOTE(TLH @ May 7 2005, 07:45 PM)Your Socket A Sempron 2800+ is running 1.6ghz because your fsb is 133.You have the correct multiplier of 12 running.You need the fsb at 166 to get the full 2ghz performance.
If you can find out which motherboard you have you may be able to update your bios files.You can get new versions/updates from the PCchips website.
You'll have to read the manual to find out how to do this for your board.
This is probably the only way you're going to get your board running 333fsb.
You're probably going to be tied by the km266 chipset though,in which case you'll need a new motherboard with support for 333fsb or higher.

Or you could just settle for 1.6ghz  /blush.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='blush.gif' />
[right][snapback]412743[/snapback][/right]



Hi I am new to this board but you have helped me a lot more than Asus techs. I have a sempron 2800+ and an Asus A7V600-X rev 1.00 with bios 1009 update. Asus could not help me get above the 1.6 GHz. At 2.0 the system locks up. With information from this forum I still am nott at 2.0 GHz but it functioned fine at 1.92GHz for 15 min now. If this holds I will be happy. This is only the second system I have built but the one with the most issues, and the speed has been the toughest to solve. THANKS GUYS /smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' />
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information