AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Sempron 3400+
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/12/2005 01:29 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/12/2005 01:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Randy70065
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/12/2005

I have a Sempron E6 3400+ running WinXP SP2 with all the updates and have tried to get Cool-n-Quiet to work on a Gigabyet N8NS and a Chinatech VNF3-250 Skt 750 but it won't work. I downloaded the Processor Driver from the utility page but it didn't work either. On the Chinatech the BIOS has CnQ enabled and I tried the "Minimum Power" setting in XP but had no luck with it.

I've searched the AMD page and can't find a solid answer to the problem. Can anyone tell me definitively if the 3400+ supports CnQ? I know some below 3000 don't but how about this one?

Thanks
 11/14/2005 12:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
r3sil3
Senior Member

Posts: 4102
Joined: 10/05/2005

It supports it, don't turn it on, worthless.

-------------------------
NO PC As Of NOW!

I'll still be on here once in a while.
 11/14/2005 03:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Randy70065
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/12/2005

QUOTE(r3sil3 @ Nov 14 2005, 12:27 PM)It supports it, don't turn it on, worthless.
[right][snapback]545935[/snapback][/right]


Worthless in what way? I have it enabled but it does nothing to the clock speed. I'm still at 2g.

My intent is to run it when it sits idle which is 95% of the time.
 11/14/2005 03:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
r3sil3
Senior Member

Posts: 4102
Joined: 10/05/2005

I dunno then, Iv'e never set it up, just seen ti work, didnt like it IMO of course.

-------------------------
NO PC As Of NOW!

I'll still be on here once in a while.
 11/14/2005 08:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Randy70065
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/12/2005

QUOTE(r3sil3 @ Nov 14 2005, 03:45 PM)I dunno then, Iv'e never set it up, just seen ti work, didnt like it IMO of course.
[right][snapback]546086[/snapback][/right]


Well I can't get it to work so it looks like I won't be having any trouble with it throttling back. According to my UPS software it's cranking 220 watts of power under a Prime Stress Test and 186 Watts at idle, but this is with a 19" CRT which probably burns up 90 Watts alone.

Since this PC will run 24/7 it would be helpful it I could get the stupid board to clock down and save some juice until it is needed. I have a S939 Newcastle 3800 that has CnQ and I've never had a problem that I know of. I've checked it with CPU-Z and it throttles up instantly under load. Games run fine but I haven't pushed it with anything harder than HL2.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information