AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: semprom 3000+ and chaintech 7NJL6
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/13/2005 03:39 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/13/2005 03:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rcayers
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/13/2005

I got a good deal on a barebones system from Tiger Direct. This included a Chaintech motherboard - model 7NJL6. The salesman also sold me a Sempron 3000+, telling me it would work on this board. But looking at the user's guide for the board it says "Supports AMD Socket-A Duron/Athlon XP CPU. System clock supports 200/266/333/400 MHz." Doesn't say anything about a Sempron. I am hesitant about trying the Sempron until I know whether it will work or not and whether I have to do anything to make it work. I've e-mailed Chaintech but so far no response. Can anybody help me out here? Thanks in advance for any assistance.
 04/13/2005 05:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

QUOTE (rcayers @ Apr 13 2005, 11:39 AM)"Supports AMD Socket-A Duron/Athlon XP CPU.  System clock supports 200/266/333/400 MHz."  Doesn't say anything about a Sempron.

A Socket A Sempron is nothing more than a reconfigured Athlon XP...

It will work if you set everything up correctly.

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 04/13/2005 06:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

try the chaintech website . the only thing you may possibly have to do is update the bios for the sempron to be recognized but if it's a new board you shouldn't have any problems.
Set the motherboard switches/jumpers to 333fsb or auto, whichever is applicable.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 04/13/2005 07:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rcayers
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/13/2005

Good suggestion. I see from the Chaintech website that there is a V2.0 of the bios out which supports the AMD Sempron CPU. Thanks for the help.
 04/13/2005 08:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

All that bios does is change the cpu lookup table to recognize MP bridge connected = Sempron...

IIRC on eof the guys on the board here had a bad flash and had to get a new bios IC, all that for just trying to fix a cosmetic error...

Try it with out the bios flash first, it should come up as an athlon MP @ ??? speed.

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information