AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: speed and power
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/12/2005 07:51 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/12/2005 07:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
youngone
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/12/2005

Just came out the stone age with the Amd duron 850mhz cpu and upgraded to the sempron 2400 specs in sig.... i want to know how much speed and power i can get out of this system without out overclocking

i also need to know what are the temps that are safe for my system so that i can set my thermal's temperture alarm

cpu temps:
system temps:
hard drive temps:

-------------------------
Pics of my Rig' ">http://pttgroups.serveftp.com/computer/I3010008.JPG
Windows XP Pro w/SP2
MSI K7 KT6V MB w/512MB Ram
AMD Sempron 2400
Nvidia GeForce AGP 128MB FX-5500
WinTv Capture Card w/remote
(1)Maxtor 60GB 7200RPM & (1)20GB 5400RPM HD
Lite-On Dual layer CD/DvD-RW
Aopen Justlink RW 2010 CD-RW
(1)Generic internal usb 9-in-1 Card Reader
(1)Floppy Drive
K
 04/13/2005 10:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DarkTechnology
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 02/12/2005

well the cpu temps seem to range at idle from 30-40 Celcius
and under load at 45-55 Celcius

the motherboards temps depend on which one you have mines on average of 35 Celcius

the hard drive temps also depend on which one you have, my 7500 rpm ATA 133 maxtor usually is 35 Celcius and under load about 45 Celcius.

without overclocking you can still do alot, but with overclocking well you can do alot more...

my current setup is

Amd Sempron 2400+ Overclocked to 10 x 200 = 2ghz
512mb Pc 2700 Ram
200gb Maxtor ATA 133
Radeon 7500 PCI 128mb - needs replacing lol
X-Dreamer 2 tower
3 Case Fans - blue leds
soyo kt600 dragon plus mobo
2 CD-RW/DVD-ROM
1 Floppy - never use
1 Fan Controller for the Case Fans
Wireless Card for my internet

-------------------------
Dark-Technology' ">http://www.dark-technology.m-e-tech.com - Owner/Administrator/Technician
 04/13/2005 11:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
youngone
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/12/2005

thanks for the info i can set my alarm on my thermal

-------------------------
Pics of my Rig' ">http://pttgroups.serveftp.com/computer/I3010008.JPG
Windows XP Pro w/SP2
MSI K7 KT6V MB w/512MB Ram
AMD Sempron 2400
Nvidia GeForce AGP 128MB FX-5500
WinTv Capture Card w/remote
(1)Maxtor 60GB 7200RPM & (1)20GB 5400RPM HD
Lite-On Dual layer CD/DvD-RW
Aopen Justlink RW 2010 CD-RW
(1)Generic internal usb 9-in-1 Card Reader
(1)Floppy Drive
K
 04/13/2005 01:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Dark Technology

I see you have pc 2700 memory. Doesn't that limit things when you're on a cpu clock of 200MHz?

I'm only learning this game .
I have a sempron 2400 on a kt600 motherboard with pc3200.

Any special adjustements required? I've been told to just set the clock to 200
and leave the rest on auto.





-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 04/13/2005 01:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DarkTechnology
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 02/12/2005

i wouldnt know, im looking in to that...

i just set my jumpers on my soyo mobo for 200mhz frequency.

i havnt really messed with the ideas about the ram...


im also thinking of adding some DDR400 aka pc 3200 ram.

i can get a gig for 20 bux from a friend and take out my 1/2 gig pc 2700 ram.

-------------------------
Dark-Technology' ">http://www.dark-technology.m-e-tech.com - Owner/Administrator/Technician
 04/13/2005 05:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Dark Technology

If you mix pc2700 and pc3200 your memory will still only work at333fsb
You would be better off trying to sell the pc 2700 and buy one or two (depending
on your financial situation) sticks of 512 Mb pc3200. then your machine would really hum!

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 04/14/2005 11:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
youngone
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/12/2005

QUOTE (DarkTechnology @ Apr 13 2005, 06:33 AM) well the cpu temps seem to range at idle from 30-40 Celcius
and under load at 45-55 Celcius

the motherboards temps depend on which one you have mines on average of 35 Celcius

the hard drive temps also depend on which one you have, my 7500 rpm ATA 133 maxtor usually is 35 Celcius and under load about 45 Celcius.

without overclocking you can still do alot, but with overclocking well you can do alot more...

my current setup is

Amd Sempron 2400+ Overclocked to 10 x 200 = 2ghz
512mb Pc 2700 Ram
200gb Maxtor ATA 133
Radeon 7500 PCI 128mb - needs replacing lol
X-Dreamer 2 tower
3 Case Fans - blue leds
soyo kt600 dragon plus mobo
2 CD-RW/DVD-ROM
1 Floppy - never use
1 Fan Controller for the Case Fans
Wireless Card for my internet
i have set my alarm on my thermal/fan controller to the following settings

cpu @ 50c
hard drive @ 40c
system temps @ 35c

i know when i game (mostly racing games) i know that temps rise what temps do i need to worry about my system is not overclocked at all and plays very well just need to know what temps to look out for

-------------------------
Pics of my Rig' ">http://pttgroups.serveftp.com/computer/I3010008.JPG
Windows XP Pro w/SP2
MSI K7 KT6V MB w/512MB Ram
AMD Sempron 2400
Nvidia GeForce AGP 128MB FX-5500
WinTv Capture Card w/remote
(1)Maxtor 60GB 7200RPM & (1)20GB 5400RPM HD
Lite-On Dual layer CD/DvD-RW
Aopen Justlink RW 2010 CD-RW
(1)Generic internal usb 9-in-1 Card Reader
(1)Floppy Drive
K
 04/22/2005 11:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
djmac1
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/02/2005

DarkTechnology...How did you get your Sempron 2400+ to run at 200fsb? I have the ECS version of the KT600 with a Sempron 2500+ and when I set my jumpers to 200fsb, the system doesn't boot.
 04/23/2005 03:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Djmac

Set your motherboard jumpers to 333fsb(166 cpu closk speed) or AUTO.

Your sempron 2500 should show on the POST screen.

You can increase the cpu clock speed in the bios but you need pc3200 memory
ideally.
A suitable power supply is essential.What are your psu details?

I would recommend gradual increases in cpu clock speed. Start by setting clock speed to 175.
Your sempron has a 10.5 multiplier. Your new cpu frequency will be (175X10.5=1833)MHz and your cpu will show as a Sempron 2600 in the post screen.

You can continue to increase cpu clock speed but you need to monitor temperatures. This is overclocking and voids the warranty.

To get to 200 clock speed you need pc3200 and you may need to increase the Vcore value.
Give the folowing psu details:
+3.3V-??A
+5 V-??A
+12 V-??A


I see from your other posting you already have pc3200.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 04/23/2005 07:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
djmac1
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/02/2005

In the Bios, I have set the clock speed to 180, so far anything higher than that i end up with a physical memory dump. My psu details : +3.3V=28A, +5V=30A, +12V=25A. Also in the post screen it still shows up as a Sempron 2500+ with the clock speed set at 180. Thanks for the help.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information