AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Best Sempron OC
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/25/2005 04:27 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/21/2006 07:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
inspector exacto
Member

Posts: 167
Joined: 08/06/2006

I've got my Sempron 3400+ running fine at 2.3Ghz on the stock cooling, although I did make a duct from the case fan to the cpu fan. I even reversed my case fan to it would suck in. Full load temps are 49*c

-------------------------
<('.'<)OEM metamorphosis: YETI(>'.')>
Athlon 64 3400 Venice 2.4GHz
Arctic Cooling Alpine64 HSF
FIC K8MC51GLF
ASUS ATI Radeon X1600PRO Silent
1GB PC3200 RAM
160GB HDD - 40GB HDD
16x DVD +\- RW DL Light Scribe
Vantec Nexus NXP-301 Fan & Light Controller
RoseWill R6426-P Case
Bestec 300W PSU
 12/21/2006 04:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tbone8ty
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 12/15/2006



ok this is what its set at now, ran OCCT and prime 95 and superpi fine.

changed HT to x 3 and vcore to about 1.55V

i tired pushing it further to 2.6ghz which loaded windows fine but I ran OCCT or prime 95 and came back with errors.

im thinking its because i have corsair valueselect ram(2 x 512mb) or it could be my vcore, maybe i could push it a little higher but im not sure, im still new at this.

any ideas?

I have an AMD FX heatsink on there, its the one with the copper heatpipes, with artic silver 5, so im pretty good on cooling. temps range from (31C idle to 40C load)

i was looking at the corsair twin XMS memory which looks like they are good overclockers, maybe that will help.
 12/21/2006 11:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

well if you put the ram on a lower divider like 133 instead of 166 and you still get errors it isn't the ram... you may have hit the top end for the cpu as my sempron 3100+ maxes out at 2550 mhz but i do have good clocking ram so that i don't have to put it on such a low divider.

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 01/05/2007 08:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
truthinrotation
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 03/10/2006

My 2800 64 is running at 2.0gHz solid for about a year now on stock voltage.
I saw as high as 2150mHz but not stable at all on the stock voltage, and the mobo (Asus K8N4E-D) won't let me alter the voltage.
 01/05/2007 08:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alexfort93
Elite

Posts: 2150
Joined: 10/09/2006

My Sempy 3500+ is at 2.2GHz on stock voltage, but i'm limited by Clockgen due to my BIOS being locked.. anyone else know a good program that will allow me to go higher? I think I can get this Palermo core pretty high..

-------------------------
MSI 790GX-G65| Phenom II X4 810 2.6GHz | Asetek 550LC | 4GB (2x2GB) Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1333 | Asus 4870 | Seagate 640GB | WD 500GB | VX450 | Antec P180 | Windows 7 Premium 64-bit
 01/05/2007 10:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
inspector exacto
Member

Posts: 167
Joined: 08/06/2006

Well, this might help a bit, but you won't know till you try. I use clockgen, but I can't change my multiplier or voltage with it, so for that I use a program called GCPUID. The only downside with this is, it doesn't boot with windows so you would have to change the settings every time you start up.

-------------------------
<('.'<)OEM metamorphosis: YETI(>'.')>
Athlon 64 3400 Venice 2.4GHz
Arctic Cooling Alpine64 HSF
FIC K8MC51GLF
ASUS ATI Radeon X1600PRO Silent
1GB PC3200 RAM
160GB HDD - 40GB HDD
16x DVD +\- RW DL Light Scribe
Vantec Nexus NXP-301 Fan & Light Controller
RoseWill R6426-P Case
Bestec 300W PSU
 01/06/2007 08:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alexfort93
Elite

Posts: 2150
Joined: 10/09/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: Inspector Exacto
Well, this might help a bit, but you won't know till you try. I use clockgen, but I can't change my multiplier or voltage with it, so for that I use a program called GCPUID. The only downside with this is, it doesn't boot with windows so you would have to change the settings every time you start up.



Huh. Ok.. But I dont think its going to do me much good if the multiplier only goes up to x10 and there is no way to change the FSB.. same with the voltages. Also is there a program that can change the HTT multiplier?

-------------------------
MSI 790GX-G65| Phenom II X4 810 2.6GHz | Asetek 550LC | 4GB (2x2GB) Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1333 | Asus 4870 | Seagate 640GB | WD 500GB | VX450 | Antec P180 | Windows 7 Premium 64-bit
 01/06/2007 06:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
inspector exacto
Member

Posts: 167
Joined: 08/06/2006

Clockgen changes just that: the fsb. You can change the multiplier to something lower like 9 or 9.5 and crank up the fsb.

-------------------------
<('.'<)OEM metamorphosis: YETI(>'.')>
Athlon 64 3400 Venice 2.4GHz
Arctic Cooling Alpine64 HSF
FIC K8MC51GLF
ASUS ATI Radeon X1600PRO Silent
1GB PC3200 RAM
160GB HDD - 40GB HDD
16x DVD +\- RW DL Light Scribe
Vantec Nexus NXP-301 Fan & Light Controller
RoseWill R6426-P Case
Bestec 300W PSU
 01/06/2007 06:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alexfort93
Elite

Posts: 2150
Joined: 10/09/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: Inspector Exacto
Clockgen changes just that: the fsb. You can change the multiplier to something lower like 9 or 9.5 and crank up the fsb.



huh ok.. well the highest i can get with Clockgen is 2298 MHz or something like that.. so if i make a lower multiplier do you think I can get it higher than that?


-------------------------
MSI 790GX-G65| Phenom II X4 810 2.6GHz | Asetek 550LC | 4GB (2x2GB) Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1333 | Asus 4870 | Seagate 640GB | WD 500GB | VX450 | Antec P180 | Windows 7 Premium 64-bit
 01/07/2007 01:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
inspector exacto
Member

Posts: 167
Joined: 08/06/2006

It is very possible, provided you have the right voltage. i don't know the stock voltage on those AM2 Semprons, but maybe .25 to .5 higher would work, nothing too drastic.

-------------------------
<('.'<)OEM metamorphosis: YETI(>'.')>
Athlon 64 3400 Venice 2.4GHz
Arctic Cooling Alpine64 HSF
FIC K8MC51GLF
ASUS ATI Radeon X1600PRO Silent
1GB PC3200 RAM
160GB HDD - 40GB HDD
16x DVD +\- RW DL Light Scribe
Vantec Nexus NXP-301 Fan & Light Controller
RoseWill R6426-P Case
Bestec 300W PSU
 01/07/2007 07:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alexfort93
Elite

Posts: 2150
Joined: 10/09/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: Inspector Exacto
It is very possible, provided you have the right voltage. i don't know the stock voltage on those AM2 Semprons, but maybe .25 to .5 higher would work, nothing too drastic.



well my sempron isnt AM2, its socket 939.. and the stock voltage is the highest.. so theres no luck there.. its like 1.475 I tihnk.. Im not on that computer right now so Im not 100% ssure

-------------------------
MSI 790GX-G65| Phenom II X4 810 2.6GHz | Asetek 550LC | 4GB (2x2GB) Corsair XMS3 DDR3-1333 | Asus 4870 | Seagate 640GB | WD 500GB | VX450 | Antec P180 | Windows 7 Premium 64-bit
 01/10/2007 02:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDCAMARO
Member

Posts: 100
Joined: 02/19/2006

The 3100+ in my opinion is the best sempron for OC'ing. Stock it is 1.8 GHZ.

I ran mine at 2.4 GHZ DDR 437 until the end of may this last spring. Then I got nervious when the weather started heating up so I clocked to down to 2.3 GHZ for the summer. Max temp I hit in the summer was 45C after gaming for several hours straight. All on stock HSF, lapped, and using AS5. I also have the side air duct on my case with a 80 mm fan blowing directly onto my HSF as well (fresh cool air from outside the case feeding the HSF). But I got a deal on a A64 3400+ this summer for $61.00, but the girlfriend will be running the 3100+ here when taxes come back and i upgrade her machine.


Here is a great article, and the one that made me buy the 3100+ in the first place.

http://www.xbitlabs.com/articl...ispl...-3100-oc_3.html

-------------------------


http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=174103

 01/10/2007 02:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

yeah that article sold me too.. along with the newer one with the Palermo E core revision.. they got it up to 2.68 ghz and sometimes outperformed the athlon 64 4000+
http://www.xbitlabs.com/articl...ispl...on-3100e_8.html

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 03/04/2011 08:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Akem Asuka
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/03/2011

hi everyone..
hao can i overclocking my cpu??i;m really new to all this performance stuffs..hope you all can help me..there a litte bit info of my cpu..
Proc:AMD Sempron 3200+
socket:AM2(940)

Cache Level 2:128kb
RAM:2gb DDR2
Video Card:XFX Nvidia 8500 512MB Fatalty Series 128bits.

please help me everyone..
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information