AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: sempron 2500 to athlon xp 3200
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/22/2005 05:50 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/22/2005 05:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
1972homey
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 02/22/2005

is it worth $165 to go from the sempron cpu i already have to the xp3200?
will the be a noticeable difference in speed or stability?
mobo: asus a7v600-x, ram kingston value 2x512 ddr 400.
currently machine crashes so often i need headgear!
 02/22/2005 07:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMD808
Moderator

Posts: 3771
Joined: 10/09/2004

QUOTE (1972homey @ Feb 22 2005, 12:50 PM) is it worth $165 to go from the sempron cpu i already have to the xp3200?
will the be a noticeable difference in speed or stability?
mobo: asus a7v600-x, ram kingston value 2x512 ddr 400.
currently machine crashes so often i need headgear!
You will see improvement, since it does use a faster FSB.

However, you could probably overclock your Sempron to a 200 MHz FSB easily - you will see a difference from this, too. It wont' quite be 3200+ speeds, but I think it should be good enough.

In regards to your random crashes, can I ask what power supply you are using? Take a look at the sticker on the power supply, and list the amperage ratings for each voltage rail.

+3.3v is ?A
+12v is ?A
+5v is ?A
+5vsb is ?A

-------------------------
MODERATOR

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 02/23/2005 10:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
1972homey
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 02/22/2005

not sure what the ps is, but i can check later. it came with the powmax case, 400watt, i can't imagine that it's anything special. cpu is currently overclocked from 1.4 to 1.7ghz yet system reports as 133 bus speed. did the overclock from the bios, without setting all individual values. i am no genius at this, as it is my first home-built, so any help is appreciated! i think i will purchase new ps, any recomendations?
 04/11/2005 09:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
drug
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 03/04/2005

I guess you have an unlocked fsb266 Thunderbred. You can OC it very well - lower the multi and set fsb to 200mhz. Then increase the multy till you hit the wall (i mean you get instability). Then increase the vcore. I guess you could get 2GHz and more from that processor.

-------------------------
Sempron 2500+@2100Mhz (10.5x200) vcore 1.8V, 100% stable
cooled by Gigabyte pcu21vg@3000rpm (39C idle, 46C full), outside intake duct
Abit NF7v2 Nforce2 U400
2x256 Corsair VS3200 2.5-3-3-11 dual ch
Geforce2MX400 200MHz core/200 Mhz memory
80gb WD800JB 8mb buffer
Winfast TV2000 TV tuner
 04/11/2005 12:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
1972homey
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 02/22/2005

i've got the sempron oc'ed to 2.1.
running thermaltake volcano, xaser psu
asus av7600-x
kingston ddr400 512x2 ram
asus 9600 ati with128@400

stays nice and cool with side and rear case fans...around 46-48 gaming
after running memtest, found i had a bad dimm. switched ram, thing runs like a champ!
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information