AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Help Upgrading Processor Please.
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/10/2005 07:00 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/10/2005 07:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dluva
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/10/2005

Here's the info on what I have. Any advice? Thanks!
I can post the rest of the info if it's necessary.

Operating System System Model
Windows XP Professional Service Pack 1 (build 2600) ECS K7S5A
Asset Tag: 0123ABC

Processor a
1.25 gigahertz AMD Athlon XP
128 kilobyte primary memory cache
256 kilobyte secondary memory cache

Main Circuit Board b
Board: ECS K7S5A
Bus Clock: 66 megahertz
BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. 07.00T 04/02/01
Drives Memory Modules c,d
201.98 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
47.25 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

Generic STEALTH DVD SCSI CdRom Device [CD-ROM drive]
LITE-ON LTR-48125W [CD-ROM drive]
SONY DVD RW DW-D22A [CD-ROM drive]
3.5" format removeable media [Floppy drive]

Maxtor 4D060H3 [Hard drive] (61.48 GB) -- drive 1, s/n D300D5VF, rev DAH017K0, SMART Status: Healthy
Maxtor OneTouch USB Device [Hard drive] (122.94 GB) -- drive 2
WDC WD205BA [Hard drive] (20.53 GB) -- drive 0, s/n WD-WM9491172640, rev 16.13M16, SMART Status: Healthy 512 Megabytes Installed Memory

Slot '0' has 512 MB
Slot '1' is Empty
Slot '2' is Empty
Slot '3' is Empty
Local Drive Volumes

c: (on drive 0) 20.51 GB 7.02 GB free
d: (on drive 1) 61.47 GB 12.04 GB free
f: (on drive 2) 120.00 GB 28.19 GB free

Network Drives
None detected

 01/10/2005 07:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Links:

http://p199.ezboard.com/bk7s5amotherboardforum' ">http://p199.ezboard.com/bk7s5amotherboardforum

http://www.rhcf.com/sis-bin/ul....cgi...gi/forum/1.html' ">http://www.rhcf.com/sis-bin/ultimatebb.cgi/forum/1.html?



Oficially it will take up to an XP2600+ with the latest bios from ECS.

This is the one it supports all other will run at an incorrect speed:

XP 2600+ T-bred B (L2 256KB) 16.0x133MHz = 2133MHz, WCPUID = 6-8-1, (AXDA2600DKV3C)

You can also use the MP2600 & MP2800, too expensive...All XP-M's work on it.

The Barton 2800+ 266 version will work on it too.

You'll want to get some DDR memory to go with it and an adequate good quality power supply.

Check out the 2 links I provided, tons of info there..

I have a K7S5A pro now and used to have a K7S5A Rev 1.x board.

One thing to look for is to check out the caps on the board, they can be bad in some cases...

See my thread here:
http://p199.ezboard.com/fk7s5a...ardf...icID=1654.topic' ">http://p199.ezboard.com/fk7s5a...age?topicID=1654.topic

Later

MD

PS

If you run a Sempron on the K7S5A

Spec'd operation for Sempron 2300 to 2800.
OPN = SDA2800DUT3D | 12.0 x 166 MHz
OPN = SDA2600DUT3D | 11.0 x 166 MHz
OPN = SDA2500DUT3D | 10.5 x 166 MHz
OPN = SDA2400DUT3D | 10.0 x 166 MHz
OPN = SDA2300DUT3D | 9.50 x 166 MHz
OPN = SDA2200DUT3D | 9.00 x 166 MHz

Now if you set the FSB to 133 as supported on the main board...

OPN = SDA2800DUT3D | 12.0 x 133 MHz ~ 1600MHz
OPN = SDA2600DUT3D | 11.0 x 133 MHz ~ 1460MHz
OPN = SDA2500DUT3D | 10.5 x 133 MHz ~ 1397MHz
OPN = SDA2400DUT3D | 10.0 x 133 MHz ~ 1333MHz
OPN = SDA2300DUT3D | 9.50 x 133 MHz ~ 1263MHz
OPN = SDA2200DUT3D | 9.00 x 133 MHz ~ 1197MHz

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 01/10/2005 07:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

Well, right off the bat I can think of a free upgrade. If it is an Athlon XP, you are underclocking it. I'm betting that you have a 2000+, and if that's the case, you should set the FSB to 133.

-Adam
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information