AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Sempron 3000+
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/16/2005 02:47 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/16/2005 02:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AbErG
Member

Posts: 44
Joined: 01/16/2005

I know that this is a kind of iffy question, but do you guys think that I would be able to play Counter-Strike: Source/ HL2 on a Sempron 3000+ ?
I have 512MB of RAM, which i will upgrade eventually, but i mean, HL2 says recommended 2Ghz, but the Sempron 3000+ has a clock of like 2Ghz, and its name implies 3Ghz, and has 512KB Cache, so what now?

Will it run well? Video Card is not an issue...
 01/16/2005 02:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMD808
Moderator

Posts: 3771
Joined: 10/09/2004

The video card will be more important than the CPU. But in short, yes, you will be able to run it, and it should run quite well.

-------------------------
MODERATOR

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 01/16/2005 02:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AbErG
Member

Posts: 44
Joined: 01/16/2005

I'm running an ATi Radeon 9600Pro 256MB "Advantage Edition", work reasonably well?
 01/16/2005 03:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMD808
Moderator

Posts: 3771
Joined: 10/09/2004

QUOTE (AbErG @ Jan 16 2005, 09:59 AM) I'm running an ATi Radeon 9600Pro 256MB "Advantage Edition", work reasonably well?
Yeah, should be suitable.

-------------------------
MODERATOR

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 01/16/2005 03:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AbErG
Member

Posts: 44
Joined: 01/16/2005

Awsome!!!

Thanks man, thanks alot, purchasing it now!
 01/17/2005 09:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jammy Johnny
Member

Posts: 40
Joined: 12/23/2004

It Plays great
And I also play FARCRY,CALL OF DUTY (u.o) and BHDTS

sempron 3000+ performs well but memory and gfx can be a massive part in gaming

JJ

-------------------------
Amd Athlon 2800+ (Barton)
Amd cooler supplied with CPU.
1024mb PC3200 DDR400
Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe
nVidia FX5700 LE 256mb GFX card
Maxtor Diamond 9 160Gb SATA HDD
17" TFT LCD Desktop monitor.
Logitech cordless k
 01/17/2005 09:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AbErG
Member

Posts: 44
Joined: 01/16/2005

Yeah, i have a question now though, What's better?

AMD 64 3300+ (256KB L2 Cache )
AMD Sempron 3000+ (512KB L2 Cache )

What's better?
 01/18/2005 02:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
petrolhead
Member

Posts: 22
Joined: 12/26/2004

QUOTE (AbErG @ Jan 17 2005, 06:37 PM) Yeah, i have a question now though, What's better?

AMD 64 3300+ (256KB L2 Cache )
AMD Sempron 3000+ (512KB L2 Cache )

What's better?
there is no such thing as an A64 3300,all A64's have 512 or 1024kb L2 cache.

A Sempron 3100(1.8) is faster than an Athlon 3200(2.2) barton in games and most other apps.

So an A64 3200(2.0 or 2.2) or 3400(2.2 or 2.4) will outperform a Sempron 3000(barton 2.0) easily.

It's not worth getting a socket A cpu now,your better off with at the very least a 3100 Sempron(skt 754),the 3100 overclocks like a goodun and 2.4ghz+ is possible on a mobo with a pci/agp lock(k8t800pro or NF3-250).

 01/18/2005 04:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

QUOTE (petrolhead @ Jan 18 2005, 12:02 PM) there is no such thing as an A64 3300,all A64's have 512 or 1024kb L2 cache.
http://www.shopping.hp.com/cgi...irec...ame=product.cgi' ">http://www.shopping.hp.com/cgi...cript_name=product.cgi

Could have fooled me.

-Adam
 01/18/2005 04:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stone_age
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2523
Joined: 03/16/2004

What did they do? Spec a Duron-ized A64?

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1055T, Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
Phenom II X4 945, Gigabyte MA785G-UD3H
Zacate E-350, MSI E350IS -E45

http://classicplatforms.com
 01/18/2005 04:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
petrolhead
Member

Posts: 22
Joined: 12/26/2004

Must be a typing error.
Surely.

A64's come in 2800,3000,3200,3400,3500,3700,3800,4000.And have either 512 or 1024L2 cache.
754 and 939 included.

2.4ghz will be a 3400,3800 or 4000 A64.
 01/18/2005 04:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

It's not a typo. HP has gotten non-listed AMD chips in the past. Look up the AXP 2900+

-Adam
 01/18/2005 05:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

QUOTE (petrolhead @ Jan 18 2005, 01:42 PM) Must be a typing error.
Surely.

A64's come in 2800,3000,3200,3400,3500,3700,3800,4000.And have either 512 or 1024L2 cache.
754 and 939 included.

2.4ghz will be a 3400,3800 or 4000 A64.
Welcome to the world of OEM

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 01/18/2005 05:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AbErG
Member

Posts: 44
Joined: 01/16/2005

Yep, i buy OEM's, then tweak em out, that's just what i do, so, That's what im getting, if a 3100+ can beat an Athlon XP 3200+, then im going AMD64 3300+, and win it all!
 01/18/2005 06:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SpeedTek
Senior Member

Posts: 2538
Joined: 10/05/2003

Ya just gotta love the myth propagation still going on. Taken directly from the HP site when you click "more info" on the Processor specs:
http://www.shopping.hp.com/cgi...irec...s#defaultAnchor' ">http://www.shopping.hp.com/cgi...ed_specs#defaultAnchor
QUOTE Processor
The control unit and brains of a computer; where most calculations take place. The higher the megahertz (MHz) or gigahertz (GHz), the more powerful the computer.


Now didn't someone mention that this CPU only has 256Kb L2 cache? If that's the case I wouldn't take the bloody thing if you gave it to me. It won't beat any of it's brethern.

Edit: there was a discussion going on about this over at AMDzone and yes they only have 256Kb L2. They're an el-cheapo version of the A64 for oem's so they can continue to suck profit margins dry, because the general consumer hasn't got a schmig when it comes to building (or buying) a system.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of AMD or any of their affiliates.<br><span *****

Moderator
 01/18/2005 06:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AbErG
Member

Posts: 44
Joined: 01/16/2005

I know my crap, and i know that I'm being a cheated a good bit, but hey, I was planning on buying a Sempron 3000+, and this thing beats that, this machine is only for playing Counter-Strike: Source, and maybe some other games, but not FPS's, strategy stuff, it will work fine for that, and i believe it would beat my old P4 2.66Ghz 512KB Cache, am i wrong?
 01/30/2005 09:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
harr840
Newbie

Posts: 37
Joined: 01/30/2005

I am thinking about buying an eMachines PC. I have 2 models being considered.
#1 - W3050 w/AMD Sempron 3000+ processor, 512 MB RAM expandable to 2GB,80 GB hard drive, & nVidia GeForce4 MX Graphics
#2 - T3256 w/AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Processor (operates at 2.2 GHz), 512MB DDR RAM expandable to 2GB,160GB Hard Drive (7200 rpm), & NVIDIA GeForce4 MX Graphics (64MB Allocated Video Memory).

Question: Which is the better of the 2 PCs for some gaming?

PS: What operating speed is the AMD Sempron 3000+? I can't find the answer.

Thanks.


-------------------------
AMD Phenom II x4 965 w/Arctic Cooling Pro 64 heatsink
Biostar TA790GXE 128M
Seasonic 750 watt PSU
Dual Powercolor HD4850 graphics cards
8 Gb G Skill DDR2 1066 ram
Dual Seagate 320Gb SATA HD
Win 7 Home Edition
Liteon DVD-RAM burner
Hauppauge Dgital PVR card
 02/04/2005 07:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
karmakpea
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 02/04/2005

well, actually is a not related issue question. i want to purchase pc with amd processor, and the seller toldme that tha sempron 3100, is equivalent to the pentium IV 3 ghz processor. here in the amde site i found that the sempron is only 1.7 ghz frecuency speed. i know that amds processors are very good processor, but is confusing finding out the equivalences in GHZ, im not sure if i want to buy that 1,7 ghz processor, cause i need a processor that could fill my needs. i, sincery wish that amd take more care in the product information, equivalences, and another important tech facts like cache memoy, to avoid as possible abuses of the sellers.

sorry by my speech. im in mexico. thanks
 02/04/2005 08:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Sort of off topic...

The AMD Sepmrons are the "Value Line" of processors aimed at the Intel Celeron-D market.

The 3100+ is really aimed at an equivalent of a Celeron-D with a operating speed of 3.1GHz, not a Pentium 4 3.1GHz.

There is a large performance difference between Value Line and Mainstream cpu's.

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information