AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Asrock k7upgrade-600 with sempron 3400+ 64 bit
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/26/2006 12:45 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/26/2006 12:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zifle
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/26/2006

i got an asrock k7upgrade-600 mainboard, and a AMD Sempron 2500+.
I need some more power, so im thinking of buying a Sempron 3400+ 64-bit.
theyre both with socket 754. im just wondering, if i even can use this cpu on my mainboard, or i have to buy a new one...

in the mainboards manual, the thing about the cpu says:

"462-pin socket supporting AMD Athlon/Athlon XP/Duron/32-bit Sempron processor"

Does this mean that i cant use the 64 bit sempron, on this board or cant it just use the 64bit?

Also i have the prob that the board thinks i got a AMD Athlon XP 1.0GHz..... how can i solve this prob (about 1.5 years ago it did say that i got a AMD Sempron 2500+)

Thx for your help!!

Zifle
 12/26/2006 04:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nagaty_h
Senior Member

Posts: 3154
Joined: 01/13/2006

are u sure ur current cpu is s754? if so, then u have the k8 upgrade card installed..

heres the cpu support: clicky

EDIT: just noticed this:
quote:

Originally posted by: Unknown Also i have the prob that the board thinks i got a AMD Athlon XP 1.0GHz..... how can i solve this prob (about 1.5 years ago it did say that i got a AMD Sempron 2500+)

ur current cpu is socket A not 754.. u have to set the fsb to 166mhz instead of the current 100mhz for the cpu to operate at full frequency.. also, to use a s754 cpu, u have to either get a new mobo or the upgrade card i linked to..

EDIT2: and i dont recommend either of these options as with the same price ur better off with a s939 system, or an AM2 one if u can get new ram..

-------------------------
 12/26/2006 05:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zifle
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/26/2006

yes it is a Sempron 2500+ and no theres no upgrade card installed...
 12/26/2006 05:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nagaty_h
Senior Member

Posts: 3154
Joined: 01/13/2006

please run cpuz www.cpuid.com and post a picture..

-------------------------
 12/28/2006 05:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zifle
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/26/2006

http://www.zifle.dk/amd_prob/cpuz_cpu.jpg
the cpuz screen...
(this is still not the cpu that i have, but the cpu that my k7upgrade says i have)
 12/28/2006 06:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zifle
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/26/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: nagaty_h
EDIT2: and i dont recommend either of these options as with the same price ur better off with a s939 system, or an AM2 one if u can get new ram..



Well it would be nice to upgrade to AM2, but i cant affort new RAM... (actually just bought a new one...(PC-3200))

So it looks like for now that i just upgrade to ASUS K8N (that at least what i am planning to do) and then later upgrade further....
 12/28/2006 07:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nagaty_h
Senior Member

Posts: 3154
Joined: 01/13/2006

ur current cpu is a socket A sempron 2500+.. u have to set ur fsb to 166(333)mhz in order to work at full speed..

-------------------------
 12/28/2006 08:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zifle
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/26/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: nagaty_h
ur current cpu is a socket A sempron 2500+.. u have to set ur fsb to 166(333)mhz in order to work at full speed..



i tryed and that almost cost me my cpu... i guess your right, but its not that easy for me.... it only works without prob, when its set to 100MHz.... thx anyway
 12/28/2006 03:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nagaty_h
Senior Member

Posts: 3154
Joined: 01/13/2006

maybe u have a weak psu, bad capacitors, or not supporting ram (low frequency)..

-------------------------
 01/01/2007 06:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Quite possibly bad caps on the motherboard if you haven't made any hardware upgrades. http://www.badcaps.net/

Let us know what power supply you're using too.

But yes, it's socket A(462).



-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 01/01/2007 12:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zifle
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/26/2006

okay im using a Codegen 300W PSU.... im trying to find another cus it really s***....
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information