AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Sempron 64 2600+ Palermo Overclocking
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/05/2006 09:27 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/05/2006 09:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ricardo2kn6
Member

Posts: 32
Joined: 01/01/2006

Well i have an A-Bit NF8-V with a sempron 64 2600+
I want to take this sempy to the region of 2000 - 2.500Mhz core speed that everyone is talking about!
i've tried upping my fsb which is only affective up to 225 fsb (x8) 1800Mhz
While my memory was at 133 and HTT at 3x i tried going further(No go)
It still boots up no matter what you put the fsb by but just shows stock core speed in cpu-z 132!
I have adequate cooling and new 450W psu so no problems there, 2x DDR 400 PC 3200 512mb Elixir cl 2.5 RAM. i just can't figure out why it won't go!! It is stable at 225 fsb with all stock settings otherwise! any ideas guys??? /dry.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid="<_<" border="0" alt="dry.gif" />
 04/05/2006 11:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

if you have automatic overclocking, is it off?

also try bumping the vcore a bit.

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 04/06/2006 04:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ricardo2kn6
Member

Posts: 32
Joined: 01/01/2006

i don't think i have auto overclocking! Yes i have upped the v-core a tad! but still no go!
 04/06/2006 08:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cowen1000
Senior Member

Posts: 857
Joined: 06/15/2004

Is 225 the max your bios will go up to? Or is 225 the max that you can reach 'stable'?

-------------------------
http://www.danasoft.com/sig/hankthomas.jpg
 04/06/2006 11:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ricardo2kn6
Member

Posts: 32
Joined: 01/01/2006

My board goes up to 450, it's not stability that's the problem it just boots back up to stock settings 1600Mhz,
but if you go back into the bios the settings are still as they where, e.g :- if i put the fsb to 230 and save and exit, it boots up as usuall but says 200 in cpuz 132 which is stock, then reboot and enter the bios again 230 fsb is still stated for some reason!
 04/06/2006 03:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jarvis1906
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 04/03/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: ricardo2kn6
My board goes up to 450, it's not stability that's the problem it just boots back up to stock settings 1600Mhz,
but if you go back into the bios the settings are still as they where, e.g :- if i put the fsb to 230 and save and exit, it boots up as usuall but says 200 in cpuz 132 which is stock, then reboot and enter the bios again 230 fsb is still stated for some reason!




Actually I am having that same problem! I just installed my NF8 last night, and began overclocking.
What BIOS version do you have? I have BIOS version 1.7, but I will definitely re-flash to 1.5 because
I hear for overclocking it is most stable. I heard reports that it actually solves the BIOS re-setting problem.

I currently have a Sempron 64 2800+ (1.6 GHZ stock) and it is running at 280 X 8 (2.24GHZ) @ 1.5 Vcore, using a 133 Mem divider for DDR 3200. I plan on reflashing and upping to the Vcore to 1.55 and pushing further tonight...

I hope this helps, try it out (reflash BIOS)
..good luck!

-------------------------
Sempron 64 3100+ OC'd to 2.5 GHZ (313 FSB @ 1.58 volts)
Abit NF8 Motherboard
Aspire X-Cruiser Case
1 GB DDR 3700 Elixir Ram @ 133 Div.
Thermal Take Big Typhoon HSF
Generic 450W PSU
Radeon 9550 @ 460/280*2
Dual Maxtor 7,200 RPM Drives @ 120 GB
Audiophile 24/96 Soundcard


 04/06/2006 11:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ricardo2kn6
Member

Posts: 32
Joined: 01/01/2006

Well i've just updated my bios to 1.5 as you said and tried it all again and still the same
Any more ideas anybody??
This is what i'm trying, just to see what i'm doing wrong! :- Bios Version 1.5
HT 3x
Memory 133
Cool 'n' Quite + CPU Thermal Throttling - off
Fsb - 230
With these and any settings when you boot up into windows and run cpuz - 132 it says 160o Mhz again
 04/07/2006 12:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jarvis1906
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 04/03/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: ricardo2kn6
Well i've just updated my bios to 1.5 as you said and tried it all again and still the same
Any more ideas anybody??
This is what i'm trying, just to see what i'm doing wrong! :- Bios Version 1.5
HT 3x
Memory 133
Cool 'n' Quite + CPU Thermal Throttling - off
Fsb - 230
With these and any settings when you boot up into windows and run cpuz - 132 it says 160o Mhz again



When you re-flashed the BIOS, did you reset CMOS? If so, you should clear CMOS,
pull out your battery for 20-30 minutes. (unplug your power supply from the wall)

Then reset the battery in the board, boot up and see what happens.
It could be possible that you have a bad BIOS chip - replacements can be ordered from ABIT if so.


-------------------------
Sempron 64 3100+ OC'd to 2.5 GHZ (313 FSB @ 1.58 volts)
Abit NF8 Motherboard
Aspire X-Cruiser Case
1 GB DDR 3700 Elixir Ram @ 133 Div.
Thermal Take Big Typhoon HSF
Generic 450W PSU
Radeon 9550 @ 460/280*2
Dual Maxtor 7,200 RPM Drives @ 120 GB
Audiophile 24/96 Soundcard


 04/07/2006 12:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ricardo2kn6
Member

Posts: 32
Joined: 01/01/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: microtailor
When you re-flashed the BIOS, did you reset CMOS? If so, you should clear CMOS,
pull out your battery for 20-30 minutes. (unplug your power supply from the wall)

Then reset the battery in the board, boot up and see what happens.
It could be possible that you have a bad BIOS chip - replacements can be ordered from ABIT if so.



I'll give that a go then later and get back to you! Thanx m8 Dunno about the bios chip, The board is 2 days old!!

By the way the bios version has changed and my cpu is now detected as an AMD hammer os something!!
 04/16/2006 01:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ricardo2kn6
Member

Posts: 32
Joined: 01/01/2006

all is well now, she overclocks fine and stable untill 265 x 8, any ideas for memory timings and voltages guys?
 04/16/2006 04:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jarvis1906
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 04/03/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: ricardo2kn6
all is well now, she overclocks fine and stable untill 265 x 8, any ideas for memory timings and voltages guys?




What HTT multi are you using? I am using 3x....for some reason when I use 2x with a FSB of 277; the changes
made in the BIOS render stock settings. I noticed that when enabling "BIOS SHADOWING" in the BIOS,
the cold boot problems and slow post problems are virtually gone.

I set my timings to AUTO, and use that setting as a guideline to overclock to my CPUs limit (or a comfortable
voltage/heat ratio) Once I get a good overclock (278 X 9 @ 2.5GHZ Sempron 3100+) I then change
the timings of my ram. I have been consistently using 1T command rate, and have had no problems with stability. My memory's CAS latency is 2.0 @ 133 MHZ (memory divider currently used for PC3200),
but If you aren't using identical ram chips or chips with the exact same timings, it may be wise to use
AUTO, or experiment for indefinite periods of time to find a good setting. My ram runs currently at 2-3-3-6.

As for voltage; what temps are you getting at load 2.1GHZ? My load temp using Prime 95 torture test
(CPU - not much ram tested option) is 50-51 C - @ 2.5 GHZ; an overclock of 700 MHZ!! At idle my temps are 33-35C. My CPU cooler is a Zalman 7000B-AlCu fan/heatsink and it has dropped my temps by 8 compared to the stock AMD fan/heatsink.

What voltage setting are you currently using? My voltage is 1.6 @ 2.5 GHZ; 1.55 @ 2.4 GHZ, and 1.44 (stock) up to 2.2GHZ.

-------------------------
Sempron 64 3100+ OC'd to 2.5 GHZ (313 FSB @ 1.58 volts)
Abit NF8 Motherboard
Aspire X-Cruiser Case
1 GB DDR 3700 Elixir Ram @ 133 Div.
Thermal Take Big Typhoon HSF
Generic 450W PSU
Radeon 9550 @ 460/280*2
Dual Maxtor 7,200 RPM Drives @ 120 GB
Audiophile 24/96 Soundcard


 04/18/2006 09:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ricardo2kn6
Member

Posts: 32
Joined: 01/01/2006

F/S/B :- 280
HTT :- 3x
mem devider :- 166 (224.3 Mhz)
V-Core 1.54
28.5 C Idle & 43.5 C under load (Prime 95 NOT MUCH RAM TEST)
DDR voltage 2.65

All is well and stable set to this .
 04/19/2006 01:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ricardo2kn6
Member

Posts: 32
Joined: 01/01/2006

Just a shame my multiplier is locked to 8x with it only being a 2600+ i may try for 300 fsb some day (prob soon) i've seen a staggering 313 fsb out of the baby 2600+ but i think this may be pushing it a bit! lol /excl.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":excl:" border="0" alt="excl.gif" />
 04/19/2006 02:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pjnz
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 04/19/2006

hi, I'm a nf8-v user as well, the max fsb i can achieve is 330, any thing higher will make the hypertransport go all funny. My set up are

NF8-v @ 330 HTT is x3 (bios 17)
Sempron 2500 64 bit palermo @ 2.3g on stock volatge
Ram 2x 256mb Kingmax 3500 (2.5, 3, 3, 5) memory divider @ 133, 2.8 voltage = DDR420

The thing i found about the NF8 series is when u used rams which are double sided in the memory slot 1 and slot 2, overclocking become a problem. I could only get 290 fbs with 2x 512mb ddr400 twinmos double sided ram. But when i put one of the 512mb ram in, overclocking over 300fbs become pretty easy.

Sold those rams already and using my old one, I'm saving up for 1 stick of ddr500 1gig ram now, hopefully this should work fine with the overclocking setup i want.

I would recommend getting a good ram, if u were after 1gig, get one stick only. Im sure u wouldnt have any problem overclocking the 2600+ after that, the sempron palermo go pretty hard.

hope this help
 04/19/2006 05:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ricardo2kn6
Member

Posts: 32
Joined: 01/01/2006

Your true to your word, 300 fsb is not possible but i did try with ddr 166 not 133 like yours, i'm now at 290 fsb with the devider at 166 so i'm happy at that as long as it's stable!
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information