AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Chaintech 7NJS Zenith
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/18/2006 03:17 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/18/2006 03:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
artes
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 04/18/2006

Hallo everybody,

I want to upgrade my machine. I have a Chaintech 7NJS Zenith (Not Ultra Zenith - Nforce 2 not Nforce 2 Ultra) and I wanna know if somebody installed a Sempron 2600+ Socket A and worked...

(I already tried to install a Socket A (Barton) XP 3200 but refused to work on asychronous mode, I almost test any possible timing.)

I know the difference of the core and I know that Sempron Socket A is based on Palomino Core and should

work with this mobo, but I wanna be sure, because I already through some money out of the window.

If anybody has info plz share!

Thanks a lot!
 04/18/2006 04:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sgie87
Case Modder

Posts: 1141
Joined: 08/01/2004

the 3200 did not run at its full speeds because it requires a 400mhz FBS,but your board only runs at 333mhz,
with a jumper change you should have been able to get the chip running at a lower speed,but since the chip did not work at all maybe the chip was fried,

but as for the 2600+ it should work perfectly,it runs at 333mhz FBS.

but rember you need pc2700(333mhz) ram to get it running at 333mhz.


-------------------------
*IRC chatroom #freedom on irc.globalgamers.net server is a great place to hang out online.PM me for more info.*
 04/18/2006 04:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jack1314
Senior Member

Posts: 487
Joined: 10/05/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: sgie87

the 3200 did not run at its full speeds because it requires a 400mhz FBS,but your board only runs at 333mhz,





try reading this....board supports 400mhz fsb

7NJS ZENITH

-------------------------
Athlon 64 3000+
2 x 512mb pc2700
Nvidia Geforce4 440 GO 64mb
NEC DVD +/- RW ND-6450A
Windows xp pro
 04/18/2006 04:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sgie87
Case Modder

Posts: 1141
Joined: 08/01/2004

my mistake,i used this site http://www.bjorn3d.com/read.php?cID=85 as spec guide for the board,it seems to be wrong as it says the boards max is 333mhz.

,so the 3200 should have worked,
the board maybe faulty or the 3200 was,
what ram are you using?

-------------------------
*IRC chatroom #freedom on irc.globalgamers.net server is a great place to hang out online.PM me for more info.*
 04/19/2006 02:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
artes
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 04/18/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: sgie87
my mistake,i used this site http://www.bjorn3d.com/read.php?cID=85 as spec guide for the board,it seems to be wrong as it says the boards max is 333mhz.

,so the 3200 should have worked,
the board maybe faulty or the 3200 was,
what ram are you using?




Twinmos C.L. 2.5 (400Mhz) , The full story was that Chaintech officially support the 400Mhz but I never saw a prove about that, I only find by luck one guy that was posting a thread about a Zenith with 3200 Barton in France . I found an OEM XP 3200 Barton (who actually saw him worked in my machine in 1400Mhz only)
When I tried to change settings was hanging up, either on the boot or inside Windows after secs. I bought it on the flea market. I tried to test it on my cousin's machine but a fell of his screwdriver on the mobo burn out the CHIP!!!! But the guy who sold it to me was kind enough to test it together also at his mobo , an ASUS with Nforce 2 (same as mine). There I realize that my chip was dead. Out of curiosity I asked him if he had another one. He had another piece with the same specs OEM Barton who actually run at 3233 (and U can see it in the Bios recognition) and had the FSB opened. He was working fine in his machine, but refused to work at mine! Sad story, a lot of wasted time and money. I don't know if the problem was with the unique timings that these OEM chips have as I read, but the question is why it was working with the guy specs? (His RAM chip was 333Mhz mine was 400Mhz) I suspect but cannot prove (not willing to pay more to find out) that Chaintech asychronous mode isn't that Barton friendly). So I think I will go for the Sempron

I would to hear your opinion about the story

So thanks everybody,


 04/19/2006 04:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nagaty_h
Senior Member

Posts: 3154
Joined: 01/13/2006

maybe your psu wasnt enough for the 3200+..
by the way, sempron skt A is tbred core not palomino.. (except 3000+ and 3300+ which are barton)

-------------------------
 04/19/2006 05:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
artes
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 04/18/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: nagaty_h
maybe your psu wasnt enough for the 3200+..
by the way, sempron skt A is tbred core not palomino.. (except 3000+ and 3300+ which are barton)



And U think it will work with this mobo?
 04/19/2006 07:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nagaty_h
Senior Member

Posts: 3154
Joined: 01/13/2006

whats ur current cpu?

-------------------------
 04/19/2006 08:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
artes
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 04/18/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: nagaty_h
whats ur current cpu?




ATHLON 1400mhz

7njs ZENITH (Nforce 2) - ddr 400Mhz 2x512Mb TWINMOS CL2.5
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information