AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: I want to overclock, and I need alot of help!
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/11/2006 01:33 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/11/2006 01:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
*sigh*
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/11/2006

My specs are:

CPU: Model Number: Sempron 3300+, Frequency: 2.0 Ghz, Packaging: Socket 754, Process Technology: 90 nanometer technology, 64 BIT, SSE3 multimedia instruction set, L2 Cache: 128KB, Wattage (W): 62, System Bus (MHz): 1600

Chipset: NVIDIA® nForce™® 410

Video: NVIDIA® GeForce® 6100 GPU up to 128MB of shared video memory
PCI-Express® (PCI-E x16) slot available

Memory: 256MB DDR (1 × 256MB), 400MHz (PC3200) Expandable to 2GB

I want a noticeable increase in preformance, without having to upgrade my heatsink/fan.

I need a step by step on how to do it, and If you can tell me over msn, I'll gladly give you my adress!
 07/11/2006 04:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Booze46
Senior Member

Posts: 914
Joined: 02/23/2005

u don't need that! - run all stock speeds and enjoy a reliable and fast system!

 07/11/2006 05:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
*sigh*
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/11/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: Booze46
u don't need that! - run all stock speeds and enjoy a reliable and fast system!





If by fast you mean old person slow, with lots of lag in games like HL2 and CC: S, then yes, my system is fast.
 07/11/2006 07:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

The main thing holding you back is lack of memory.Most modern systems like at least 1 gig of ram.256mb's is barely enough to run the OS.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 07/11/2006 07:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
*sigh*
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/11/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: TLH
The main thing holding you back is lack of memory.Most modern systems like at least 1 gig of ram.256mb's is barely enough to run the OS.



I am going to (within the month) Put a new 1G stick in, plus a new 7600GT card, so RAM and graphics wont be an issue. After I do that though, alot of people have told me that that processor will hold me back.
 07/11/2006 07:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

Well I'd wait and see what it's like after the ram is in.No point stressing over it till you see what it's like with the extra memory.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 07/11/2006 07:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
marcus_667
Senior Member

Posts: 780
Joined: 09/26/2005

also half life 2 and css u need a decent graphics card to run them

-------------------------
First rig: Intel core 2 qx6700@ 3.5 gHz|ge-force 8800gtx sli|3 gig gskill ram|750 gig seagate and a 150 gig raptor | anted ninehundred case| enermax galaxy 1kw psu | dell 3007

Second Rig: Amd Athlon X2 6000+ | 8800 gtx|wd raptor 74 and a 320 seagate | 2 gig ram|sb x-fi | seasonic m12 700watt | coolermaster stacker 830 black | dell 2407
 07/11/2006 08:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jerramie
Member

Posts: 103
Joined: 02/21/2006

I got 2 gigs of value ram with nvid 6800gt pciX16, AMD athlon 2.2 sandiego. and epox mobo (nforce4 ultra). I play BF2 and can run 90 bots in coop mode completely stable with the GFX turned up full blast, ingame and on card with anti alias @16x (wich is a waste but...) I dont lag at all! I dont even touch my pagefile! The sandiego's L2 is 1mb but, FSB/HTT or what ever AMD calls it is almost the same. I am POS that u dont have enough memory. I would assume that if you run that 7800, you will be in better shape than I because of the PCIx. (there is no bottleneck with pciX as compared to AGP), If my card does this I could just imagin how that 7800 will do. no worries! like the past posts say, leave at specs and get more ram. The only thing I can think would hold u back would be that 128 L2 cache..but I am not sure. I am sure someone does on in this forum though! lol

check this out,

2 sets! (4 sticks of 512) = 139.98 of: CORSAIR ValueSelect 1GB (2 x 512MB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Unbuffered Dual Channel Kit System Memory Model VS1GBKIT400 - Retail
Item #: N82E16820145440 $139.98 this RAM comes in a set of 2 512k sticks, i bought 2 sets to = 2 gigs. its decent ram for the cash and its compatabilities are NOT problematic.

-------------------------
I sneak in my own house, its 4:00 in the morning. I have had too much to drink. I said I was out with the boys! I sneak in my bedroom, I slip into bed. I know if I wake her I'll wake up.....DEAD!!!...Dave Mustain<br> ASUS 8AN-SLI-SE Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 ATX AMD --- 64bit eVGA NVIDIA GeForce 7800 GS 512mb x2 ---ANTEC 650w power trio --- Samsung super write master SATA DVDR ---
 07/11/2006 08:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jerramie
Member

Posts: 103
Joined: 02/21/2006

by the way, just to give you an example of how little ram you have, your system probibly uses 150mb of RAM just to idle a web page and run explorer, and a few background programs. Right now I am using 183 mb of ram writting this post with my little EPOX thunder probe running in the background telling me what temp and voltage my cpu, ram,etc are running at. (this requires little mem) but it has already used more than half of what you have! the min specs for bf2 are 512!!! and they are full of it cause you can not play like that! Well, maybe at 800x600 but it wouldnt be fun! lol it would look like it was streaming! RAM is a direct reflection of your CPU's mochoness. Like its [content edited] size!

-------------------------
I sneak in my own house, its 4:00 in the morning. I have had too much to drink. I said I was out with the boys! I sneak in my bedroom, I slip into bed. I know if I wake her I'll wake up.....DEAD!!!...Dave Mustain<br> ASUS 8AN-SLI-SE Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 ATX AMD --- 64bit eVGA NVIDIA GeForce 7800 GS 512mb x2 ---ANTEC 650w power trio --- Samsung super write master SATA DVDR ---
 07/11/2006 08:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
*sigh*
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/11/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: jerr
by the way, just to give you an example of how little ram you have, your system probibly uses 150mb of RAM just to idle a web page and run explorer, and a few background programs. Right now I am using 183 mb of ram writting this post with my little EPOX thunder probe running in the background telling me what temp and voltage my cpu, ram,etc are running at. (this requires little mem) but it has already used more than half of what you have! the min specs for bf2 are 512!!! and they are full of it cause you can not play like that! Well, maybe at 800x600 but it wouldnt be fun! lol it would look like it was streaming! RAM is a direct reflection of your CPU's mochoness. Like its [content edited] size!



Thanks. I know I have RAM issues, but I still wanted to squeeze more power out of my processor.

I guess I'll wait, it's not like it will be long anyway.
 07/11/2006 05:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

 07/11/2006 06:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
walwalka
Member

Posts: 175
Joined: 06/23/2006

if u don't want to spend much go to tigerdirect and u can geta 1 gig of 3200 for 65 buckso and if ur getting a gfx card ur gonna want an upgrade in the power supply end of the comp do u realize that the 6100 is taking up half ur ram idk what anyone says my sis has that comp sorta and it had 256 and all the ram she had to use was 128 mb so i put two gigs and it raped


-------------------------
A64 X2 3800 @ 2000Mhz | 2.0GB Corsair PC3200 | 250GB Seagate barracuda 7200.10 HDD | 160GB Western Digital 7200 HDD | xFx 7900GS 256mb GDDR3 | FIC KTBC51G MOBO | 500W Hipro PSU | Dynex VIA sound card |
 07/11/2006 07:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

tigerdirect.. it depends.

in canada, ncix tends to have the best prices. in the US, newegg or zzf...

just use a price comarison site like pricegrabber beforehand

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 07/12/2006 02:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
k2aka111
Senior Member

Posts: 3321
Joined: 03/14/2006

hey if your going to game you might want to go for the 3400+, sell the 3300+ on ebay. the 3400+ has 256k Cache and it will boost your performance by alot...

-------------------------
Selling Asus M2N32-SLI deluxe & X2 4200+. PM me if interested
 07/14/2006 11:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
r3sil3
Senior Member

Posts: 4102
Joined: 10/05/2005

Which board is this? My GeForce6100M7 by Biostar clcoked to 300HTT solid.

-------------------------
NO PC As Of NOW!

I'll still be on here once in a while.
 07/15/2006 11:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stone_age
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2523
Joined: 03/16/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: walwalka
if u don't want to spend much go to tigerdirect and u can geta 1 gig of 3200 for 65 buckso and if ur getting a gfx card ur gonna want an upgrade in the power supply end of the comp do u realize that the 6100 is taking up half ur ram idk what anyone says my sis has that comp sorta and it had 256 and all the ram she had to use was 128 mb so i put two gigs and it raped




Translation:

quote:

Originally posted by: Unknown If you do not wish to spend much money, you can go to Tiger Direct, and Purchase one gigabyte of PC3200 DDR for $65. Also, If you plan on purchasing a new graphics card, you may want to invest in a better power supply. The Onboard graphics may be using up to half of your memory. I dont care what anyone says, My Sister has a similar computer, and it had 256mb of ram, and with the onboard graphics, only 128mb was left for the system. So, I put 2 gigabytes in it, and now it is fast.


Please understand I did not translate this as a personal attack against walwalka. This Is a computer support forum, and as such, has members from all over the world, which may not understand IM style hacked english.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1055T, Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
Phenom II X4 945, Gigabyte MA785G-UD3H
Zacate E-350, MSI E350IS -E45

http://classicplatforms.com
 07/17/2006 10:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Royal Flush
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3006
Joined: 02/27/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: *sigh*
If by fast you mean old person slow, with lots of lag in games like HL2 and CC: S, then yes, my system is fast.



For gaming that processor is fine, it has less cache then mine, but same clock speed.
You need
A) More Ram definently
Better GPU

Honestly 256mb ram really is the problem, even an FX-62 would lag with just 256mb, its like having a Dodge SRT-4, but not putting a Turbo kit in it to get the real 300hp it can churn out

-------------------------
zzzap!
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information