AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Would Unlocking a Sempron 3000 Barton be the same as Unlocking an Anthlon XP Barton?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/25/2006 02:33 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/25/2006 02:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Reschke
Member

Posts: 21
Joined: 11/11/2004

The Thoroughbred and Barton Athlon XPs

Unlocking both brands of CPUs is identical, so the following steps will work on both. The difference between this method and the Palomino is that you only have one bridge to connect. Ain't life grand?

Unlike the Palomino, for the TBred and Barton, you'll need to connect the L3 #5 bridge. We begin by taping off all the bridges to prevent making any mistakes.


Like before, we'll need to fill in the pit with some filler material. After removing the tape, you should only have one pit filled where the L3 #5 bridge is. Dip the needle into some conductive material...


... connect the bridge, and you're done. Now your TBred or Barton is setup for some real overclocking fun.

http://www.viperlair.com/artic...ive/.../unlockxp.shtml
THIS IS FOR THE ANTHLON XP i was just wondering if it would work on the Sempron 3000 barton???


Just wondering what people think before i actually try to do something crazy... i might not even try it but...
i hope it would work on a nforce 2 mb. Ga-7N400-L
 06/25/2006 04:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nagaty_h
Senior Member

Posts: 3154
Joined: 01/13/2006

i think its the same.. BUT NOT SURE..

and i think it only works on via chips..

-------------------------
 06/26/2006 12:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

The Sempron is simply a bridge modded XP, yes it has worked.

Works on most non N-force chipsets, but not all Via & SiS chipsets or boards with those chipsets.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 06/26/2006 03:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

I bridged the 3rd L5 to get x11 and lower multipliers on my sempron 2400. Never touched the L3s. And it doesn't work on Nforce2 boards, as MD has already said.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 06/26/2006 10:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Reschke
Member

Posts: 21
Joined: 11/11/2004

http://fab51.com/cpu/barton/athlon-e25.html


Type F ] The product which is not supported
With these products, just as it is going to change a multiplier from software, it freezes. It seems that it is almost impossible. According to our test, it does not operate in the chip set of the nVidia.

Manufactures Products Chip set CPUs Notes
** ** nVidia Athon XP-M Freeze
** ** VIA KT-133 Athon XP-M Freeze
Example
Abit NF7-S rev2 nForce2 - NG
ASUS A7N8X2.0 nForce2 Barton 2500+, L5 NG
AOpen AK73 PRO KT133 XP-M 1800+ Award, 9.5x
Epox EP-8RDA+ rev2.x nForce2 XP-M 2500+ NG
ECS K7VZA KT133 XP-M 1500+ NG
GIGABYTE GA-7N400Pro2 nForce2 XP 2400, L5 NG
GIGABYTE GA-7IXE4 AMD-751 AXMD1400FQQ3B Useing GA-7IX Award BIOS
MSI K7N420 Pro nForce420D - NG
MSI K7Pro2A KT133 or KT133A XP 1700+, L5 NG


I think anyone with the above motherboards wont be able to change the multiplier with the mobile trick
I been scowering the internet for success reports on nforce chipsets... lol
but i guess i will have to retire and stick to other types of tweaks....
however i would not need to change the multiplier on my board with software....
its got the switches on the board.
but i aint gonna try any tricks on my computer... I dont think they even make K7 cpus anymore oh well.
 06/27/2006 10:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Check this out:

http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=40753&hl=

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information