AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Sempron 2400 is "unknown CPU"
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/07/2006 01:35 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/07/2006 01:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
barbeito
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/07/2006

Ok here is the deal, I just recently got this cpu and installed into my abit kv7 which was using a sempron 2400 (nice little jump eh) when I turn on my machine the bios reads that the cpu is 1666, with an unknown cpu.....I change the info so that it can be at the right speed....still no luck.

any ideas on how I can make my machine tell me I'm using my 2400 Athlon XP


and yes I did update my bios

and yes I did flash
 01/07/2006 03:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

QUOTE(barbeito @ Jan 6 2006, 10:35 PM)Ok here is the deal, I just recently got this cpu and installed into my abit kv7 which was using a sempron 2400 (nice little jump eh) when I turn on my machine the bios reads that the cpu is 1666, with an unknown cpu.....I change the info so that it can be at the right speed....still no luck.

any ideas on how I can make my machine tell me I'm using my 2400 Athlon XP
and yes I did update my bios

and yes I did flash
[right][snapback]586868[/snapback][/right]


Well the Cpu is supposed to run at 1666mhz, but looking on the Abit website they do not officially support cpu, but its going to work just fine, however the name will not show up.
 01/08/2006 12:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
candle_86
Case Modder

Posts: 1502
Joined: 02/20/2005

QUOTE(bvchurch @ Jan 7 2006, 12:09 AM)Well the Cpu is supposed to run at 1666mhz, but looking on the Abit website they do not officially support cpu, but its going to work just fine, however the name will not show up.
[right][snapback]586922[/snapback][/right]



Hmm this is a new one on me, a board supports Sempron but not XP, what is going on here?

-------------------------
Core I7-3930k -- MSI GTX670 Quad SLI -- ASUS Rampage Extreme IV -- 4x4gb Muskin Redline DDR3 1866 -- 128gb SSD -- Windows 7 Ultimate
Phenom II 960T -- XFX HD4870 -- ECS IC780M -- 2x2gb DDR3 1333 -- 500gb HD -- Windows 7 Home Premium
 01/09/2006 12:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Does it say it is an MP

a lot of boards with older bios that are designed to operate with 266 bus processors will label Semprons as Athlon MP...

MD


PS
moving to Sempron section.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 01/13/2006 08:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stone_age
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2523
Joined: 03/16/2004

Wait a minute here. Did you just upgrade to XP2400 from a Sempron2400??
Your post is confusing, You want it to read as an Athlon XP?? What is the OPN?? From what I'm gathering here you just installed a XP-M 2400, which if that is the case, its going to show Unknown CPU.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1055T, Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
Phenom II X4 945, Gigabyte MA785G-UD3H
Zacate E-350, MSI E350IS -E45

http://classicplatforms.com
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information