AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Sempron OverClocking
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/13/2007 12:29 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/13/2007 12:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AG3nt42
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/13/2007

hello all, I have a

Amd Sempron 3200+ 1.8gz socket 939 1600MT
Nagami2L-GL8E(Asus A8N-LA) Mother Board
GeForce 6150 LE Chipset ,Southbridge: nForce 430 (southbridge also called MCP51)
1G PC3200 DDR400 RAM (4x256)
Pheonix Awards Bios v3.11


http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfr...umen...156&lang=en]



and I'd really like to overclock it. Has anyone done this successfully? I'm noob to overclocking.
This will be my first attempt.
 03/13/2007 06:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrSeanKon
Overclocker

Posts: 257
Joined: 05/23/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: AG3nt42
I'm noob to overclocking. This will be my first attempt.

Download Guidemania for many o/c guides inside.
OK it does not have Sempron tutorials cos I cannot buy anything but the general ideas are the same.
Good luck


-------------------------
Grab here OcBible v1.54 and Guidemania v1.2!
 03/13/2007 10:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
r3sil3
Senior Member

Posts: 4102
Joined: 10/05/2005

You will not be able too. You have an OEM BIOS and they don't support overclocking.

-------------------------
NO PC As Of NOW!

I'll still be on here once in a while.
 03/13/2007 04:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AG3nt42
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/13/2007

quote:

Originally posted by: r3sil3
You will not be able too. You have an OEM BIOS and they don't support overclocking.



Is there any way that I could safely flash the bios, on this motherboard or , possibly do some soldering to the chip? I've heard I could like make "some" connection on the chip. I'm willing to try both.
 03/13/2007 10:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pikul
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/13/2007

quote:

Originally posted by: AG3nt42
Is there any way that I could safely flash the bios, on this motherboard or , possibly do some soldering to the chip? I've heard I could like make "some" connection on the chip. I'm willing to try both.



You cant OC from the bios but you can do it when log on to windows, use ClockGen, im ussing that one and im getting my amd mobile sempron 3000+ 1.8ghz @ 1.93 , it works fine so far, when you get out of windows it goes back to its normal speed, but you can set clockgen to start on windows so you can logon with the new OC values.

Remenber always to increase slowly, check stability and temps.
 03/14/2007 08:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
inspector exacto
Member

Posts: 167
Joined: 08/06/2006

I use clockgen and get from 2GHz to 2.3 without instability, accept for heat. That is why I am at 2.22GHz. But clockgen works for MOST motherboards. It doesn't work on my old computer

-------------------------
<('.'<)OEM metamorphosis: YETI(>'.')>
Athlon 64 3400 Venice 2.4GHz
Arctic Cooling Alpine64 HSF
FIC K8MC51GLF
ASUS ATI Radeon X1600PRO Silent
1GB PC3200 RAM
160GB HDD - 40GB HDD
16x DVD +\- RW DL Light Scribe
Vantec Nexus NXP-301 Fan & Light Controller
RoseWill R6426-P Case
Bestec 300W PSU
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information