AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Sempron vs. Atlon 64
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/02/2007 11:27 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/02/2007 11:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
smaz
Newbie

Posts: 6
Joined: 06/12/2007

Have a machine running Sempron 3100+. Can get a Athlon 64 3200+ chip for $37. Will I see that much difference? Also will there be any problems with XP Pro 32 being able to run with this 64bit CPU? Just want to pull one and plug in the other. Am I asking for trouble?
 11/05/2007 03:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KingDumpty
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/05/2007

are they the same socket? if not or if you dont know what a socket is, definately do some research before you attempt any installing or uninstalling processors

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+@3.0ghz,Asus M2N Sli Deluxe, 4gb ddr2 800, Sapphire HD 2600 XT 512mb, Ocz StealthXStream 600w,320gb SATA,80gb ATA:Old School,Old Faithful:Asus K8s-LA 1gb ddr, Sempron 3000+ @1.8ghz,Radeon 9550 256mb,Bestec 250w,40gb ATA ........AmericasArmy ROCKS!
 11/05/2007 03:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KingDumpty
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/05/2007

oh and the athlon 64 has no trouble running a 32bit os

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+@3.0ghz,Asus M2N Sli Deluxe, 4gb ddr2 800, Sapphire HD 2600 XT 512mb, Ocz StealthXStream 600w,320gb SATA,80gb ATA:Old School,Old Faithful:Asus K8s-LA 1gb ddr, Sempron 3000+ @1.8ghz,Radeon 9550 256mb,Bestec 250w,40gb ATA ........AmericasArmy ROCKS!
 11/21/2007 09:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fena
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 11/21/2007

Originally posted by: smaz

Have a machine running Sempron 3100+. Can get a Athlon 64 3200+ chip for $37. Will I see that much difference? Also will there be any problems with XP Pro 32 being able to run with this 64bit CPU? Just want to pull one and plug in the other. Am I asking for trouble?


Hello,
You will notice the difference mainly because Athlon has more L2 cache. 32bit XP runs on 64bit CPU without any problems. If they are the same socket , as KingDumpty mentioned, it will be just take Sempron out and plug in the Athlon
Also do not forget to apply thermal grease on your new Athlon

-------------------------
AMD+ATI FAN! :D
No.1 - ASUS M2V / Athlon X2 4600+ / 2GB DDR2-800 / SATA WD 120GB / XpertVision X1950GT
No.2 - ASUS K8N / Athlon 3200+ / 1GB DDR-400 / SATA WD 120GB / GeCube 9600PRO
No.3 - ECS AMD690GM-M2 / Sempron 3000+ / 512 DDR2-400 / SATA2 WD 80GB
 03/05/2008 05:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
biggin1871
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/05/2008

I have an acer t135 has a sempron 3100 processor k8vm800mae motherboard
wanting to know what cpu to use to upgrade? want to upgrade to a duel core
 03/09/2008 06:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

Socket 754 CPU, OEM motherboard made by Gigabyte. CPU support list(no dual core):

http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Sup...el.aspx?ProductID=1919

-------------------------
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information