AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD Sempron 3500
Topic Summary: Upgrade possibilities
Created On: 11/08/2007 01:29 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/08/2007 01:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bright.shirt
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/30/2007

I am looking to make my laptop a tad faster, can anyone help me pls.
Specs are: AMD Sempron 3500 1.8GHz 512KB L2 Cache, ATI Radeon Xpress 1100 512 DDR2.
Not sure what else I need to say.Help! Shaun.

-------------------------
brightshirt
 11/08/2007 01:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

Faster for what ?

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 11/08/2007 02:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bright.shirt
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/30/2007

Faster in general. It takes so long to do anything. It came loaded with Vista. Is this the problem?
Just run a check. According to CPU-Z system is:
Mobile AMD Sempron 3500+
Socket S1 (638)
90nm
MMX(+), 3DNow!(+), SSE, SSE2, SSE3, x86-64

All this is gibberish to me, but does it mean I can load Vista64, and will that make a difference?

-------------------------
brightshirt

Edited: 11/08/2007 at 02:19 AM by bright.shirt
 11/10/2007 08:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rivenought
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 11/10/2007

Shaun, if I read your post correctly, you say your laptop came with 512 RAM (probably 256 on two sticks?), then you may wish to consider a RAM upgrade. From experience, your processor is a very good one, but the whole laptop may be choking due to not enough system RAM. Chances are, it is a very cheap and simple fix.

I have a friend whose notebook came with 512 on two 256 sticks. It was not very happy with that small amount of RAM. We replaced the original RAM with two 1-GB sticks (I think they were $45 each), and we were amazed at the increase in performance. Perhaps this will help. Good luck.

-------------------------
My system: openSUSE 10.3 (64-bit) / KDE 3.5.8 running on an MSI K9VGM-V (integrated VIA Chrome9 K8M890 graphics) with an AMD AM2 Sempron64 3000+ CPU and 2 GB of Kingston KVR667D2N5 RAM.
 11/12/2007 03:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bright.shirt
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/30/2007

Thanks man. I will give it a try. Hopefully it is a cheap fix. Thanks again.

-------------------------
brightshirt
 11/12/2007 08:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

That amount of RAM is not enough to run Vista. Either add more RAM or change OS to XP.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro

Edited: 11/13/2007 at 08:44 AM by Overmind
 11/12/2007 12:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rivenought
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 11/10/2007

Shaun,
I have had some really good experiences purchasing from NewEgg, as well as sticking with Kingston RAM. You might be able to find better deals depending on your location, though.

It is a good idea to use something like Kingston's memory configuration tool on their website. You just key in your notebook make and model number, and then Kingston gives choices and different retailers for purchases. There are sometimes different speeds of RAM (533, 667, 800, etc.), so you may want to do a physical inspection of the RAM already in your machine to make sure you get an exact match.

-------------------------
My system: openSUSE 10.3 (64-bit) / KDE 3.5.8 running on an MSI K9VGM-V (integrated VIA Chrome9 K8M890 graphics) with an AMD AM2 Sempron64 3000+ CPU and 2 GB of Kingston KVR667D2N5 RAM.
 11/13/2007 07:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bright.shirt
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/30/2007

Thanks. According to CPU-Z i have PC2-5300 333MHz DDR2. I am assuming then that I have to get 333MHz again, or can I get 667MHz? Like I said I am a bit of a dope when it comes to this techy stuff. Also can I get 1G chips at 333MHz??

-------------------------
brightshirt
 11/20/2007 08:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rivenought
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 11/10/2007

Shaun,
If you already have PC2-5300 333MHz DDr2 RAM, you may as well stick with that speed. You can probably use the 667MHz, but it will only run at the 333 speed, I believe. What I have done numerous times is to use Kingston's configuration tool to list the compatible RAM for the system you have. Most likely, with that stock number, you can shop at some place such as NewEgg. I am not certain of the exact module you need, but I have seen modules in 128, 256, 512, and 1024 amounts. Once you have a Kingston stock number, you can comparison shop much easier.

-------------------------
My system: openSUSE 10.3 (64-bit) / KDE 3.5.8 running on an MSI K9VGM-V (integrated VIA Chrome9 K8M890 graphics) with an AMD AM2 Sempron64 3000+ CPU and 2 GB of Kingston KVR667D2N5 RAM.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information