AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Sempron 2800+ does not allow 32 bit Windows to install.
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/27/2009 04:54 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/27/2009 04:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
usalabs
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/27/2009

I recently built a system using the Amd Sempron 2800+, but when I tried to install Windows XP Pro 32bit, I keep getting the error:- "NTOSKRNL.EXE is corrupt or missing", but it installs with no problem on a P4 or K6. Even Vista home, gives me the same error, but when I purchased Windows XP Pro x64, it installed with no problems at all, but there are limited hardware drivers available for XP x64.

According the AMD specs for the Sempron 2800+, it is both 32bit and 64bit, which should allow 32bit Windows to install.

At the time of writing this post, I'm using 32bit Linux Ubuntu which installed with no errors or problems, but it's 32bit windows that has a problem.
 03/03/2009 09:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

Is that WinXP Pro including any service packs (1-3)? Is it a localized version of XP?

-------------------------
 03/03/2009 05:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
usalabs
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/27/2009

I can't install service packs until the OS has been successfully installed from CD.

Not sure what u mean by "localized", but I purchased XP Pro from a store, returned 4 times for replacements, (thinking it might be a bad CD), and tried installing on my home PC.the same error appears with all 4 CD's.

The specs for the PC, is AMD Sempron 2800+, 200 GB ATA, and 300 GB Sata, 1GB Ram, Nvidia GeForce 7600 GS 256MB Video

XP Pro 64 works perfect.
 03/03/2009 05:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zlatko1st
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 03/02/2009

if your windows is genuine you can simply update drivers from microsoft
 03/03/2009 10:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
usalabs
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/27/2009

To be able to "update" from MS website, I need a desktop, right?, so how can I update drivers from anywhere if Wndows XP doesn't install in the first place?, That's the reason of the post.

It goes through all the processes of detecting hardware etc etc, then on the last reboot, that's when I get the error, and windows does not go any further, if I reboot, I get the familiar XP startup screen, then boom, the error, and that's all she wrote.

As I mentioned earlier, Win XP Pro x64 installs and works perfectly, but not XP 32bit.
 03/04/2009 09:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

Not sure what u mean by "localized"
Language version. Translated into some other language than english.
So is any Service Pack included in your WinXP, on CD?

Is the harddisk connected by IDE or SATA?

-------------------------
 03/04/2009 04:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
usalabs
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/27/2009

The CD is US English, and the primary HD, is SATA, I even disabled SATA and tried ATA, but still the same error.

Unknown if SP's on CD. nothing on label to show.

The store refused to replace any more, as they are accusing me of copying them, because of 4 returned already.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information