AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD Prosessor model Unknown
Topic Summary: AMD Prosessor model Unknown
Created On: 09/05/2009 03:51 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
Answer This question was answered by PC-GURU -, on Tuesday, September 8, 2009 4:05 PM

Answer:
Originally posted by: Narasimha09

Thank you very much.



My motherboard Model is K9N6PGM2.


click here to download your bios

I show version 9.6 added support for that CPU. FYI that's the last released version.
 09/05/2009 03:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Narasimha09
Lurker

Posts: 24
Joined: 09/05/2009

Hi Dear,

(i am new to this forum). I just brought the New PC and installed Windows XP pro SP2.

Prosessor : AMD sempron (2.7Ghz).
Mother board : MSI MS-7309

when i click on the computer properties.it showing AMD Prosessor model Unknown
I check in BIOS setup also,it is showing the same.
I found BISO version as "Default system BIOS" in DXDIAG.

Please help me to get my motherboard to recognize AMD sempron processor correctly.

looking forward for you response.

-------------------------
Regards
Narasimha
 09/05/2009 04:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Heffy
Case Modder

Posts: 625
Joined: 03/06/2008

Sounds like you need a BIOS update for your motherboard to recognize this CPU. But first, you need to find out the exact model of your motherboard. MS-7309 points to five different motherboards. The model should begin with something like "K9N6...". You can use CPU-Z (download here) to determine it.
 09/05/2009 06:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

Hi Narasimha09 . Take Heffy's advise and go to your mother board site to update your bios . Your cpu will then be recognized no problem .

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )
 09/05/2009 09:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Narasimha09
Lurker

Posts: 24
Joined: 09/05/2009

Thank you very much.

My motherboard Model is K9N6PGM2.

-------------------------
Regards
Narasimha
 09/06/2009 12:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Answer Answer
Originally posted by: Narasimha09

Thank you very much.



My motherboard Model is K9N6PGM2.


click here to download your bios

I show version 9.6 added support for that CPU. FYI that's the last released version.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)

Edited: 09/06/2009 at 12:35 AM by PC-GURU -
 09/06/2009 12:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Narasimha09
Lurker

Posts: 24
Joined: 09/05/2009

Thanks a lot.
I have downloaded the BIOS and will install as the steps given.

-------------------------
Regards
Narasimha
 09/06/2009 12:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

bios updates are tricky with some boards.

So take it slow and remember you might need to reset cmos after update.

Might is the optimal word here. Not all boards have problems with bios updates.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 09/08/2009 05:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Narasimha09
Lurker

Posts: 24
Joined: 09/05/2009

Updated the BIOS 9.6 Version.Now it shows AMD Sepmpron(tm) 140 processor.

thank you very much .

While BISO update i got message CMOS checksum destroyed.

and after restart i pressed f2 to load default values.

Now system is wokring fine.

can you tell me about CMOS checksum error.

-------------------------
Regards
Narasimha
 09/08/2009 07:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Heffy
Case Modder

Posts: 625
Joined: 03/06/2008

can you tell me about CMOS checksum error


CMOS is a memory where the BIOS stores settings. And checksum is a number that is re-computed on every reboot and compared to the previously stored one, to ensure the settings stored in memory haven't got corrupted or that there's been any changes.

I think this message is pretty normal and part of the updating process - it has zeroed your settings after or during BIOS flashing.
 09/08/2009 09:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Narasimha09
Lurker

Posts: 24
Joined: 09/05/2009

Thank you

-------------------------
Regards
Narasimha
 10/29/2009 12:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
muadem
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/29/2009

pls. i have problem http://c.uploadanh.com/upload/...76328001256785199.jpg
amd me is:

amd cpu phenom II x2 550

u can take me a driver cpu thanks you
 10/29/2009 12:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Originally posted by: muadem

pls. i have problem http://c.uploadanh.com/upload/...01256785199.jpg

amd me is:



amd cpu phenom II x2 550



u can take me a driver cpu thanks you


your bios isn't supporting the CPU & a bios update is needed.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 10/29/2009 12:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
muadem
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/29/2009

sorry . u can take my how update bios?
my mainboard: msi ka 780g-m
my cpu: amd phenom II x2 z550
Thanks
 10/29/2009 12:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
muadem
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/29/2009

i check cpu-z: http://c.uploadanh.com/upload/...08489001256790699.jpg
maybe u can help me... thanks
 10/29/2009 12:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Originally posted by: muadem

i check cpu-z: http://c.uploadanh.com/upload/...01256790699.jpg

maybe u can help me... thanks


click here to download your bios update.

they didn't make it easy, you will need a boot able floppy or flash drive made to boot like a floppy.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 10/29/2009 12:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

this might help

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 10/29/2009 12:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

this will let you flash via windows

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 11/19/2009 06:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lira
Member

Posts: 25
Joined: 11/18/2009

bios can update?
 04/05/2010 02:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jaypi018
Newbie

Posts: 1
Joined: 04/05/2010

I also have the same problem my amd athlonx4 620 cant be recognized can you help me? this is my board model ecs a780gm-a tnx in advance =) and 1 question amd athlon x4 620 is a quadcore right? why is it gta 4 runs slow on me? my specs;

processor : amd athlon x4 620
ram : 4gb
video card : Nvidia geforce 9500gt

is the processor the problem?

sorry for bad english =(
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information