AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: GTA 4 problems
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/19/2010 09:29 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/19/2010 09:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mac_john
Newbie

Posts: 1
Joined: 04/19/2010

hello
following are my specifications
AMD sempron processor
gigabyte motherboard
2GB ram
1GB ATI RADEON graphic card
500 GB hard drive
and the problem is GTA 4 is not working on my computer
it is lagging a bit....
i use the 1st copy version of GTA 4 ..
so i urgently need help...
 04/19/2010 09:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
slaveondope
Case Modder

Posts: 1592
Joined: 01/25/2010

Your running a weak cpu things like this are going to happen.
Turn your settings down to where the game doesnt lag.
If it continues even on lowest settings well.....

List your gpu, 1gb ati isnt specific enough.

What OS are you on?

How many apps. do you have running in the back ground?

What sempron cpu do you have exactly?

What settings are you currently using?

-------------------------
More Advanced Micro Devices than Intel
 04/19/2010 06:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Case Modder

Posts: 1304
Joined: 01/23/2010

Also what Gigabyte board? Far to vague on your specs.

QB

-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 C2 (140W).||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:HIS IceQ 5 Radeon HD 5770 Turbo 1GB.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
Drive: 2xKingston SSD 40GB RAID0.||.Storage: 6TB (4x500GB Caviar Black RAID0, 2TB Hitachi & 2TB Caviar Green)
 04/19/2010 07:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
magdary
Case Modder

Posts: 1228
Joined: 09/20/2007

A semperon isnt really gonna cut it unfortunately.

I actually built my present pc around the need to comfortably play GTA4 and I chose a quad core processor for that very reason.

The box actually staes the minimum is a 2.4ghz X2 processor and thats what I had a 6000+ at 3.4ghz and it just wasn't working (@1680x1050)
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information