AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Processor Frequency is Fluctuating?!
Topic Summary: My CPU frequency is constantly fluctuating
Created On: 06/29/2010 05:29 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/29/2010 05:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

sounds 100% normal to me.

cool n quite is just bumping and down clocking as needed.

In fact the clocks listed are inside the intended p states.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 06/29/2010 05:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jeremy Mowery
Lurker

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/29/2010

Here's my problem:

I have a Toshiba Satellite L305D-S5974 with an AMD Sempron S1-42 2.10 Ghz processor with 3 Gb of ram running Windows 7 32 Bit

Recently I've noticed using System Explorer and Speccy that my processor frequency is always fluctuating as in every second it is switching the frequency from 2100 Mhz to 1050 Mhz and back again

I am noticing considerable performance changes as my system is slowed and the cooling fan comes on regularly

Is there any way I can fix this short of using my warranty to get it fixed?
Il have the latest drivers but It doesn't seem to make a difference

Please help me!
 06/29/2010 05:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jeremy Mowery
Lurker

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/29/2010

So this is normal then and there is nothing to be concerned about? Then why has this never happened before? I posted this here because on a Microsoft answers thread some MVP's told me this was a concern.
To view that thread look here
 06/29/2010 06:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

I didn't read anything about you having BSOD problem to.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 06/29/2010 06:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jeremy Mowery
Lurker

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/29/2010

Well I guess if it's supposed to do that then I guess that it isn't really a problem thank you.
 06/29/2010 06:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

If your having BSOD problems, clearly that is another story.

more deatils on your CPU

Processor runs at 1050 MHz / 0.95 Volt core voltage in the minimum performance state


-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 06/29/2010 07:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jeremy Mowery
Lurker

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/29/2010

Yes but that problem isn't related in that thread we also speak of this problem, is there any way to disable the Minimum Performance State or do I even need to?
 06/29/2010 07:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Originally posted by: Jeremy Mowery

Yes but that problem isn't related in that thread we also speak of this problem, is there any way to disable the Minimum Performance State or do I even need to?


desktop with unlocked bios yes laptop no.

Do you need to ? Answer is No.

You can control it some by using minimum cpu state options in power options.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information