AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: sempron keeps freezing
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/08/2004 08:57 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/08/2004 08:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
trev
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/08/2004

Hey guys, can anyone tell me why my comp freezes?
i have a gigabyte botherboard XP SP2 freezing? gigabyte 7VT600P-RZ, with latest bios update (adding support for the sempron cpu's, a 2400+ Sempron Cpu, 512 of generic 3200 DDR ram, a 40Gb Western digital hard drive.

i cant isntall XP sp2 it freezes whilst installing, then i reset, and it wont load back into windows ever! not even safe mode, or the "last known good configuration that worked" helps.

the comp dosent just freeze when installing sp2, it also freezes when i have installing its via and other drivers after a format.

nothing to do with temperature either! its runs @ 53 degrees, i have tried changing video cards between my GF4 mx 440, and my old gf2 400. still the same problem.

i'm stumped, someone please enlighten me!

Thanks
 09/08/2004 11:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stix
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4617
Joined: 03/01/2004

This a fresh install?
 09/08/2004 11:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Kanavit
Senior Member

Posts: 2533
Joined: 10/06/2003

I had to do a fresh new installation to get SP2 to work properly. Also use NFTS format over FAT32 for partition. I converted and i believed that was the solution.

-------------------------
--======== proud owner of new razor tarantula gaming keyboard ========--
 09/08/2004 11:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
amdrulesanduknowit
Senior Member

Posts: 1273
Joined: 09/04/2004

did u format ur hard drve first and then let the windows thing convert it into ntfs or what dont have sp2 yet is it worth the size (im on dial up) or does it do any thing diff. and would i have to completly reinstall windows for it to work b/c i dont really want to do that.
 09/09/2004 01:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

Check your memory with Memtest86' ">http://memtest86.com.

Make sure your memory-voltage (Vdimm) is set to 2.6-2.7V in BIOS, also make sure your timings are set to 'by SPD' - alternatively, you might want to manually set some more relaxed timings like 3-3-3-8 for example.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 09/09/2004 03:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
trev
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/08/2004

thanks guys but none of those effected it, i changes a bios setting from "top performance, back down to "optimized defaults" and did a fresh install, and it worked perfectly!, the ram is fine, and partions was always NTFS. THnaks to all those that replied.

hope this helps someone!

Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information