AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: sempron 2400+ please help
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/13/2004 02:31 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/13/2004 02:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
persuasive
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/13/2004

I've just upgraded my Motherboard (ASUS) A7V8X-MX SE Bios to its latest version, 1005. and its still showing as Athlon XP 1500+ and when we check "system properties", its same and shows only 1.33GHz. what i did to upgrade my bios is to put my updated bios in a bootable flopp. when booting starts , i press Alt+F2 and it automatically detect my new bios and everything goes well, but still the same..please help.
 09/13/2004 03:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

Make sure your FSB(FrontSide Bus, aka 'CPU External clock' is set to 166MHz both in BIOS and via jumper on your motherboard - refer to your manual for details(i.e. location and correct settings for the jumper).

Right now, your FSB is running at 133MHz which results in a clockspeed of 1.33GHz(133x10.0) instead of 1.66GHz(166x10.0).

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 09/13/2004 05:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
persuasive
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/13/2004

Thanx a lot for the info, I'll check it tomorrow and will tell u if it works ok...is there any way that I can get CPUID to change this AMD Athlon XP 1500+ to AMD Sempron 2400+....I've updated my bios to its latest version...
 09/14/2004 07:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE (persuasive @ Sep 13 2004, 01:57 PM) Thanx a lot for the info, I'll check it tomorrow and will tell u if it works ok...is there any way that I can get CPUID to change this AMD Athlon XP 1500+ to AMD Sempron 2400+....I've updated my bios to its latest version...
If your motherboards' latest BIOS version includes support for Semron processors, it will be properly recognized as a Sempron once you're running it at its correct speed(166MHz FSB)

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 09/15/2004 02:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
persuasive
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/13/2004

Thanx a lot for helping me Greyhound , as u told me, I changed my jumper to 166, and now its shows as AMD Sempron 2400+ (1.66GHZ)..I did it all by myself, upgraded my BIOS first and then changed jumper to 166. and I want to know if this processor supports all the new display drivers and DirectX files, as it was crashing before changing to 166. thanx again for ur replys....
 09/15/2004 03:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE and I want to know if this processor supports all the new display drivers and DirectX files, as it was crashing before changing to 166.
Unless you're experiencing stability problems in general, the processor has no influence on whether or not any display-drivers, etc. will work.

If you have problems with installing new display drivers, try uninstalling any previous versions of your display-drivers before installing the new ones.
Also, make sure you have installed the appropriate chipset-drivers for your motherboard before installing display-drivers(AGP-drivers are part of the chipset-drivers).

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 09/16/2004 02:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
persuasive
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/13/2004

Thanx again for this info,"chipset-drivers" I'll remember that...
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information