AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Will this run on a gigabyte 7va motherboard!
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/19/2004 01:14 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/19/2004 01:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMD™
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/19/2004

http://www.eclipsecomputers.co...t.as...code=CPA-S240TB' ">http://www.eclipsecomputers.co...t.aspx?code=CPA-S240TB

i would like to buy tht and run it on my gigabyte 7va mainboard which is socket a, 333fsb etc.... i would also like to knw if i will be able to overclock it by say 300-400mhz? and does the retail version of tht come with a heatsink? thanx for ur help in advance!
 09/19/2004 01:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMD™
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/19/2004

also which is better athlon xp or sempron?
 09/19/2004 01:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Asmodai
Member

Posts: 110
Joined: 09/04/2004

personally i's say Athlon XP, more powerful, well the socket A ones are
a little bias though both my systems are Athlon XP and i love them to pieces.

-------------------------

Ummmm ignore the ATI Radeon 9200se
I now have a BFG 6600GT OC
A Pioneer 109 DVD Burner was added even before that and now i have a gig of ddr400 (some cheap stuff)
 09/19/2004 01:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

the Sempron is an Athlon XP , the chip you link to is a 1.66GHz with 256kb L2 cache. Does your computer support 200/400MHz FSB? An Athlon XP Barton would be a better buy for you.
 09/19/2004 01:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMD™
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/19/2004

QUOTE (eddaweaver @ Sep 19 2004, 09:30 AM) the Sempron is an Athlon XP , the chip you link to is a 1.66GHz with 256kb L2 cache. Does your computer support 200/400MHz FSB? An Athlon XP Barton would be a better buy for you.
my sysem supports 200-333fsb i think its a gigabyte 7va motherboard!
 09/19/2004 01:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMD™
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/19/2004

currently using an amd athlon xp 1700+ over clocked on 333fsb to 1.88ghz designed for 266fsb! its run fine perfectly stable!
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information