AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: SEMPRON 2.6 GHz at 1.1GHz
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/21/2004 12:53 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/21/2004 12:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mendezmh
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/21/2004

Hi, I've recently bought a SEMPRON 2.6Ghz Processor with a MSI KT4V-L mother. I flash the mother with de last bios but nothing happend neither Win XP or LINUX. WHAT CAN I DO???? Thanks and sorry my bad english.
 09/21/2004 03:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zir_blazer
Code Warrior

Posts: 2840
Joined: 03/19/2004

Your Sempron 2600+ should be working at 1833 MHz (166 MHz FSB * 11x Multiplier), but is working at 1100 MHz (100 MHz * 11x Multiplier). You should read your Motherboard Manual in order to know what you must do to set the FSB Frecuency at 166 MHz. Maybe you need to set a Jumper in the Motherboard or change a option in the Bios. I hope that this help you...
 09/21/2004 12:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mendezmh
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/21/2004

I've changed the FSB Speed at 166Mhz. Now, the processor it's working at 1833 MHz. But, it should be working at 2.6GHz?? THANKS!
 09/21/2004 01:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

no, no Socket A processor runs that fast except when being overclocked
 09/21/2004 01:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

It's not a 2.6Ghz, it's a 2600+. That is a Performance Rating. It means it will perform on par with a Celeron D @ 2.6Ghz (Semprons are made to compete with Celeron D's - the Prescott based Celeron line).

-Adam
 09/21/2004 10:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mendezmh
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/21/2004

Hi again, now with FSB = 166 windows xp show me EXPLORER.EXE and DRWTSN.EXE errors!! in FSB = 100 xp works normally. Any suggestion??
 09/22/2004 02:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

your computer's power supply unit may be too weak. Do you know what it is rated for?
And do you know what temperature the CPU is running at? It might be overheating
 09/22/2004 05:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
action man
Moderator

Posts: 3572
Joined: 10/12/2003

also what ram do you have? you will need at least pc2700 (ddr333) ram. i suspect this is what is causing your stability problms

-------------------------
MODERATOR
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.


Do you wish me a good morning, or mean that it is a good morning whether I want it or not; or that you feel good this morning; or that it is a morning to be good on?
 09/22/2004 06:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Takezo_dono
Senior Member

Posts: 278
Joined: 06/10/2004

From my experiance, 1100 mhz is the fail safe defaults for an amd system. When i use the failsafe defaults for my AXP 2500+ (runs a 1.83 Ghz), it will run a 1100mhz untill you go into bios and change it to the proper model. The bios are auto detecting, i am quite sure only legacy mobos have fsb set thru jumpers.

my cpu is 2500+, so in bios I pick 2500+ (my bios atomatiacaly picks 2500+, but 3200+ is an vailable option, however is not stable with my curent setup.) which sets my FSB to 166 and multiplier to 11. The fsb and multiplier are not select able unless I choose to set clockspeed manualy. Now i have the multiplier set to 12. At boot up it says I have an Athlon processor at 2000 mhz (the same clock speed as 3000+, however since I manualy set it, my bios only sees it as a 2Ghz athlon., where as when auto detected it says I have a Athlon XP 2500+. (clock speed 1.833)

since you manualy set your cpu it will report the clockspeed, only when auto detected will it display 2600+.

Note: 2600+ is a performance marker not actual clockspeed.

Pentiums and Celerons process 6 instructions per clock cycle. Athlon XPs and Semprons process 9 instructions per clock cycle. If you think about it, semprons are realy Athlon XP non bartons under a diferent name.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information