AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Sempron 2600+ show AMD athlon xp 1100 mhz
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/25/2004 03:53 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/25/2004 03:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Milad
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/25/2004

Hello i hope one of u genuises helps me soon
I am a newbie to the grounds of amd
ok my qeustion to you guys is i have a k7vt4a+ motherboard with a empron 2600+ CPU but in cmos and windows xp it shows az a athlon xp (1100MHZ)
now i heard that i have to change stuff in the bios but i dont know what and i heared that it runst on safeboot or stuff but i dont know any about these things i hope one of u guys can help me because now it is running quite slow compare to my lil bro's 2200xp+
i also tryed changing stuff in bios but i dont know what to change exacly...






HELP HELP HELP
 10/25/2004 07:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
yaqz
Member

Posts: 20
Joined: 10/23/2004

Have you tried updating the bios. If not visit http://www.asrock.com.tw/suppo...oad/...ex_download.htm' ">http://www.asrock.com.tw/suppo...oad/index_download.htm and select bios.

Hope this helped

-------------------------
Motherboard: Asus A7V600-X Graphics Card: nVIDIA Geforce FX 5200 Processor: AMD Sempron 2400+ RAM: DDR400 PC3200
 10/25/2004 07:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Milad
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/25/2004

Yes i tryed updating that ( but with no results(
 10/25/2004 12:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zir_blazer
Code Warrior

Posts: 2840
Joined: 03/19/2004

Your Sempron 2600+ seems to be running at 100 MHz FSB with a 11x Multiplier (1100 MHz). It should run at 166 MHz FSB with a 11x Multiplier (1833 MHz). Check your Motherboard Manual in order to know what you must change to set 166 MHz FSB (It can be either an option in the BIOS or a Jumper in the Motherboard itself). I hope that this helps.
 10/26/2004 05:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Switz
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 10/26/2004

QUOTE (zir_blazer @ Oct 25 2004, 08:05 AM) Your Sempron 2600+ seems to be running at 100 MHz FSB with a 11x Multiplier (1100 MHz). It should run at 166 MHz FSB with a 11x Multiplier (1833 MHz). Check your Motherboard Manual in order to know what you must change to set 166 MHz FSB (It can be either an option in the BIOS or a Jumper in the Motherboard itself). I hope that this helps.
I'm having the same problem here with my ASUS A7N8X-X-MB with a 2400+ Sempron... Even after BIOS 1010 install it comes up as Athlon XP 1000 MHz. What would the correct settings be for the 2400+?

FSB 166 MHz with a 10x multiplier?

Thanks in advance...
 10/26/2004 10:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zir_blazer
Code Warrior

Posts: 2840
Joined: 03/19/2004

Sempron 2400+ works at 166 MHz FSB with a 10x Multiplier for a total of 1666 MHz, you are right. If you can set the Processor to run at these settings properly, then don't care what the BIOS thinks that you have inserted in the Motherboard as long as it works fine. Semprons for Socket A are Thoroughbreds, Thortons or Bartons (Cores that were used in the Athlons XP) with a new name.
 10/27/2004 12:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fireflyz81
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/26/2004

Looks like everyone is facing this problem including me. I posted mine on the other Sempron title forum here.

The FSB thingy is very complicated to newbies as we are quite confused about the Processor's sudden change speed.
 11/01/2004 09:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Milad
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/25/2004

Hey i found it you can contact me for solution to this problem on msn persian_production@hotmail.com
 11/02/2004 07:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Terabyte
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/01/2004

I would just like to know, I´m running an sempron 2200+ and my BIOS/WINDOWS-XP says it´s an athlon xp 1.5 ghz.

Does that not matter at all???

P.S Got the latest BIOS for my motherboard (AK35GTR/2) and my clock is 166 with 9x multiplier and I have an amdK7 driver (according to aida32)

Thanks
 11/02/2004 10:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zir_blazer
Code Warrior

Posts: 2840
Joined: 03/19/2004

If the Processor works fine at the proper settings even if it get recognized as an Athlon XP 1500+, don't care about it. That is because many Athlons XP and Semprons share the same Cores, Semprons are in fact Athlons XP with another name and a Performance Rating Model aimed to Celerons D. In many Motherboards and BIOS, it will be misidentified but will still runing properly. There is a similar issue with Mobile Athlons XP that can be used with Desktop Motherboards but the BIOS usually thinks that you have inserted on it an "Unknow Processor", but its works fine.
 11/03/2004 06:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Terabyte
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/01/2004

ok, thanks
 07/25/2011 02:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
calin_hi
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 07/25/2011

I had the same problem. Tried with 3 different programs for displaing system information. they said tha it's a Amd Athlon XP 1700+.
I changed the cpu speed from BIOS to 1833.
Now in system information appeares that i have a Amd Sempron 2600+.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information