AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: new comp, doesn't wanna work
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/01/2005 09:53 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/01/2005 09:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lavitz_66
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 05/01/2005

hey, i recently bought a package from tigerdirect. it included everything but a monitor and hard drive. i bought the monitor from them, but i had hard drives lying around that i was gonna use. we have everything installed on the comp, and have tried 2 or 3 different hard drives. but every time we boot up the windows xp disc, we get errors. the most common one is that the file NTKRNLMP.EXE is either corrupt or not found. we have tried a 10gb, 60, and an 80, but same thing all the time, there were 2 other files found at other times, but forgot to write them down. this one seems to come up the most. the motherboard is a chaintech CT-7NJL6. any suggestions would be appreciated!!!

lav

and in case it's important, i'm running an AMD Duron 1.8Ghz processor.
 05/01/2005 10:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jack1314
Senior Member

Posts: 487
Joined: 10/05/2004

Hi go to:- Microsoft Help and Support' ">http://support.microsoft.com/d...s;812580&Product=winxp

This may help you solve your problem



-------------------------
Athlon 64 3000+
2 x 512mb pc2700
Nvidia Geforce4 440 GO 64mb
NEC DVD +/- RW ND-6450A
Windows xp pro
 05/02/2005 12:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lavitz_66
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 05/01/2005

thanks for the info, but we had tried that already, and it never worked. so i really don't know, and another thing, it comes up with NTKRNLMP.EXE, but it says error code 14, not error code 7. which i've found out basically means to restart the comp for it to work, but that never works, lol. so i really don't know.
 05/02/2005 02:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Please give us your full system details. List all components.

Include all the spec on the power supply casing.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 05/02/2005 04:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMD808
Moderator

Posts: 3771
Joined: 10/09/2004

Have you tried a different XP CD? The CD can become corrupt, and will either error during the install, or not finish at all.

-------------------------
MODERATOR

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 05/02/2005 05:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jack1314
Senior Member

Posts: 487
Joined: 10/05/2004

Maybe the same prob as you had Bogey!! Memory compatibility.

Try swapping your memory if you can

-------------------------
Athlon 64 3000+
2 x 512mb pc2700
Nvidia Geforce4 440 GO 64mb
NEC DVD +/- RW ND-6450A
Windows xp pro
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information