AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Sempron 2800
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/25/2005 12:21 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/25/2005 12:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sleepin1227
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 05/24/2005

I have a two computer network in my home where I do a fair amount of graphic and Web design work. I just bought a Sempron 2800 with an ECS K-600 MB to replace an Athlon 1700+ when the old MB failed. My problem is that I may have bought the wrong CPU for the job I do.

A well qualified technician installed the new MB and chipset. He thinks the MB is terrible and recommends I junk it even though it is new. The old system has 512 mb of 2700 RAM and a 64 mb graphics card. I hurriedly bought this "combo" MB and the Sempron at Fry's on sale. I'm sure the Sempron is a socket A.

Is the Sempron 2800 worth saving if I get the right MB or should I return the "combo" and just buy a new MB to go with the old Athlon 1700? I want something similar to my other system which is an Athlon 2600+ (Barton) 512 of 2700 RAM and 64 mb graphics card.

If the recommendation is to go with the new Sempron 2800 please recommend a MB (or more) to go with it. Thank you.
 05/25/2005 02:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Booze46
Senior Member

Posts: 914
Joined: 02/23/2005

QUOTE(sleepin1227 @ May 25 2005, 02:21 PM)I have a two computer network in my home where I do a fair amount of graphic and Web design work. I just bought a Sempron 2800 with an ECS K-600 MB to replace an Athlon 1700+ when the old MB failed. My problem is that I may have bought the wrong CPU for the job I do.

A well qualified technician installed the new MB and chipset. He thinks the MB is terrible and recommends I junk it even though it is new. The old system has 512 mb of 2700 RAM and a 64 mb graphics card. I hurriedly bought this "combo" MB and the Sempron at Fry's on sale. I'm sure the Sempron is a socket A.

Is the Sempron 2800 worth saving if I get the right MB or should I return the "combo" and just buy a new MB to go with the old Athlon 1700? I want something similar to my other system which is an Athlon 2600+ (Barton) 512 of 2700 RAM and 64 mb graphics card.

If the recommendation is to go with the new Sempron 2800 please recommend a MB (or more) to go with it. Thank you.
[right][snapback]424461[/snapback][/right]



What exactly is the problem? Plug all things together and see if it works...
Fry's ECS bundles are somewhat famous - many people saw problems.
The Sempron 2800 basically is an Athlon2400+ by performance means. Both run on a 2gig clock.





 05/25/2005 07:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sleepin1227
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 05/24/2005

QUOTE(Booze46 @ May 25 2005, 01:20 AM)What exactly is the problem? Plug all things together and see if it works...
Fry's ECS bundles are somewhat famous - many people saw problems.
The Sempron 2800 basically is an Athlon2400+ by performance means. Both run on a 2gig clock.
[right][snapback]424512[/snapback][/right]

 05/25/2005 07:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sleepin1227
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 05/24/2005

QUOTE(sleepin1227 @ May 25 2005, 06:11 AM)
[right][snapback]424609[/snapback][/right]


The Sempron and ECS MB is very slow. There is a lot of lag time waiting for programs (and screens) to open. The MB apparently is incompatible with a Creative Labs voice modem I have to answer my phone. The other AMD system I have is fine. It's fast enough for me, stable and about two years old now with no problems. The new one reminds me of when I got my first system with an AMD 400mz chip.

I don't really know much about hardware but have read that the Sempron has only 1/2 the cache of the Athlon and a slower bus speed. I just don't know if getting a better MB might bring the 2800 up to an acceptable performance level for say, the next two years. By then maybe I will need to get 64 bit systems. Obviouly I am confused. Thanks for your interest.
 05/25/2005 06:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
naturalite
Member

Posts: 54
Joined: 05/21/2005

Yea the FRY's specials. I bought a 2700+ and ECS mobo. And my buddy's 2500+ and cant remember what his mobo was would always load faster and ran better. I got tired of that. His atholon 2500+ smokin my 2700+. He said it was do to my inferior mobo, and his high $ one. So I had him build my current system. He' build his and mine and. I hear the ECS board is an economy board and I agree. It's not for performence. But hey m /wacko.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wacko.gif' /> y system did work, just not to my expectations.

-------------------------
Lanparty UT nf3 250gb
Bios Version 6.00 PG 8/27/2004
Newcastle A64 3000+ Socket 754
2 200 gb maxtor in raid for 279 gb
2 sticks 512 generic, 1 1g generic
Radion X850 new 9800 pro 256 old
Ky-600atx +3.3 28A / +5 38A / +12 20A / -5 .5A / -12 .8A /+5Vsb 2a Total Output 500 W

Joint Ops.
Battlefield 2
 05/25/2005 07:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

QUOTE(sleepin1227 @ May 25 2005, 03:25 AM)The Sempron and ECS MB is very slow. There is a lot of lag time waiting for programs (and screens) to open. The MB apparently is incompatible with a Creative Labs voice modem I have to answer my phone. The other AMD system I have is fine. It's fast enough for me, stable and about two years old now with no problems. The new one reminds me of when I got my first system with an AMD 400mz chip.

I don't really know much about hardware but have read that the Sempron has only 1/2 the cache of the Athlon and a slower bus speed. I just don't know if getting a better MB might bring the 2800 up to an acceptable performance level for say, the next two years. By then maybe I will need to get 64 bit systems. Obviouly I am confused. Thanks for your interest.
[right][snapback]424612[/snapback][/right]

What is the size(Mb) and speed (ddr 266,333 or 400) of your RAM?

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 05/25/2005 07:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sleepin1227
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 05/24/2005

QUOTE(bogey @ May 25 2005, 06:34 PM)What is the size(Mb) and speed (ddr 266,333 or 400) of your RAM?
[right][snapback]424990[/snapback][/right]

512mb of 2700 ddr ram.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information