AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Bus Width of 64 Bits
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/10/2005 10:43 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/10/2005 10:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
224inc
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 10/05/2005

Does this mean my processor is a 64bit?
 10/11/2005 01:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMD808
Moderator

Posts: 3771
Joined: 10/09/2004

No. This is the width of the FSB (Socket A) or HTT-Link (Socket 754 & 939); this can also mean the width of the memory bus. Think of 'bus width' as a highway. For a lack of a better example, a 64-bit wide bus is 4 lanes; a 128-bit bus is 8 lanes. Theoretically, the more lanes there are, the more data that can be passed through.

For your processor to be 64-bit, assuming you're using a Sempron, it must be Socket 754 and have been purchased recently (since they were released about a month or two ago).

-------------------------
MODERATOR

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/11/2005 12:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
r3sil3
Senior Member

Posts: 4102
Joined: 10/05/2005

if you still have your amd retail box, the serial code must have a BX in it to be 64 bit

mine says

SCA2800BXBOX

-------------------------
NO PC As Of NOW!

I'll still be on here once in a while.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information