AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Amd Sempron Issue!
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/01/2005 12:47 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/01/2005 12:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DarkTerminator
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/01/2005

K im not sure if this is the right place to do this... but here it go's.

I bought 2 new system custom built with both the Sempron 2400+ chip about 2 months ago. I loaded my xp in and it was running fine i noticed it started to get choppy and then i looked at my speed it is only registering at 1000 mhz. Both when the pc boots up and in xp, system tools. I went to look at my second one and its working fine. Both systems are identical and i dont know whats wrong lol please help!


Iv also used the program Cpu-z and it only registers at 1000 mhz and bus of only200 and fsb of 100 mhz!!!

System:
Amd Sempron 2400+
MotherBoard:Ecs 741gx-M
256 ddr ram
40 gig Maxtor
Radeon 9200 SE
Lg Burnner


Thxs DT
 04/01/2005 01:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
trinitro
Member

Posts: 75
Joined: 02/18/2005

You will need to change the FSB to 166Mhz (333). It will probably be an option in the BIOS.

-------------------------
System 1: Pentium IV 640 on ECS915P, 2X512MB DDR2, 1X100G Maxtor Sata drive, 1X250 Maxtor ATA drive, Gforce 6800GS PCIe, Antec TruePower PS (380W).

System2: Athlon64 2800+ on Abit NF8, 2X512Mb PC3200 DDR, 1X80G WD SATA drive, 1X160 WD ATA drive, Gforce 5500 AGP, Antec TruePower PS (380W).
 04/01/2005 02:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Also look at the hardware monitor on your system, verify Vbat is 3 volts...then do a check with vbat removed, look at the +5vsb line in the hardware monitor if available and make sure it's 5 volts...


MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 04/01/2005 09:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DarkTerminator
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/01/2005

Thxs Its all up and running now ...
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information