AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Windows start up problem with Sempron 2800
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/17/2005 06:15 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/17/2005 06:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rubber.bullet
Member

Posts: 21
Joined: 02/21/2005

Hi,

Sometimes, when I boot up my PC, windows XP home starts, but I occasionally get an error message that locks up my computer.

The error is: SRV #001 - CLED Error.

Any ideas what's causing this?

I've run chkdsk.

Thanks in advance.
 10/17/2005 03:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
r3sil3
Senior Member

Posts: 4102
Joined: 10/05/2005

Try re-installing Windows.....

If it seems like a hardware error, reset your CMOS and try again.

-------------------------
NO PC As Of NOW!

I'll still be on here once in a while.
 10/18/2005 06:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rubber.bullet
Member

Posts: 21
Joined: 02/21/2005

QUOTE(r3sil3 @ Oct 17 2005, 11:43 AM)Try re-installing Windows.....

If it seems like a hardware error, reset your CMOS and try again.
[right][snapback]525382[/snapback][/right]


Thinking about it, this problem only started happening after I uninstalled my scanner. The scanner is still plugged into the usb port. The scanner was slowing my system right down. I've now downloaded the latest software to run the scanner with XP home, but haven't got round to installing it.

I'll try resetting the CMOS first.

A reinstall of windows has to be a last resort. I have a lot of software and documents. This makes this a 2 day job.

Also, microsoft will only let you activate a copy of windows once. If I try to reactivate, I will get an error message. They do give you a phone number if you consider this to be wrong. I suppose I'd have to phone them, tell them it's a reinstall, and find out how to reactivate my copy of windows.

Thanks,

Jayson
 10/18/2005 07:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
r3sil3
Senior Member

Posts: 4102
Joined: 10/05/2005

I don't think a scanner woudl stahl your computer from starting....

Reset your CMOS and then try it, I bet that clears it up.

-------------------------
NO PC As Of NOW!

I'll still be on here once in a while.
 10/21/2005 04:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rubber.bullet
Member

Posts: 21
Joined: 02/21/2005

QUOTE(r3sil3 @ Oct 18 2005, 03:32 AM)I don't think a scanner woudl stahl your computer from starting....

Reset your CMOS and then try it, I bet that clears it up.
[right][snapback]525851[/snapback][/right]


Resetting the CMOS hasn't worked.

It might have to be a reinstall.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information