AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Sempron 2200 only at 1550 (I need overclok help)
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/18/2005 02:04 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/18/2005 02:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
007den
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 04/18/2005

I hawe a AMD Sempron 2200+ on a Abit via KD7A 2.0 bios, 256 DDRAM Kingmax superram 400 mhz, Ati Radeon 9250 at 256 mb 128 bit, HHD Maxtor 80G 8mb buffer...

So I want to overclock my cpu to 2000 at least; I hawe a 8cm cooler...
What can I do ?? In the bios should I increse da fsb?? or what; now it is at 133fsb 5:2:1 9.0

I realy hawe to do this overclok ... I didn't buy a 1500 cpu but a 2200 ... its not fare ... Need HELP!!!!!
 04/18/2005 02:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

http://www.amd.com/us-en/asset...t_ty..._docs/31693.pdf' ">http://www.amd.com/us-en/asset...nd_tech_docs/31693.pdf

SDx3000DUT3D | PR = 3000+ | ~ 2000 MHz | 12.0 x 166 MHz | 333MHz DDR FSB | Socket-462 (A) | 512KB L2 Cache
SDx2800DUT3D | PR = 2800+ | ~ 2000 MHz | 12.0 x 166 MHz | 333MHz DDR FSB | Socket-462 (A) | 256KB L2 Cache
SDx2600DUT3D | PR = 2600+ | ~ 1833 MHz | 11.0 x 166 MHz | 333MHz DDR FSB | Socket-462 (A) | 256KB L2 Cache
SDx2500DUT3D | PR = 2500+ | ~ 1750 MHz | 10.5 x 166 MHz | 333MHz DDR FSB | Socket-462 (A) | 256KB L2 Cache
SDx2400DUT3D | PR = 2400+ | ~ 1667 MHz | 10.0 x 166 MHz | 333MHz DDR FSB | Socket-462 (A) | 256KB L2 Cache
SDx2300DUT3D | PR = 2300+ | ~ 1583 MHz | 9.50 x 166 MHz | 333MHz DDR FSB | Socket-462 (A) | 256KB L2 Cache
SDx2200DUT3D | PR = 2200+ | ~ 1500 MHz | 9.00 x 166 MHz | 333MHz DDR FSB | Socket-462 (A) | 256KB L2 Cache

Where x = A or C depending on core used in manufacturing of the cpu.

You got what you paid for, had you done YOUR homework you would have seen that the final specified speed for that CPU is in fact ~1500MHz...

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 04/19/2005 01:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
007den
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 04/18/2005

Ok So I hawe a 1500 mhz cpu ... But i still dont know how to make it work at 2000mhz if that is posible... I tried to increase the fsb to 180 and it didn't start. should i increase the core?? or what... Can U tell me that pls

10x
 04/19/2005 04:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

There are several things to look at, increasing the vcore is one of them. There are tons of overclocking posts in this forum, again you are the one that needs to do the homework, every overclock is different.

I'm not trying to pick on you 007den

Good Luck

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 04/19/2005 05:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMD808
Moderator

Posts: 3771
Joined: 10/09/2004

Along with the TONS of overclocking posts here, and in the General Info section, this is a good place to start...

http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=16788' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=16788

-------------------------
MODERATOR

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 04/20/2005 01:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
007den
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 04/18/2005

I'l try to overclok it i hope i wont burn it... what is your opinion how much can i get out of it?? will I 1900?? 2200?? And you are teling me that I didn't do my homework... why do you think that I started to ask help here aniway ... because I dont hawe the mood to search instructions and time... time is money for me ... To ask someone is the easiest and fastest way

10x anyway
(and excuse my english)
 04/20/2005 01:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

I'd get some more RAM first.

A stick of 512 pc 3200 will get things going.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 04/20/2005 02:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
007den
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 04/18/2005

I incresed the fsb from 166 to 176 and y save the changes in bios and after that this is what happens:

Windows could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt:

\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM

You can attempt to repair this file by starting windows setup using the original setupcd-rom
Select "r" at the first screen to start repair
...

And if i change back the settings to 2200 not use define it starts normaly...
I dont hawe the xp cd and... do i need it if want to do the overclock??

And I will buy another stick of 256 DDRAM 400 mhz kingmax superram and that will be the second... But I still want overclok

 04/23/2005 12:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
aasmaukr
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 04/23/2005

QUOTE (007den @ Apr 20 2005, 10:36 AM) I incresed the fsb from 166 to 176 and y save the changes in bios and after that this is what happens:

Windows could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt:

\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM

You can attempt to repair this file by starting windows setup using the original setupcd-rom
Select "r" at the first screen to start repair
...

And if i change back the settings to 2200 not use define it starts normaly...
I dont hawe the xp cd and... do i need it if want to do the overclock??

And I will buy another stick of 256 DDRAM 400 mhz kingmax superram and that will be the second... But I still want overclok


Well, i really do not know what you shall do... Have you tried increasing VCore?

I have two Sempron 2200+s (i destroyed one of them during some modding). I got both of them over 2 GHz... One of them got up to 2.070 GHz the other one, I got on 2.2GHz! (with unlocked multiplier, both of them got over 2 GHz, only during fsb increases).

My english is pretty bad, i know
 04/29/2005 03:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
007den
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 04/18/2005

Isn't enibody helping me? My cpu is too slow for my games...



 04/29/2005 04:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMD808
Moderator

Posts: 3771
Joined: 10/09/2004

QUOTE (007den @ Apr 29 2005, 09:48 AM) Isn't enibody helping me? My cpu is too slow for my games...




The graphics card and the ram are lagging behind in your game(s), not the cpu.

The board you have limits how far you can overclock, and I've explaned more in this following thread, and others, the past couple of days as to why:

http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=45832' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=45832

-------------------------
MODERATOR

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 04/29/2005 04:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Did you get some more memory? I told you to get 512Mb pc3200. Its pointless buying 256 now. When it comes to RAM the more the merrier.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 04/30/2005 11:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stone_age
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2523
Joined: 03/16/2004

QUOTE (007den @ Apr 20 2005, 01:26 PM) I'l try to overclok it i hope i wont burn it... what is your opinion how much can i get out of it?? will I 1900?? 2200?? And you are teling me that I didn't do my homework... why do you think that I started to ask help here aniway ... because I dont hawe the mood to search instructions and time... time is money for me ... To ask someone is the easiest and fastest way

10x anyway
(and excuse my english)
Forget about OC'ing if you don't have the patience to do a little research. It takes alot of time to learn the proper way to do it. If you just jump in without full knowledge of what your doing, I can guarantee one thing..... A dead CPU.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1055T, Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
Phenom II X4 945, Gigabyte MA785G-UD3H
Zacate E-350, MSI E350IS -E45

http://classicplatforms.com
 05/02/2005 08:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
amazingtrade
Member

Posts: 65
Joined: 05/01/2005

I agree with the others here, a Sempron 2200 will be quite slow for modern games, but with 256MB RAM even if you had an Athlon XP 64 4000 you're not going to get much gaming performance.

The speed rating is PR performance, not MHZ, a Sempron 2200 is supposed to perform about the same as a P4 2.2Ghz, as AMDs have better instruction sets they can run slow and still perform the same MIPS as a faster Intel.

However the lack of a 512kb L2 cache means it won't perfrom as well as a 2.2Ghz P4.

Forget about over clocking,you will probably fry it, also I doubt you power supply would be stable enough to handle it, the most cost effective thing you can do is buy some more RAM, RAM also happens to be dirt cheap at the moment too.

This seems to be a bit of the large chain store mentaly, i.e selling PCs with the fastest PR rating for but compromising on everything else, Joe Bloggs thinks he has a bargain, but soon finds out he actually has a slow machine which needs upgrading.

Also if you have overclocked and Windows is generating errors it probably means your CPU is running too hot, leave it and you're CPU will fry, meaning it would have cheaper to buy a 2Ghz processor in the first place

Make sure you check the CPU temperatures if you have over clocked.

-------------------------
Main System: Sempron 2800+, ASrock MB, 512MB DDR, 128MB 9600SE, 120GB 8MB HD, 1394, DVDRW,DVD, FAN SPEED LIMITER, 350W FSP SILENT PSW
Sisters system: Althlon XP 2200, 512MB RAM, 80GB HD, FAN SPEED LIMITER, stock PSU, CDRW, 32MB TNT2 graphics
Server:PIII 733, 256MB RAM, 10GB HD
Parents system:Duron 1Ghz, 384MB RAM, 16MB TNT graphics, 15GB HD.
Laptop: P233MMX, 64MB RAM, 3.2GB HD, happily runs Firefox 1.0 under Vector Linux :)
 05/02/2005 09:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

Not really. Most (but not all) Semprons have no problem whatsoever running with a 200Mhz FSB. And the PR for Semprons is in comparison to the Celeron D line, NOT P4's.

-Adam
 05/02/2005 09:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
amazingtrade
Member

Posts: 65
Joined: 05/01/2005

So do you reckon I could clock mine upto a 200Mhz FSB? I have a Sempron 2800 the fans currently reduced to spin at 3000rpm rather than the 5000rpm the motherboard makes it spin at. My CPU runs at a maximum of 41c when fully stessed.

I have a very good FSP power supply, its 350w but its highly efficient, I might need to upgrade my RAM though, I think its probably 2700 as its old.

Can 2700 RAM operate at 200Mhz, I am guessing not as you would need 400Mhz RAM for this.



-------------------------
Main System: Sempron 2800+, ASrock MB, 512MB DDR, 128MB 9600SE, 120GB 8MB HD, 1394, DVDRW,DVD, FAN SPEED LIMITER, 350W FSP SILENT PSW
Sisters system: Althlon XP 2200, 512MB RAM, 80GB HD, FAN SPEED LIMITER, stock PSU, CDRW, 32MB TNT2 graphics
Server:PIII 733, 256MB RAM, 10GB HD
Parents system:Duron 1Ghz, 384MB RAM, 16MB TNT graphics, 15GB HD.
Laptop: P233MMX, 64MB RAM, 3.2GB HD, happily runs Firefox 1.0 under Vector Linux :)
 05/02/2005 09:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

It might do it. The high locked multiplier isn't working in your favor. 12*200 would be 2.4Ghz, and it should be able to do it, but 10:1 it'd need a voltage increase.

Please note that as I said before, should does not mean will.

Oh, and on the memory; download Everest, and it can tell you what memory you have. Find out the speed and timings.

-Adam
 05/02/2005 09:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
amazingtrade
Member

Posts: 65
Joined: 05/01/2005

ok thanks, I will download it now, I probably won't risk it to be honest, its fast enough for my needs, I will sell this in the summer and buy a nice A64.

-------------------------
Main System: Sempron 2800+, ASrock MB, 512MB DDR, 128MB 9600SE, 120GB 8MB HD, 1394, DVDRW,DVD, FAN SPEED LIMITER, 350W FSP SILENT PSW
Sisters system: Althlon XP 2200, 512MB RAM, 80GB HD, FAN SPEED LIMITER, stock PSU, CDRW, 32MB TNT2 graphics
Server:PIII 733, 256MB RAM, 10GB HD
Parents system:Duron 1Ghz, 384MB RAM, 16MB TNT graphics, 15GB HD.
Laptop: P233MMX, 64MB RAM, 3.2GB HD, happily runs Firefox 1.0 under Vector Linux :)
 05/03/2005 02:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
007den
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 04/18/2005

Everybody told me to buy some more memory So I did buy... now I hawe 2x 256Mb DDRam Kigmax Superram thats 512DDRam...
But nobody listens to me I I dont care how many memory I hawe I want to make my CPU work at 2000 or at least at 1800 ... And I think it wont burn because I hawe a 8cm cooler with Cupru and I improvised in my box a 20cm cooler at 24v so its like ice
So what shal I do
 05/03/2005 03:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Max Payne
Senior Member

Posts: 243
Joined: 03/21/2005

You have stated that you don't want to do any of your own homework and have basically asked some questions that one would have to be there to answer.

I have a great idea for you. Go buy a chip that was made to run at the speed you want to run at. You have to be willing to help yourself to OC. Nobody can do it for you in an online forum.

-------------------------
Opteron 185 @ 3ghz. | 2 gig Muskin redline DDR 500<br>A8R32-MVP Deluxe | X1800XT Crossfired<br>Soundblaster X-Fi 64 | Enermax Liberty 620 watt PSU<br>Liteon DVD and DVDRW/Combo | SyncMaster 930B<br>Other BS that just kind of orbits the Rig.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information