AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Won't boot 2500+ Sempron
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/05/2005 12:34 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/05/2005 12:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jonesykc
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 06/05/2005

I am upgrading a cpu from a Duron 1Ghz to a 2500+ Sempron, the mobo is a an ECS K7S6A V 1.0, I have flashed the bios to what ECS states is needed for a Sempron 2400,2600.
No boot, but if I put the Duron back in, boots fine.
Good power supply, 350W Sparkle.
I am wondering if the memory has to be PC2700?
I pretty much stick with Samsung memory, I believe this system has a 256 stick of PC2100 Non-ECC.
I normally have little issues with ECS boards, any ideas on why it's not booting?
I have tried clearing the CMOS.
Do I need to set the bus settings accordingly, I would think it would boot at defualt settings although not take full advantage of the cpu, memory bus.
Thanks for any help on this.
 06/05/2005 03:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

QUOTE(jonesykc @ Jun 4 2005, 08:34 PM)I am upgrading a cpu from a Duron 1Ghz to a 2500+ Sempron, the mobo is a an ECS K7S6A V 1.0, I have flashed the bios to what ECS states is needed for a Sempron 2400,2600.
No boot, but if I put the Duron back in, boots fine.
Good power supply, 350W Sparkle.
I am wondering if the memory has to be PC2700?
I pretty much stick with Samsung memory, I believe this system has a 256 stick of PC2100 Non-ECC.
I normally have little issues with ECS boards, any ideas on why it's not booting?
I have tried clearing the CMOS.
Do I need to set the bus settings accordingly, I would think it would boot at defualt settings although not take full advantage of the cpu, memory bus.
Thanks for any help on this.
[right][snapback]431270[/snapback][/right]

Hi jonesykc. Yes you need pc2700 memory. Run the cpu and memory at 133MHz whilst you have the pc2100 installed. If your board supports pc3200, get that as it is faster and cheaper to buy than pc2700. It may also allow you to overclock to 200MHz if you're that way inclined. One stick of 512 Mb is good. Two even better if your os is windows xp.

Check your motherboard manual to see how much and what speed memory your board can handle.

Edit: I've just read your other post and there you say you have 512Mb of pc3200. Is that a different pc?

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 06/05/2005 10:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jonesykc
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 06/05/2005

QUOTE(bogey @ Jun 5 2005, 02:04 AM)Hi jonesykc. Yes you need pc2700 memory. Run the cpu and memory at 133MHz whilst you have the pc2100 installed. If your board supports pc3200, get that as it is faster and cheaper to buy than pc2700. It may also allow you to overclock to 200MHz if you're that way inclined. One stick of 512 Mb is good. Two even better if your os is windows xp.

Check your motherboard manual to see how much and what speed memory your board can handle.

Edit: I've just read your other post and there you say you have 512Mb of pc3200. Is that a different pc?
[right][snapback]431316[/snapback][/right]

Yeah I am running 512 in my wrokstation, I am doing an upgrade for someone, I confirmed the memory in thier sys is a 256 stick of Elixir PC2100.
I actually yanked a stick of my Samsung PC2700 and tried it as well, no post.
I will have to double check but I believe the K7S6A only supports upto PC2700, I think.
I would wonder why then that ECS would even have the bios flash to recognize a Sempron 2400+-2600+....?
Anyway thanks for the help, if I can't get it to fly with this board, think I'll just swap boards as I am reformatting their HDD anyway.
 06/06/2005 01:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

K7S6A supports 200/266 bus processors, Semprons are 333 bus processors.

The bios probably lets you change the bus speeds to 166...but that speed is achieved only by overclocking, the K7S6A & K7S5A don't normally boot at 166 (333) bus speeds...

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 06/06/2005 01:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

[quote=jonesykc,Jun 4 2005, 08:34 PM]
I am upgrading a cpu from a Duron 1Ghz to a 2500+ Sempron, the mobo is a an ECS K7S6A V 1.0, I have flashed the bios to what ECS states is needed for a Sempron 2400,2600.


Does the bios update actually specify semprons?



-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information