AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Machine dies after CPU Freq Changed
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/05/2005 06:43 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/05/2005 06:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mkyle
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/18/2004

Hi,

built the below config

ABIT VA10 Motherboard
AMD Sempron 2400 + with 256KB Cache operates at 1667mhz
Maxtor 40GB Harddrive
256MB PC2700 Ram
AOPEN CDRW/DVD Combi Drive
300Watt Transformer

When I first booted this up the system died. I cleared the CMOS and it booted up. However when I went into the bios and changed the Fequency of the CPU to 166mhz from 100mhz and saved the changes it died again. Resulting in me clearing the CMOS again.

Has anyone got any idea what is causing this. I have built the same config several times (first time with 2400 Sempron Chip mind you) without any problems.

Thanks, Martin
 03/05/2005 09:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
trinitro
Member

Posts: 75
Joined: 02/18/2005

Define "die". What exactly is happening? What brand is the RAM, and what are the ratings (watts) of the power supply?

If the PS check okay I'm guessing either something is not setup right in the BIOS (perhaps jumpers on the board itself? ) or the RAM can't handle the 166Mhz front bus.

Try to set the CPU base frequency to 166, but leave the RAM frequency at 133 or 100.


-------------------------
System 1: Pentium IV 640 on ECS915P, 2X512MB DDR2, 1X100G Maxtor Sata drive, 1X250 Maxtor ATA drive, Gforce 6800GS PCIe, Antec TruePower PS (380W).

System2: Athlon64 2800+ on Abit NF8, 2X512Mb PC3200 DDR, 1X80G WD SATA drive, 1X160 WD ATA drive, Gforce 5500 AGP, Antec TruePower PS (380W).
 03/06/2005 10:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mkyle
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/18/2004

Hi,

thanks for the advice. When I say Die I mean it shuts down (motherboard light stays on). To get it to boot up I have to clear the CMOS. I will try what you suggested and let you know how I got on

Thanks, Martin
 03/15/2005 11:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mkyle
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/18/2004

Thanks for the help guys. I dumped the ABIT board(returning to Ebuyer who sold it to me as a compatible board) and got a compatible Gigabyte board. It is all working like a dream

Cheers Martin
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information