AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: XP PRO install trouble
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/26/2005 04:48 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/26/2005 04:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
boo
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/25/2005

Hello,

I'm installing windows xp pro onto a sempron 3000+ with a soyo KT600 Dragon 2.0 motherboard. Everything boots and seems to work fine but I cannot get windows xp to install. In the part of XP setup where windows starts up (goes from DOS mode into windows) it hangs. The windows support site said that this is most likley caused by a device (IDE card,HDD,CDROM) being misread or something and to take them out and try again. I have tried this & everything else I can think of to make it work, but it will not. Could the motherboard/cpu be an issue here? I am in dire need of assistance.

 03/27/2005 01:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMD808
Moderator

Posts: 3771
Joined: 10/09/2004

Are your IDE cables properly connected?

The pink stripe should be aligned with the red wire on the molex power connector. Also, make sure your jumpers are placed correctly on either master, slave or cable select.

What's the true output of your power supply? Not the wattage(W), but the amperage(A) ratings? This information will be printed on the sticker of the power supply. (+3.3V is ?A, +12V is ?A, etc.)

Do you have another Windows CD you could test? Sometimes these hang ups are caused by invalid media.


-------------------------
MODERATOR

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 03/28/2005 01:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gfvonb
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/28/2005

I had a similar problem with my system (Sempron 2400+ on Biostar M7VIG 400). I had to disable all the caching and shadowing options in BIOS to get through the Win XP install without a Stop Error.
 04/20/2005 10:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
reaper
Member

Posts: 30
Joined: 04/14/2005

If possible, if using an original XP disk from MS, make a backup Copy of it and try that. I have seen many times where the Original bulk stamped CD's don't work with certain systems or cd-roms,(esp. DVD-rom) but a copy will......just a thought......

-------------------------
AMD ATHLON 64 X2 4000+ Brisbane (2.1GHZ) AM2
2GB PC2-6400 (2x1GB)
Asrock AliveNF6G-VSTA mobo
2x160GB WD SATAII 7200RPM Drives RAID 0
MSI TURBOSTREAM 460W PSU w/ Active PFC
MSI 8600GT OC 256MB, 128bit GDDR3 Video
 06/16/2005 10:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jonathan_alvarez
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/14/2005

QUOTE(reaper @ Apr 20 2005, 10:55 AM)If possible, if using an original XP disk from MS, make a backup Copy of it and try that. I have seen many times where the Original bulk stamped CD's don't work with certain systems or cd-roms,(esp. DVD-rom)  but a copy will......just a thought......
[right][snapback]400193[/snapback][/right]

check the "AntiVirus warning" in the BIOS and disabled it for the install
It blocks some software to acces the bios setting. Wxp do that.

-------------------------
Semprom 2400+
Biostar M7VIG 400
512 MB DDR 400
 06/16/2005 04:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Sounds a bit like the problem I had. Is it stalling at the driver cab (27% files copied)? Could be bad memory. What does your RAM consist of?

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 06/16/2005 09:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
scipio52
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 06/16/2005

QUOTE(bogey @ Jun 16 2005, 03:09 PM)Sounds a bit like the problem I had. Is it stalling at the driver cab (27% files copied)? Could be bad memory. What does your RAM consist of?
[right][snapback]438783[/snapback][/right]


This is exactly the problem I'm having, 27% and everything. When i try to reboot it shuts down even faster and I can't even get Windows to load at all. I've got a single pc3200 Kingston DDR 400 stick in it, sempron 2800, and a leadtek k7ncr18g motherboard. PS is only 300W though, I'm thinking it might be that.

 06/17/2005 01:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

What are the AMPS values for each voltage rail on the psu?

They are marked on the psu casing.

Kingston memory is usually reliable but you could still have a bad stick.

But a weak psu could be the problem.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 06/17/2005 03:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jonathan_alvarez
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 06/14/2005


Yes, it's sound like a RAM problem, Check with other stick or try to use this stick in other system. i hope your warrantie is ok

-------------------------
Semprom 2400+
Biostar M7VIG 400
512 MB DDR 400
 06/17/2005 05:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
scipio52
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 06/16/2005

I'll check the RAM in a second here and then repost. As to my PS, the amps are as follows:

30A red wire
14A orange wire
12A yellow wire
.8A blue wire
.5A white wire
1.2A purple wire
1.5A purple
 06/17/2005 05:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
scipio52
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 06/16/2005

Well, I tried a new stick of RAM, Kingston again, and it ran to 44% and then froze. I guess that's progress but I don't think it's a memory problem. Is it possible to have bios settings wrong? I also disabled cpu caching which is what I think gave me the extra time.
 06/17/2005 06:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
scipio52
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 06/16/2005

One more thing. The computer doesn't beep on startup. Does this mean anything?
 06/17/2005 09:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

You need a new psu. That one looks past it.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 06/19/2005 04:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
scipio52
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 06/16/2005

QUOTE(bogey @ Jun 17 2005, 08:40 PM)You need a new psu. That one looks past it.
[right][snapback]439844[/snapback][/right]



Thanks, man, you were right. I switched from the Sempron to my old Duron and it ran fine since the amp requirements are so much smaller. But when I added more RAM and some other devices things began to freeze again.

Much appreciated.
 06/19/2005 05:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

QUOTE(scipio52 @ Jun 19 2005, 12:56 PM)Thanks, man, you were right.  I switched from the Sempron to my old Duron and it ran fine since the amp requirements are so much smaller.  But when I added more RAM and some other devices things began to freeze again.

Much appreciated.
[right][snapback]440932[/snapback][/right]

The amount of ram shouldn't make much difference, but the psu is having trouble with the extra drives and higher fsb.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 06/19/2005 06:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NetZeroZeus
Senior Member

Posts: 685
Joined: 06/18/2005

How come the sum of the amperage x voltage for each rail line of my psu is higher than it's rated wattage?

Look:
+5v 30A= 175 w
+12v 14A= 168 w
-5v 0.5A= 2.5 w
-12v 0.8A= 9.6 w
+3.3v 14A= 46.2 w
+5Vsb 1.5A= 7.5w

Total= 408.8 watts

Where as my psu says it is rated for 350 w.
Could it be that my psu is stating false amperages to cheat customers?
P.S. Some obscure chinese brand it is, although text in manual was quite legible to my surprise...

-------------------------
Athlon 64 3500+ Venice@275x10 - Mushkin Redline XP4000+@3.2v on 180 div. - DFI LanParty UT Nforce4 Ultra-D - Leadtek 7800GTX@540/1425 ⌐_⌐- Creative Soundblaster Live! 24-bit - Seagate SATA 160Gig HDD - CD-RW - DVD-RW - Antec Truepower 2.0 550w - 1337 Case..not - XP-90C, VF-700Cu and a whole lot of fans
 06/20/2005 12:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
reaper
Member

Posts: 30
Joined: 04/14/2005

QUOTE(NetZeroZeus @ Jun 19 2005, 06:59 PM)How come the sum of the amperage x voltage for each rail line of my psu is higher than it's rated wattage?

Look:
+5v 30A= 175 w
+12v 14A= 168 w
-5v 0.5A= 2.5 w
-12v 0.8A= 9.6 w
+3.3v 14A= 46.2 w
+5Vsb 1.5A= 7.5w

Total= 408.8 watts

Where as my psu says it is rated for 350 w.
Could it be that my psu is stating false amperages to cheat customers?
P.S. Some obscure chinese brand it is, although text in manual was quite legible to my surprise...
[right][snapback]441042[/snapback][/right]

Well for starters +5 X 30a = 150
But as far as I know, most PSU cannot peak every rail at the same time and that is why the peak total is slightly lower than adding up all the rail peaks...... (I am not an Electrical engineer, this is just what I gather) If you run at the peak rated wattage, the manufacturer knows they can withstand a little more. If you rate something at 400w and it's actual peak is 400w your chance of it failing is very good. If you rate it at 400w and it's actual peak is 420w etc, than your chance of failure is a lot less.


-------------------------
AMD ATHLON 64 X2 4000+ Brisbane (2.1GHZ) AM2
2GB PC2-6400 (2x1GB)
Asrock AliveNF6G-VSTA mobo
2x160GB WD SATAII 7200RPM Drives RAID 0
MSI TURBOSTREAM 460W PSU w/ Active PFC
MSI 8600GT OC 256MB, 128bit GDDR3 Video
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information