AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Sempron 2600
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/12/2005 10:32 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/12/2005 10:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CAPTAIN KIRK
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 02/12/2005

I replaced my AMD Athalon 1.4 Gig last week,with a Sempron 2600+ , but it reports itself when starting as an Athalon 1.1 gig ! ,which is worse than my old chip!

I have a Gigabyte GA-7N400 L Motherboard - An N-vidia FX5600 256 MB graphics -
400w Power supply, and 2 4" neon fans .

Can anyone please tell me if I have missed something? , when changing from an AMD Athalon 1.4 to the Sempron 2600 ??

Thank you..
 02/12/2005 11:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zir_blazer
Code Warrior

Posts: 2840
Joined: 03/19/2004

Your Sempron 2600+ is working at 100 MHz FSB with a 11x Multiplier (1100 MHz) when it should be running at 166 MHz FSB with a 11x Multiplier (1750 MHz). Check your Motherboard Manual in order to know how to change the FSB, it can be either an option in the BIOS or a Jumper in the Motherboard itself.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information